Wicked Smart Golf

Wicked Smart Golf

By Michael LeonardSportsGolf
Download on the App Store
  • Ranking

    32nd

    on Golf

  • Favorites

    32

    Followers

  • Typical duration

    50 min

    per episode

Based on Podcast App listening data

Wicked Smart Golf episodes

  • 96: Speed Up Your Routine to Play Better (Tee to Green)

    Learn the perfect timing of a pre-shot routine to help you hit more fairways, greens, and drain more putts. This simple tip might just change the way you play golf forever.

    Here's how Wicked Smart Golf can help you:

    Pre-Shot Like a Pro (Video Series) https://www.wickedsmartgolf.com/routine

    Learn how to practice like a Pro (FREE Video Series): https://www.wickedsmartgolf.com/practice

    5 min
  • 95. Bryce Cope on Bucket List Courses & Mastering Swing Changes

    Bryce Cope is a Virginia Beach based coach with more than 20 years of golf experience. In 2021, he started sharing his teaching on social media and within 18 months has more than 100,000 followers on both TikTok and Instagram.

    I reached out to Bryce in January as I was going through a slump and he helped me fix my game FAST. In this episode we'll discuss:

    • The most memorable ace of his life
    • How to make swing changes in season
    • Some of the biggest amateur golf mistakes to avoid
    • What it's like playing some of the best bucket list courses
    • How he grew two social media accounts to more than 100K in less than 18 months

    And a lot more. It was a great chat with a fellow golfer who loves the game and is committed to helping people play better and have more fun.

    If your swing needs help, make sure to reach out to Bryce for a lesson on Skillest today.

    You can follow Bryce on TikTok and or Instagram for daily golf tips.

    https://www.instagram.com/brycecopegolf/

    https://www.tiktok.com/@brycecopegolf

    41 min
  • 94: This Mind Blowing Amateur Golf Study Changes Everything

    A Golf Monthly article titled "10 Mind Blowing Amateur Golf Stats" is about to blow your mind! Arccos Golf tracked 540 million shots over 11.5 million rounds using their patented Smart Sensors.

    The data is shocking and help you reset expectations to start playing better golf. In this episode I'll review some of the biggest findings and help you shoot lower scores with better course management.

    Remember, the right expectations can reduce pressure and help you play more consistently (not to mention have more fun).

    Read the full study here: https://www.golfmonthly.com/features/10-mind-blowing-amateur-golfer-stats?

    Buy Arccos Smart Sensors on Amazon: https://amzn.to/3mjj28o

    Connect With Wicked Smart on Social Media

    Follow on TikTok: https://www.tiktok.com/@wickedsmartgolf

    Subscribe to Wicked Smart Golf on YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCGt1yzKR05YpqipoLVkr5yw?sub_confirmation=1

    Follow on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/wickedsmartgolf/

    21 min
  • 93: Why You Should Leave 3W in the Bag

    In this edition of 5-minute Friday learn why you should leave 3-wood in the bag more often. And how a fairway finder can change your golf game!

    Here's how Wicked Smart Golf can help you:

    Learn how to practice like a Pro (FREE Video Series): https://www.wickedsmartgolf.com/practice

    Pre-Shot Like a Pro (Video Series) https://www.wickedsmartgolf.com/routine

    Ready to master the mental game? Learn more about Mental Golf Type (MGT): https://www.mentalgolftype.com/a/39011/Hfvo4urF

    Want to have Tiger like confidence with your putter? Use the "Look and Shoot Putting System": https://www.autogolfshop.com/wicked/

    Buy Wicked Smart Golf Book (111 Ways to Play Better Without Swing Changes) on Amazon: https://amzn.to/39zNch7

    Need a custom practice plan? Then you need the Under Par Golf App (enter WICKESMART10) for 10% off: https://underpargolfapp.com/pages/wickedsmartgolf

    Need to add distance to your game? Start speed training with SuperSpeed Golf: https://amzn.to/3gfqj61

    Want a more consistent swing? Buy the Lag Shot training aid (voted best training aid in 2022 by Golf Digest):https://lagshotgolf.com/u/wicked-smart-golf

    4 min
  • REPLAY: John Weir Teaches a Master Class on Mental Golf Training

    John Weir is one of the top names in the mental golf world and has real-world experience as a caddy on the PGA and Korn Ferry Tour.

    He is the creator of the Mental Golf Type® program, the author of Golfer's Guide to Mental Fitness, and received top awards as a certified hypnotherapist.

    When you listen to this full interview you will receive a free masterclass on the mind and take your mental game to the next level.

    Some of the topics we cover include:

    • How to get in the zone
    • The art of a pre-shot routine
    • How to pick targets based on your personality
    • How to reprogram your mind and change beliefs
    • Why most sports psychology is setting you up for failure
    • What is Mental Golf Type and how it can transform the way you think and operate on the golf course

    And so much more. This is the mental golf training you need and will take your game to the next level.

