
Sign up to save your podcasts
Or


The More Rake Is Better Giveaway at Phenom Poker: https://table1.vegas/rake
Play LIVE with us in Vegas at Table 1: https://table1.vegas
Episode 90: Crazy Mike
He's polarizing and he knows it. From HU Limit Holdem on a Navy ship to Heads Up Limit Holdem slot machines in Vegas, to learning mixed game poker at $300/$600 stakes. Mike's poker life has been a heads up session vs anyone that stands in his way. And he's here to tell his story.
Enjoy this conversation with a 1 of a kind man.
Show Notes
Table 1 Links
Art's Links:
Justin's Links:
Adam Hendrix just final tabled the WSOP Main Event for $1.9 million… but his story goes way deeper than one summer heater.
He joins @ArtParmann & @JustinYoung07 for a hilarious, insightful, and surprisingly emotional episode covering his epic run to the 2025 WSOP Main Event final table. From icy bachelor parties to underground cowboy home games, Elvis prop bets, and deep dives into high-stakes PLO — this one has everything.
🎮 Play with us Online: https://play.phenompoker.com/register?r=Table1
🎁 We’re giving away $175 per week in August! Details → https://table1.vegas/rake
🃏 Coming to Vegas? Play LIVE with us: https://table1.vegas
🎙️ Episode 89: Adam HendrixYou’ll hear:
Plus:
#poker #wsop #wsop2025 #vegas #podcast
In back-to-back years, Matt Affleck was chip leader deep in the WSOP Main Event.
In 2010, with 15 players left and ~40% of the chips in play, he got it in with aces vs. jacks against Jonathan Duhamel… and watched the river end his dream on ESPN.
The image of him walking out — water bottle flying, pain on his face — became one of poker’s most replayed clips.
This is the story before and after that moment.
🎮 From a $480K SCOOP win in college to a high school where seven classmates became million-dollar poker winners.
🃏 The truth about back-to-back Main Event deep runs — including the hand.
🌎 Life after ESPN heartbreak: live cash grinds, world travel, and becoming one of poker’s top coaches.
If you only know Matt Affleck from that river card, you don’t know the full story.
Show NotesThe More Rake Is Better Giveaway at Phenom Poker: https://table1.vegas/rake
Play with us in Vegas at Table 1: https://table1.vegas
Aaron Mermelstein won a $50K online poker prize at age 15... and never saw a dollar of it.
In this week’s Table 1 Podcast, Merms opens up about everything — and we mean everything in a rare interview. From sneaking onto Party Poker as a teenager to going broke after discovering Vegas table games, it’s a rollercoaster of ambition, pain, and absurd poker highs and lows.
Show Notes:
00:00 Video Games To The Varkonyi Effect
03:18 Freeroll to Bankroll
07:10 Finding Table Games
11:57 Working vs Going Pro at Poker
19:12 The $100 Date
23:13 NY Poker Games & Backing Deals Gone Right
29:08 The Borgata WPT & Tourney Breaks
37:58 Post WPT Tourney Circuit
39:38 The Home Game Scene
44:34 Poker: The Great Equalizer
46:36 COVID & Game Running
49:45 Miami Life & The M Casino
48:42 Chip On The Shoulder High Roller
1:02:21 WSOP Main Event Run
1:10:38 Post Main Event & The Future!
Table 1 Links:
Play with Us In Vegas: https://table1.vegas
Play with us Online: https://play.phenompoker.com/register?r=Table1
Follow us on X: https://x.com/table1vegas
Follow us on Instagram: https://x.com/table1vegas
Watch us on YouTube: https://youtube.com/@UCCXgQ2MnNidaOP-9PPTG6Sg
Listen on Spotify: https://open.spotify.com/show/3fkMXT5gsZxgHuDBxUcY59
Art's Links:
Learn to Beat Slots (Seriously) at SlotMaps: https://slotmaps.com
Run your own poker game at PokerHQ.io: https://pokerhq.io
https://x.com/ArtParmann
Justin's Links:
https://x.com/justinyoung07
The More Rake Is Better Giveaway: https://table1.vegas/rake
Play with us at Table 1: https://table1.vegas
Imagine this:
You’ve got $1,400 to your name. Twins on the way. You’re not a household name. And you’re trying to make it in the most brutal game on earth: tournament poker.
Most people fold. Jesse Lonis didn’t.
In this episode of the Table 1 Podcast, Jesse drops a heater of a story. It's got all the hits:
Oh — and $21M in live earnings later, he’s still real, raw, and building his brand without faking a damn thing.
This episode is grit + heart + humor in podcast form. You’ll walk away inspired, entertained, and probably Googling “Vanilla Gorilla Poker” just to see him in action.
👇 Hit play. You won’t regret it.
Show Notes
Jesse's Links:
https://x.com/JesseLonis
https://www.instagram.com/jesselonis
