This Guy Sucked

This Guy Sucked

By Multitude

A show that proves no matter how long you've been dead, it's never too late to have haters. Join historian Dr. Claire Aubin and a new expert every week to pull back the scholarly curtain on the wor

... more

  • 4.2
  • 4.2
  • 4.2
  • 4.2
  • 4.2

4.2

219 ratings


Download on the App Store

Best of This Guy Sucked

The most played episodes among Podcast App listeners.

  1. Number 1: Lord Byron with Kate Lister

    Claire and Kate Lister remind you that no man is worth putting up with this type of tomfoolery. Guest Our guest Dr. Kate Lister is a literary scholar and historian of sexuality. Her newest book, Flick: The Story of Female Pleasure, is available for pre-order here, and her podcast Betwixt The Sheets is available here. Follow her on Instagram @drkatelister or visit her website. Sensitive Themes & Topics Fatphobia, child sexual abuse, child abuse, sexual abuse, incest, domestic violence, medical malpractice Credits - Host & Executive Producer: Claire E. Aubin. Find her on Instagram @drclaireaubin, Bluesky ceaubin, Twitter @ceaubin or check out her website. - Editor: Julia Schifini. Check out her website. - Music: Marshall Dean Williams - Multitude: multitude.productions Want double the episodes, all ad-free, and other exclusive perks? Join the TGS Patreon. Shop our bookshelf - The Hater’s Library - here. Find Us Online - Website: thisguysucked.com - Instagram: instagram.com/thisguysucked - Bluesky: @thisguysucked.com - Twitter: twitter.com/thisguysucked Want to become a sponsor of This Guy Sucked? Head over to https://multitude.productions/ads See Privacy Policy at https://art19.com/privacy and California Privacy Notice at https://art19.com/privacy#do-not-sell-my-info.

    1h 23min
    Listen Later
  2. Number 2: George McClellan with Jamelle Bouie

    Claire and Jamelle Bouie prove that fear is the mindkiller. Especially in the Civil War. Guest Our guest Jamelle Bouie is a political commentator and columnist for the New York Times. Follow him on Bluesky, Instagram, and Youtube. Sensitive Themes & Topics Slavery, racism Credits - Host & Executive Producer: Claire E. Aubin. Find her on Instagram @drclaireaubin, Bluesky ceaubin, Twitter @ceaubin or check out her website. - Editor: Julia Schifini. Check out her website. - Music: Marshall Dean Williams - Multitude: multitude.productions Want double the episodes, all ad-free, and other exclusive perks? Join the TGS Patreon. Shop our bookshelf - The Hater’s Library - here. Find Us Online - Website: thisguysucked.com - Instagram: instagram.com/thisguysucked - Bluesky: @thisguysucked.com - Twitter: twitter.com/thisguysucked Want to become a sponsor of This Guy Sucked? Head over to https://multitude.productions/ads See Privacy Policy at https://art19.com/privacy and California Privacy Notice at https://art19.com/privacy#do-not-sell-my-info.

    1h 7min
    Listen Later
  3. Number 3: Ramesses II with Patrick Wyman

    Claire and Patrick Wyman build whatever the opposite of a monument is for this guy. Guest Our guest Dr. Patrick Wyman is a historian and podcaster. His book Lost Worlds: How Humans Tried, Failed, Succeeded, and Built Our World, is available here, and his podcast Past Lives is available here. Follow him on Bluesky, Twitter, and Instagram. Sensitive Themes & Topics Slavery, warfare and descriptions of war-related violence Credits - Host & Executive Producer: Claire E. Aubin. Find her on Twitter @ceaubin and Bluesky ceaubin, or check out her website. - Editor: Julia Schifini. Check out her website. - Music: Marshall Dean Williams - Multitude: multitude.productions Want double the episodes, all ad-free, and other exclusive perks? Join the TGS Patreon. Shop our bookshelf - The Hater’s Library - here. Find Us Online - Website: thisguysucked.com - Instagram: instagram.com/thisguysucked - Bluesky: @thisguysucked.com - Twitter: twitter.com/thisguysucked Want to become a sponsor of This Guy Sucked? Head over to https://multitude.productions/ads See Privacy Policy at https://art19.com/privacy and California Privacy Notice at https://art19.com/privacy#do-not-sell-my-info.

    1h 5min
    Listen Later
  4. Number 4: Introducing What Could Go Right?

    Claire introduces the podcast What Could Go Right, by the Progress Network. It’s a current affairs show that tries to find a more balanced way of looking at what’s happening in the world. We hope you enjoy it as much as we do.

    2min
    Listen Later
  5. Number 5: Renaissance Arms Dealers with Catherine Fletcher

    Claire and Prof. Catherine Fletcher take a (metaphorical) trip to the gun range, except it’s in Italy and the people are wearing funny pants. Guest Our guest Catherine Fletcher is a Professor of History at Manchester Metropolitan University. Her new book The Firearm Revolution: From Renaissance Italy to the European Empires is available here. Follow her on Bluesky @catherinefletcher or visit her website. Sensitive Themes & Topics Gun violence Credits - Host & Executive Producer: Claire E. Aubin. Find her on Twitter @ceaubin and Bluesky ceaubin, or check out her website. - Editor: Julia Schifini. Check out her website. - Music: Marshall Dean Williams - Multitude: multitude.productions Want double the episodes, all ad-free, and other exclusive perks? Join the TGS Patreon. Shop our bookshelf - The Hater’s Library - here. Find Us Online - Website: thisguysucked.com - Instagram: instagram.com/thisguysucked - Bluesky: @thisguysucked.com - Twitter: twitter.com/thisguysucked Want to become a sponsor of This Guy Sucked? Head over to https://multitude.productions/ads See Privacy Policy at https://art19.com/privacy and California Privacy Notice at https://art19.com/privacy#do-not-sell-my-info.

    1h 15min
    Listen Later

This Guy Sucked episodes:

FAQs about This Guy Sucked:

How many episodes does This Guy Sucked have?

The podcast currently has 96 episodes available.

More shows like This Guy Sucked

Stuff You Should Know by iHeartPodcasts

Stuff You Should Know

78,508 Listeners

Radiolab by WNYC Studios

Radiolab

43,861 Listeners

99% Invisible by Roman Mars

99% Invisible

26,177 Listeners

Ologies with Alie Ward by Alie Ward

Ologies with Alie Ward

24,551 Listeners

Behind the Bastards by Cool Zone Media and iHeartPodcasts

Behind the Bastards

15,598 Listeners

Decoder Ring by Slate Podcasts

Decoder Ring

2,115 Listeners

American Hysteria by chelsey weber-smith

American Hysteria

3,360 Listeners

Noble Blood by iHeartPodcasts and Grim & Mild

Noble Blood

13,555 Listeners

You're Dead to Me by BBC Radio 4

You're Dead to Me

3,222 Listeners

Cautionary Tales with Tim Harford by Pushkin Industries

Cautionary Tales with Tim Harford

5,112 Listeners

5-4 by Prologue Projects

5-4

3,534 Listeners

Maintenance Phase by Aubrey Gordon & Michael Hobbes

Maintenance Phase

16,807 Listeners

Betwixt The Sheets: The History of Sex, Scandal & Society by History Hit

Betwixt The Sheets: The History of Sex, Scandal & Society

1,391 Listeners

If Books Could Kill by Michael Hobbes & Peter Shamshiri

If Books Could Kill

9,413 Listeners