    Make sure to take your FREE personality test on Mental Golf Type: https://www.mentalgolftype.com/a/39011/Hfvo4urF

    And if you're ready to invest in your mental game make sure to enter the code WICKEDSMART at checkout to receive a 25% discount!

    Finally, make sure to email me (michael AT wickedsmartgolf.com) to learn more about 1:1 mental golf coaching. Let's make this your BEST year ever!

    1 hr 3 min
  • 92: Finding the Right Driver - 5 Simple Strategies

    Your driver can make or break your game. Think about it, you probably hit it 12-14 times per round!

    Needless to say, if you don't LOVE your driver you're making golf 10X harder. In this episode I discuss the five factors when selecting a new driver (or adjusting your current one). With all the new clubs from Callaway, TaylorMade, Cobra, and more out, it might be time to upgrade your game.

    In this episode you'll learn:

    • Why loft is your friend
    • Swing speed for each shaft flex
    • Why your driver shaft is 50% of the equation
    • How to stop hitting slices by using a different driver head

    And a lot more. It's time to start hitting bombs this year and having insane confidence on the tee.

    Here's the article about swing speed: https://golf.com/instruction/shaft-flex-you-should-play-based-on-swing-speed/

    -----

    Learn how to practice like a Pro (FREE Video Series): https://www.wickedsmartgolf.com/practice

    Pre-Shot Like a Pro (Video Series) https://www.wickedsmartgolf.com/routine

    Ready to master the mental game? Learn more about Mental Golf Type (MGT): https://www.mentalgolftype.com/a/39011/Hfvo4urF

    Want to have Tiger like confidence with your putter? Use the "Look and Shoot Putting System": https://www.autogolfshop.com/wicked/

    Buy Wicked Smart Golf Book (111 Ways to Play Better Without Swing Changes) on Amazon: https://amzn.to/39zNch7

    Need a custom practice plan? Then you need the Under Par Golf App (enter WICKESMART10) for 10% off: https://underpargolfapp.com/pages/wickedsmartgolf

    18 min
  • 91: How to Quit Wasting Shots on the Greens

    Learn a few easy mental game hacks to save shots on the green so you can shoot lower scores every single round.

    Here's how Wicked Smart Golf can help you:

    Learn how to practice like a Pro (FREE Video Series): https://www.wickedsmartgolf.com/practice

    Pre-Shot Like a Pro (Video Series) https://www.wickedsmartgolf.com/routine

    Ready to master the mental game? Learn more about Mental Golf Type (MGT): https://www.mentalgolftype.com/a/39011/Hfvo4urF

    Want to have Tiger like confidence with your putter? Use the "Look and Shoot Putting System": https://www.autogolfshop.com/wicked/

    Buy Wicked Smart Golf Book (111 Ways to Play Better Without Swing Changes) on Amazon: https://amzn.to/39zNch7

    Need a custom practice plan? Then you need the Under Par Golf App (enter WICKESMART10) for 10% off: https://underpargolfapp.com/pages/wickedsmartgolf

    Need to add distance to your game? Start speed training with SuperSpeed Golf: https://amzn.to/3gfqj61

    Want a more consistent swing? Buy the Lag Shot training aid (voted best training aid in 2022 by Golf Digest):https://lagshotgolf.com/u/wicked-smart-golf

    4 min
  • 90: Noah Wolf on How Tour Aim Will Transform Your Game

    The Tour Aim training aid will transform the way you play golf. After being a golf writer for 5+ years I can say that not all training aids are created equal. Some are a HUGE waste of money and won't help you shoot lower scores.

    But one device I can't recommend enough is the Tour Aim - this device will help your aim and alignment for full shots, chipping, and putting. Plus, it's small, easy to carry in your bag, and extremely useful (both indoors and outdoors).

    Today, I chatted with the creator, Noah Wolfe about how he came up with this awesome training aid that is used by pros and amateurs worldwide. In this episode we discuss:

    • What you need to do in practice to get results.
    • How Noah slashed his handicap in half with this training aid.
    • How Tour Aim can change your alignment (and shoot lower scores).
    • What it takes to work a full-time career and run Tour Aim to help golfers around the world.

    Make sure to buy your Tour Aim here:

    https://touraimgolf.com/discount/wickedsmart20

    Your 20% discount is automatically applied or use the code WICKEDSMART20 at checkout.

    -----

    Connect With Wicked Smart on Social Media

    Follow on TikTok: https://www.tiktok.com/@wickedsmartgolf

    Subscribe to Wicked Smart Golf on YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCGt1yzKR05YpqipoLVkr5yw?sub_confirmation=1

    Follow on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/wickedsmartgolf/

    26 min
  • 89: The 5 Pillars of Wicked Smart Golf for Lower Scores

    Wow - one year ago I started this podcast and can't believe the journey. First off I want to say thank you SO much for supporting this brand.

    When I published my book (Wicked Smart Golf) and launched the podcast I had no idea what to expect. But 365 days later it's been great to help and connect with golfers around the world.

    But what is Wicked Smart Golf anyway? It's a 5-pillar approach to playing better golf without making swing changes.