https://www.youtube.com/@JesseLonis
Table 1 Links:
https://table1.vegas
https://x.com/table1vegas
https://instagram.com/table1vegas
WSOP is over, but that doesn't mean the action stops at Table 1! Catch up with Art, Justin and get to know our special guests Paul Gunness & Jason Zipfel to talk about High Stakes Summer, our summer vlog. Haven't seen it? Watch it here: https://youtube.com/playlist?list=PLZdHHoUOK4gscENtoJO11AWuNyH1ElUe8&si=_B8J5B2tE7RoPL71Want to play online with Justin & Art? Find us on Phenom Poker. Use our link and you could win $100. Plus sometimes we do random giveaways to people we've referred. Sign up here: https://play.phenompoker.com/register?r=Table1Got the taste for high stakes? Play with us at Table 1! ➡️ https://table1.vegasFollow Paul: https://x.com/mrpaulgunnesshttps://www.instagram.com/mr.paulgunnessFollow Jason:https://www.instagram.com/jason_zipfe1Follow Art:https://x.com/artparmannFollow Justin:https://x.com/JustinYoung07Table 1 Links:https://table1.vegashttps://x.com/table1vegashttps://instagram.com/table1vegas
This isn’t just a poker story. It’s about second chances, addiction and recovery, underground private games, running a secret sports betting syndicate, and how Greg reinvented himself (and his obsession) into a growing sports card empire: Savage Breakers Club.
▶️ Topics Include:
👀 Whether you’re a poker player, entrepreneur, or just love comeback stories — this is one you won’t forget.
Show Notes:
Greg's Links:
Follow Savage Breakers Club: https://www.whatnot.com/s/ZGMOx9Cr
Table 1's Links:
Play with us on Phenom Poker: https://play.phenompoker.com/register?r=Table1
Play with us at Table 1: https://table1.vegas
Matt Salsberg isn’t your typical poker pro.
He wrote on Weeds. Sold scripts to Showtime, HBO, Amazon. Created a sitcom with Lee Majors. But just as it was about to take off… Hollywood did what Hollywood does.
Then came cancer. Then came the comeback.
This episode is a masterclass in storytelling, reinvention, and chasing edge — from scriptwriting rooms to final tables. Matt shares how he went from ghostwriting for Curb Your Enthusiasm to battling colon cancer and finishing 70th in the Main Event — all while pitching shows that networks weren’t ready for (but should’ve been).
🧠 If you’re into storytelling, poker, Hollywood drama, or what it means to take a shot when everything’s stacked against you… you’ll love this one.
Show Notes:https://x.com/msalsberg
Follow Table 1:https://x.com/table1vegas
https://instagram.com/table1vegas
https://table1.vegas
https://youtube.com/@table1vegas
https://x.com/justinyoung07
Follow Art:https://x.com/artparmann
It's hard enough to survive in the gambling world. But to survive for as many decades as Steve has is nothing short of incredible. He's seen it all. From Stu Unger beating his local gin club up at 13 years old.There's no way we got to all of the stories but we sure hit the highlight reel. Enjoy Episode 82 - Steve Zolotow (The Bald Eagle)------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------Like poker?Play with us online at Phenom Poker: https://joinphenompoker.comOr play with us in person at Table 1: https://table1.vegasSubscribe to the Table 1 newsletter. High Stakes Vegas. In Your Inbox. Https://Table1.beehiiv.com------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------📌 Timestamps: (Coming soon. Sorry it's WSOP and we're slow.)
In this special episode of Table One Podcast, Chris Brewer joins hosts Justin Young and Art Parmann to share his incredible journey from elite collegiate runner to high-stakes poker champion. Chris provides fascinating insights into the mental game of poker, revealing the highs and lows of competing at the top levels, including dealing with brutal downswings and capturing WSOP glory.
From hilarious anecdotes at Commerce Casino to strategic breakdowns of his WSOP bracelet wins, Chris offers a unique glimpse into the thrilling world of high-stakes poker.
📌 Timestamps:
♠️ Like poker?
Play with us online at Phenom Poker
Or play with us in person at Table 1
Subscribe to the Table 1 newsletter. High Stakes Vegas. In Your Inbox.
https://table1.beehiiv.com
From the publisher's feed
Ranked by our users in the last 21 days

326 Listeners

223 Listeners

82 Listeners

229 Listeners

814 Listeners

243 Listeners

474 Listeners

33 Listeners

412 Listeners

627 Listeners

102 Listeners

66 Listeners

106 Listeners

40 Listeners

2,966 Listeners