Dad Tired

Suffering & The Gospel (feat. Pastor Saeed Abedini)


Listen Later

Scripture tells us that we are heirs with Christ if we suffer with him so that we may also be glorified with him. But few of us can say we have truly suffered persecution for Christ the way believers in scripture did. Pastor Saeed Abedini is one of those few and his story is compelling. Join host Jerrad Lopes as he talks with Pastor Saeed about coming to Christ, his four-year imprisonment in Iran for sharing his faith and the controversies that have arisen since his release. If you followed Pastor Saeed's story in the media, this episode is your chance to hear his firsthand account and learn the story behind the headlines.
Host: Jerrad Lopes
Guest: Saeed Abedini, an Iranian American Christian pastor who was imprisoned in Iran for threatening “national security” for being a Christian and for sharing his faith with Muslims.
Mentioned during the episode:
· Matthew 6:33: "But seek first the kingdom of God and his righteousness, and all these things will be added to you."
Connect with Dad Tired:
· To subscribe on iOS, go to our iTunes page and subscribe.
· Leave an iTunes review, this lets us and others know what you think and increases the chance that other dads will find us.
· Like and Follow Dad Tired on Facebook, Instagram, and Twitter for updates.
· Join our Dad Tired closed Facebook group for men who are trying to figure out how to be better disciples, husbands, fathers, and men.
Show notes provided by Dad Tired contributor Jared Meade.
...more
View all episodesView all episodes
Download on the App Store

Dad TiredBy Jerrad Lopes

  • 4.9
  • 4.9
  • 4.9
  • 4.9
  • 4.9

4.9

1,375 ratings


More shows like Dad Tired

View all
Wild at Heart by John Eldredge

Wild at Heart

1,695 Listeners

FamilyLife Today® by FamilyLife Network

FamilyLife Today®

1,701 Listeners

The Dad Edge Podcast by Larry Hagner

The Dad Edge Podcast

1,520 Listeners

Java with Juli - Making Sense of God and Sex by Dr. Juli Slattery and Authentic Intimacy®

Java with Juli - Making Sense of God and Sex

1,658 Listeners

The Church of Eleven22 by The Church of Eleven22

The Church of Eleven22

1,116 Listeners

Men in the Arena - Christian Men's Podcast by Jim Ramos

Men in the Arena - Christian Men's Podcast

387 Listeners

Fierce Marriage by Ryan and Selena Frederick

Fierce Marriage

4,245 Listeners

Undaunted.Life: A Man's Podcast by Kyle Thompson by Undaunted.Life

Undaunted.Life: A Man's Podcast by Kyle Thompson

1,771 Listeners

Deepen with Pastor Joby Martin by Pastor Joby Martin

Deepen with Pastor Joby Martin

593 Listeners

The Pour Over: Politically Neutral, Christ-First News by The Pour Over

The Pour Over: Politically Neutral, Christ-First News

4,378 Listeners

Practicing the Way with John Mark Comer by Practicing the Way

Practicing the Way with John Mark Comer

1,833 Listeners

Live Free with Josh Howerton by Lakepointe Church

Live Free with Josh Howerton

1,847 Listeners

The Mark Driscoll Podcast by Mark Driscoll

The Mark Driscoll Podcast

1,975 Listeners

The Daily Blade: Joby Martin & Kyle Thompson by Joby Martin & Kyle Thompson

The Daily Blade: Joby Martin & Kyle Thompson

1,695 Listeners

Intentional Fatherhood by Brook Mosser, Justin Whitmel Earley

Intentional Fatherhood

392 Listeners