    • Pillar I: Mental Game Mastery
    • Pillar II: Practice Like a Pro
    • Pillar III: Peaceful Putting
    • Pillar IV: Becoming a Wedge Wizard
    • Pillar V: Course Management (Aka Wicked Smart)

    In this episode we'll review the five pillars and provide tips/resources to master each one of them. Thanks so much for the support!

    Resources Mentioned:

    Pillar I:

    • Ready to master the mental game? Learn more about Mental Golf Type (MGT): https://www.mentalgolftype.com/a/39011/Hfvo4urF

    Pillar II:

    • Learn how to practice like a Pro (FREE Video Series): https://www.wickedsmartgolf.com/practice
    • Under Par Golf App (enter WICKESMART10) for 10% off: https://underpargolfapp.com/pages/wickedsmartgolf

    Pillar 3: Peaceful Putting

    • Want to have Tiger like confidence with your putter? Use the "Look and Shoot Putting System": https://www.autogolfshop.com/wicked/

    Pillar IV: Becoming a Wedge Wizard

    • Pre-Shot Like a Pro (Video Series) https://www.wickedsmartgolf.com/routine

    Pillar V: Course Management

    • Decade Golf - get 20% off using the code "WICKEDSMART"

    Don't forget to. buy Wicked Smart Golf Book (111 Ways to Play Better Without Swing Changes) on Amazon: https://amzn.to/39zNch7

    Thanks again for the support!

    26 min
  • 88: Front Pin Strategy to Save 3+ Shots Each Round

    Use this simple front pin strategy to stop short siding yourself, give yourself more looks at birdie, and shoot lower scores.

    Here's how Wicked Smart Golf can help you:

    Learn how to practice like a Pro (FREE Video Series): https://www.wickedsmartgolf.com/practice

    Pre-Shot Like a Pro (Video Series) https://www.wickedsmartgolf.com/routine

    Ready to master the mental game? Learn more about Mental Golf Type (MGT): https://www.mentalgolftype.com/a/39011/Hfvo4urF

    Want to have Tiger like confidence with your putter? Use the "Look and Shoot Putting System": https://www.autogolfshop.com/wicked/

    Buy Wicked Smart Golf Book (111 Ways to Play Better Without Swing Changes) on Amazon: https://amzn.to/39zNch7

    Need a custom practice plan? Then you need the Under Par Golf App (enter WICKESMART10) for 10% off: https://underpargolfapp.com/pages/wickedsmartgolf

    Need to add distance to your game? Start speed training with SuperSpeed Golf: https://amzn.to/3gfqj61

    Want a more consistent swing? Buy the Lag Shot training aid (voted best training aid in 2022 by Golf Digest):https://lagshotgolf.com/u/wicked-smart-golf

    ______________________________________________________

    Connect With Wicked Smart on Social Media

    Follow on TikTok: https://www.tiktok.com/@wickedsmartgolf

    Subscribe to Wicked Smart Golf on YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCGt1yzKR05YpqipoLVkr5yw?sub_confirmation=1

    Follow on Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/wickedsmartgolf/

    4 min

About Wicked Smart Golf

From the publisher's feed

Welcome to Wicked Smart Golf, the go-to podcast for golfers who want to shoot lower scores and play their best without changing their swing.

Best of Wicked Smart Golf

Ranked by our users in the last 21 days

More shows like Wicked Smart Golf

Golf Smarter by Josh Karp

Golf Smarter

551 Listeners

No Laying Up - Golf Podcast by NoLayingUp.com

No Laying Up - Golf Podcast

6,783 Listeners

On the Mark Golf Podcast by Mark Immelman

On the Mark Golf Podcast

396 Listeners

The Fried Egg Golf Podcast by Fried Egg Golf

The Fried Egg Golf Podcast

1,343 Listeners

Chasing Scratch: A Golf Podcast by Chasing Scratch

Chasing Scratch: A Golf Podcast

2,549 Listeners

The Golfer's Journal Podcast by The Golfer's Journal

The Golfer's Journal Podcast

11 Listeners

The Par Train | Get Off the Struggle Bus by The Par Train - A Mental Golf Show

The Par Train | Get Off the Struggle Bus

389 Listeners

The Mental Golf Show by Josh Nichols

The Mental Golf Show

132 Listeners

Subpar by GOLF.com

Subpar

1,420 Listeners

Hack It Out Golf by Golf Swing Productions by Mark Crossfield Greg Chalmers and Lou Stagner

Hack It Out Golf

493 Listeners

The Sweet Spot - Golf Podcast by Adam Young/Jon Sherman

The Sweet Spot - Golf Podcast

709 Listeners

Son of a Butch with Claude Harmon by The 8 Side

Son of a Butch with Claude Harmon

222 Listeners

Golf IQ by Golf Digest

Golf IQ

153 Listeners

The Smylie Show by The Smylie Show

The Smylie Show

347 Listeners

Designing Golf by Fried Egg Golf

Designing Golf

108 Listeners