Tactical Wellness
Download on the App Store

Tactical Wellness episodes

  • 00 - A Short Hiatus

    Please stay tuned as we regroup for a short pause in the programming of Tactical Wellness.

    As we learn and grow, we are building even stronger content and improving our technology behind the scenes. Our goal is to have this complete and re-launch within the next 2 to 3 weeks.

    Rest assured, we will return even better than before! Stay with us…🤩😎🙏

    4 min
  • 6 | PERMA-V vs Get R-E-A-L! (condensed)

    POSITIVE PSYCHOLOGY…condensed version

    PERMA-V vs Get REAL!

    …from Academic to Practical


    PERMA-V

    P - Positive Emotions (joy)

    E - Engagement (flow)

    R - Relationships (connection)

    M - Meaning (purpose)

    A - Accomplishments (achievements)

    V - Vitality (aliveness and overall wellness)


    Get R-E-A-L!

    R - Relationships

    E - Energy

    A - Attitude

    L - Lifestyle/Leadership


    In this condensed episode, we will attempt to bridge the gap between academic learning of positive psychology and practical application for our family (FAM-LE).

    ——

    As always, please forward your questions, comments, or concerns to [email protected]. 

    Improving this podcast is my top priority. I look forward to receiving your feedback and interacting with you to make this a world class production.

    6 min
  • 6 | PERMA-V vs Get R-E-A-L!

    POSITIVE PSYCHOLOGY

    PERMA-V vs Get REAL!

    …from Academic to Practical


    PERMA-V

    P - Positive Emotions (joy)

    E - Engagement (flow)

    R - Relationships (connection)

    M - Meaning (purpose)

    A - Accomplishments (achievements)

    V - Vitality (aliveness and overall wellness)


    Get R-E-A-L!

    R - Relationships

    E - Energy

    A - Attitude

    L - Lifestyle/Leadership


    In this episode, we will attempt to bridge the gap between academic learning of positive psychology and practical application for our family (FAM-LE).

    Be sure to track to the very end, where we introduce the concept of our Tactical Wellness Guide, as well as task you with your weekly personal challenge.

    ——

    As always, please forward your questions, comments, or concerns to [email protected]. 

    Improving this podcast is my top priority. I look forward to receiving your feedback and interacting with you to make this a world class production.


    20 min
  • 5 | Get REAL! - Lifestyle/Leadership Overview

    Get REAL! (R-E-A-L)

    ‘L’ has a duality aspect for both Lifestyle and Leadership. These concepts are interrelated as they relate to Tactical Wellness. Lifestyle deals primarily with personal growth and day-to-day values, activities, behaviors, etc. Leadership moves these concepts beyond self, as one interacts with others. 

    The objective of this episode is also to introduce listeners to the concept of the Servant Warrior (or the Warrior Servant).

    While listening, try to unpack the information and apply it to your personal situation. Take notes in your personal journal. Doing this one activity, will significantly increase your understanding and application of the material.

    ——

    Note: As you follow along with this podcast, you will notice some imperfections in grammar or syntax due to the AI conversation style. Do your best to overlook these small nuances and focus on your key takeaways. How can this episode enhance your personal relationships?


    As always, I look forward to your questions, comments and concerns.

    Please contact me at [email protected]

    ——

    Let’s meet again in the next episode… Where we will talk about and give an overview of the PERMA acronym (Positive Psychology) and how it relates to your Tactical Wellness.

    22 min
  • 4 | Get REAL! - Attitude Overview

    Get REAL! (R-E-A-L)

    A is for Attitude. How does your attitude affect your Tactical Wellness?

    Our attitude is not only a reflection of our resilience, but of our gratitude, our perspective, and our overall mindset.

    This episode of Tactical Wellness emphasizes the importance of building and maintaining a resilient, positive attitude. What if you could? What if you did?

    Your challenge today is to review this episode two or three times, taking notes and asking yourself how you, personally, can enhance your own resilience, your positivity, your gratitude and your mindset?

    ——

    Note: As you listen to this episode, you will notice some imperfections in grammar or syntax due to the AI conversation style. Do your best to overlook these small nuances and focus on your key takeaways. How can this episode enhance your resilience, your personal attitude and your mindset?


    As always, I look forward to your questions, comments and concerns.

    Please contact me at [email protected]

    ——

    Let’s meet again in the next episode… where we will explore the topic of Positive Psychology, and how the acronym PERMA relates to Get REAL! and to Tactical Wellness.

    19 min
  • 3 | Get REAL! - Energy Overview

    Get REAL! (R-E-A-L)

    E is for Energy. Without appropriate energy, the other pillars fall flat.

    Our energy is composed of several elements, including our fitness and physical training. Also our nutrition, as well as our rest and recovery. Finally, an often overlooked element of our energy component is decluttering and ‘minimizing’ in our lives to reduce our stress level. Reducing our stress automatically raises our energy.

