The Erick Erickson Show

The Erick Erickson Show

By Erick Erickson

The Erick Erickson Show cuts through the chaos with bold clarity and biblical conviction. Broadcasting live each weekday, Erick tackles the stories that matter - from Washington to Wall Street to your... more

  • 4.5
  • 4.5
  • 4.5
  • 4.5
  • 4.5

4.5

840 ratings


Download on the App Store

Best of The Erick Erickson Show

The most played episodes among Podcast App listeners.

  1. Number 1: S15 EP151: Hour 1 - El-Sayed's Crash Out

    Erick Erickson takes apart Abdul El-Sayed's disastrous Jesse Watters interview on Fox News, the Hassan Piker problem now swallowing his Michigan Senate campaign, and why the overwhelmingly white Democratic Socialists of America keep recruiting non-white candidates who cannot stop talking. Then the breaking story of the day: CIA Director John Ratcliffe lands unannounced in Moscow after flying in from Riga, and Erick explains why the most pro-Ukraine official in the Trump administration was the one sent to tell Vladimir Putin that NATO is not going anywhere. Plus Target's Halloween costume apology and the Big Ten shutting the door on NFL washouts. Abdul El-Sayed vs. Jesse Watters: circumcision, reparations, ICE, and a Democratic strategist admitting the party likes its odds in Texas better than Michigan The Hassan Piker problem: Politico's playbook lead, El-Sayed's statement on Jewish safety, and his refusal to condemn Piker by name Inside the Democratic Socialists of America: college educated, white, downwardly mobile, and coveting, with intersectionality and allyship as the recruiting tool John Ratcliffe's unannounced Moscow trip, the pause in Ukrainian strikes, and Russia touching the wires like the velociraptors in Jurassic Park across Poland, the Baltics, and Scandinavia Why Putin covets Estonia, Latvia, and Lithuania, plus Target's blackface-looking Halloween costume apology and the Big Ten banning NFL players from returning to college

    37min
    Listen Later
  2. Number 2: S15 EP153: Hour 1 - Ratcliffe's Moscow Warning, Latvia Border Emergency, Plus Mike Collins Implodes in Georgia

    CIA Director John Ratcliffe made a surprise trip to Moscow to warn Vladimir Putin off any attack on NATO, and hours later Latvia declared a border emergency and sent troops to its frontier with Russia and Belarus. Erick Erickson walks through the Wall Street Journal exclusive, the near extinction of America's Patriot missile batteries, and why the Pentagon never told Raytheon, Lockheed Martin, and Northrop Grumman to ramp up production. Then a blistering segment on Mike Collins, the Georgia Senate race, and a Republican campaign staffed by white nationalists and Holocaust deniers while John Ossoff cruises. John Ratcliffe in Moscow, the Wall Street Journal exclusive, Steve Witkoff, Dmitry Peskov, and the NATO warning to Vladimir Putin Latvia declares a border emergency as Russia probes the Baltics, with Estonia, Lithuania, Finland, and Sweden all watching The missile shortfall: Patriot batteries nearly gone, the defense primes never told to ramp up, and Ukraine outproducing all of NATO on drones five million to under one hundred thousand Russia, China, Iran, and North Korea learning how to learn from each other, with Ukraine as the axis test bed Mike Collins, the Nazi twink consultant, the Holocaust denier group chat, and why Erick says the GOP handed John Ossoff a second term Ben Domenech on GOP infighting, plus Ken Paxton, James Talarico, Rick Jackson, and Keisha Lance Bottoms

    37min
    Listen Later
  3. Number 3: S15 EP158: Hour 1 - Believing So Much That Is Not So

    Erick opens with a hot dog stand anecdote from New Way Weiners in Macon that matches the polling data: a Trump voter who is not angry, just disappointed, with diesel over six dollars a gallon. He walks through Karl Rove's Wall Street Journal warning that a Trump rally a day in October and an ad blitz built on the president himself will sink Republicans at 39.6 percent approval, then takes apart Joe Rogan's claim that ending poverty would end crime. Also: Sam Altman and Howard Lutnick at the G20 Asheville summit, the vitamin K shot panic, and the death of Gloria Steinem. Karl Rove's midterm warning: make 2026 about the Democrats, not Donald Trump Trump at 39.6 percent approval, the "they/them" ad, Troy Jackson in Maine and James Talarico in Texas Joe Rogan's poverty and crime take, and why the data does not back it Sam Altman and Howard Lutnick at the G20 Asheville statement on light touch AI regulation The algorithm versus AI: vitamin K shots, Tucker Carlson, Candace Owens, and Gloria Steinem's death

    37min
    Listen Later
  4. Number 4: S15 EP156: Hour 1 - Amy Coney Barrett Did It Again