    The challenge that I leave with you is finding, and living, an appropriate level of energy for the task at hand.

    ——

    As you listen to this episode, you will notice some imperfections in grammar or syntax due to the AI conversation style. Do your best to overlook these small nuances and focus on your key takeaways. How can this episode enhance your personal energy level?


    As always, I look forward to your questions, comments and concerns.

    Please contact me at [email protected]

    ——

    Join me in the next episode… where we will talk about and give an overview of the whole area of ATTITUDE and how it relates to your Tactical Wellness.

    18 min
  • 2 | Get REAL! - Relationships Overview

    Get REAL! (R-E-A-L)

    R stands for Relationships. Let’s take a closer look to see how relationships are the bedrock of our individual wellness.

    Our relationships with self, our families, our community, and with God must be tactically developed and maintained.

    The goal of this episode is to examine where each of our personal relationships are according to the four relationship areas, and strategically work to improve at least one of them.

    Your challenge is to identify and take one tactical step or ‘micro adjustment’ to positively affect your current relationships.

    ——

    Note: As you listen to this episode, you will notice some imperfections in grammar or syntax due to the AI conversation style. Do your best to overlook these small nuances and focus on your key takeaways. How can this episode enhance your personal relationships?


    As always, I look forward to your questions, comments and concerns.

    Please contact me at [email protected]

    ——

    Let’s meet again in the next episode… Where we will talk about and give an overview of the whole area of ENERGY and how it relates to your Tactical Wellness.

    16 min
  • 1 | Tactical Wellness - March 4th! **LAUNCH DATE!**

    It’s here!   “March 4th!”

    The launch of Tactical Wellness.


    In this first episode of Tactical Wellness, we  explain the significance of a framework called REALife Success! 

    Real (R-E-A-L) is an acronym standing for:

    - Relationships

    - Energy

    - Attitude

    - Lifestyle/Leadership

    The dynamic balance created when integrating these four pillars of success is absolutely incredible.

    You’ll also learn about the three stabilizers for this framework to truly come alive for you. These stabilizers include Integrity, Focus, and Enjoyment.


    Listen carefully, and take notes, as we unpack this framework and forge into the amazing world of REALife Success!


    As we embark on this journey together, I hope you truly experience and enjoy your own personal Tactical Wellness!


    ——

    Please contact me at [email protected] with any questions, comments, or concerns.

    Thanks very much!

    14 min
  • Trailer 2 | Tactical Wellness - PreLaunch 2: Start Messy

    This is the second pre-launch podcast for Tactical Wellness. 

    As mentioned in the audio, the tech is not perfect, in fact it’s far from it. That’s okay… for now. I’m working hard behind the scenes to make it better for every episode.

    The launch date for this project is March 4th. Also, as mentioned in the audio, that may seem a bit cheesy, but for me, it was paramount to get into this project and actually make it happen… Now!

    Join me on March 4th for the Power Launch of Tactical Wellness. Five episodes outlining the framework of this entire project.

    I can’t wait to get started, and I can’t wait to get your feedback to build this into an unbelievably helpful and dynamic program.

    Come join me on March 4th! Let’s experience the Tactical Wellness adventure together.

    ——

    I would love to hear your feedback. Please email me at [email protected] with your comments, questions, and any other feedback that you have for me.

    To my FAMLE (Fire, Ambulance, Military and Law Enforcement)…

    Thank You!

    18 min
  • Trailer 1 | Tactical Wellness: Pre-Launch (March 4th!)

    Welcome to Tactical Wellness!

    This podcast focusses on Health, Wellness, Positive Psychology, PTG (Post-Traumatic Growth), etc., for my family of brothers and sisters in first responder type careers.

    I refer to this group as my family (FAMLE - Fire, Ambulance, Military, Law-Enforcement).

    My Background…

    I am a 30 year veteran police officer with additional peace officer experience. I also have a teaching and instruction background, plus am a certified Police Coach and positive psychology practitioner. I’m also certified in positive education, and adult education.

    I have a heart for my family (FAMLE), considering the uniqueness and the difficulty of our chosen careers. They are not only hard on us individually, but on our families and friendships. 

    My hope is that through this podcast, I can build on the experience of listener feedback and my background to create a very helpful resource that is both practical and tactical for creating and maintaining personal and professional wellness.

    With your help, we can create a truly unique and beneficial site. 


    Join me March 4, 2026 for our “Power Launch” …5 Episodes!

    — >>  MARCH FORTH!!  << —

    5 min

About Tactical Wellness

From the publisher's feed

Mind  / Body  / Heart  / Spirit


Mindset training, positive psychology and REALife hacks for living a balanced, healthy and productive…