    Erick Erickson opens by answering Laura Ingraham's Twitter attack over his Ken Paxton column, then defends Amy Coney Barrett for siding with Clarence Thomas and Donald Trump in the 5 to 4 White House ballroom ruling while tearing apart John Roberts and his "aesthetic injury" dissent. The hour closes on the deadlocked Lindsay Clancy jury in Massachusetts, with Erick and attorney Chad from Montgomery arguing the prosecution overcharged the case and that jurors, not social media, should decide it. Ken Paxton trails James Talarico in Texas, outraised 10 to 1, and Erick answers Laura Ingraham's "never Trumper" attack with the 2020 Sidney Powell and Rudy Giuliani text messages Amy Coney Barrett sides with Clarence Thomas, Sam Alito, Neil Gorsuch and Brett Kavanaugh to let White House ballroom construction continue in National Park Service v. National Trust for Historic Preservation John Roberts dissents on "aesthetic injury" standing, and Erick argues the Chief Justice keeps making the Supreme Court more political every time he tries to keep it out of politics Every president since World War II wanted a ballroom: Erick calls it overbuilt and gaudy, but says it is the president's house and the historic preservation crowd has no standing to stop it Lindsay Clancy jury deadlocks after 80 witnesses and 300 exhibits, and Erick refuses to attack the nine women and three men, defending American juries and the insanity and manslaughter questions in play

    37min
    Listen Later
  5. Number 5: S15 EP154: Hour 1 - Trump Renames Lake Ontario to Lake America, Plus Howard Lutnick's Canada Deal Sabotage

    Erick Erickson opens Open Line Friday on President Trump's executive order renaming Lake Ontario to "Lake America" and asks the obvious question: who exactly is switching their midterm vote over a lake? He then reports the real story behind the Canada trade war, that Jamieson Greer negotiated a deal both sides liked before Commerce Secretary Howard Lutnick sabotaged it over French language packaging, and warns it could cost Susan Collins in Maine and Mike Rogers in Michigan. Plus Trump's Arthur Schlesinger presidential rankings blunder, the data center backlash to the backlash, and 200,000 Chinese accounts shut down on Twitter. Trump's executive order renaming Lake Ontario, why no president should have that power, and the Iroquoian history of the name Jamieson Greer's Canada deal, Howard Lutnick's last minute sabotage, and the House and Senate races the trade war could sink Inside the White House: worry about a lame duck president, a Congress with no reconciliation message, and life after the midterms Trump's Truth Social presidential rankings, actually a 1940s Arthur Schlesinger Sr. list, with Woodrow Wilson "great" and Ulysses S. Grant a "failure" Data centers, unions like Steamfitters Local 602 breaking with Democrats over jobs, Greg Abbott's new ad, and China's 200,000 fake Twitter accounts Personal: Erick's daughter Evelyn turns 21, born the night Hurricane Katrina hit, and his AJC column on bringing back mental institutions

    37min
    Listen Later

The Erick Erickson Show episodes:

FAQs about The Erick Erickson Show:

How many episodes does The Erick Erickson Show have?

The podcast currently has 4,995 episodes available.

More shows like The Erick Erickson Show

The Ben Shapiro Show by The Daily Wire

The Ben Shapiro Show

152,979 Listeners

Brian Kilmeade Show by FOX News Podcasts

Brian Kilmeade Show

2,251 Listeners

The Rubin Report by Dave Rubin

The Rubin Report

465 Listeners

Hillsdale Dialogues by Hillsdale College

Hillsdale Dialogues

2,116 Listeners

Fox Across America w/ Jimmy Failla by FOX News Podcasts

Fox Across America w/ Jimmy Failla

942 Listeners

Bill O’Reilly’s No Spin News and Analysis by Bill O'Reilly

Bill O’Reilly’s No Spin News and Analysis

12,610 Listeners

Guy Benson Show by FOX News Podcasts

Guy Benson Show

829 Listeners

Newt's World by Gingrich 360

Newt's World

6,571 Listeners

Verdict with Ted Cruz by iHeartPodcasts

Verdict with Ted Cruz

43,803 Listeners

The Hugh Hewitt Show: Highly Concentrated by Salem Podcast Network

The Hugh Hewitt Show: Highly Concentrated

715 Listeners

The Megyn Kelly Show by SiriusXM

The Megyn Kelly Show

39,377 Listeners

Ruthless Podcast by Josh Holmes, Comfortably Smug, Michael Duncan and John Ashbrook

Ruthless Podcast

6,204 Listeners

Kennedy Saves the World by FOX News Podcasts

Kennedy Saves the World

861 Listeners

Getting Hammered® by Laissez-Faire Media

Getting Hammered®

848 Listeners

Perino on Politics by FOX News Podcasts

Perino on Politics

503 Listeners