WSJM Sports

WSJM Sports

By Mid-West Family - Southwest MichiganSportsNewsSports News
Download on the App Store

WSJM Sports episodes

  • Morning Sports-2024-10-11

    Today in Sports

    • Cleveland forces a game 5 after a holding on for a 5-4 win over the Tigers at Comerica Park.  Deciding game back in Cleveland at 8:08 on Saturday, 7:40 pregame on WSJM.
    • 49ers beat Seattle 36-24 on Thursday Night Football,  Sunday the Bears face Jacksonville at 9:30 am in London, Colts at Titans at 1, and Lions take on Cowboys at 4:25, 3:20 pregame on WSJM.
    • Red Wings drop season opener to Penguins 6-3
    • Minnesota over New York 95-93 in overtime to claim game 1 of the WNBA Finals
    • MSU and Michigan off this weekend,  WMU, CMU, EMU all home this weekend.  Stanford is at #11 Notre Dame.
    • Cassopolis pulls the plug on their football season.
    • High School scores and schedules

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    3 min
  • The Player's Voice with WSJM's Shawn Robinson: Benton Harbor vs Brandywine Niles

    WSJM Sports presents The Player’s Voice, where we bring you the latest news from players and coaches on in-game performances, practice, and off-field activities.

    This week’s episode features players from Brandywine Niles. 

    Players interviewed:

    Brandywine Niles' Carter Sobecki, Thomas Killelea, and Head Coach Justin Kenzie.

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    13 min
  • Morning Sports-2024-10-10

    Today in Sports

    • The Tigers take game 3 with a 3-0 win over Cleveland and lead the series 2-1, and can advance to the ALCS with a win tonight in game 4 at 6:08, 5:40 pregame on WSJM.
    • In other MLB playoff games, The Yankees beat Kansas City 3-2 to take a 2-1 series lead, in the NL.  The Mets eliminate Philadelphia in 4 games with a 4-1 win and the Dodgers force a deciding game 4 with a 8-0 win over the Padres.
    • The Red Wings season starts tonight with a home game against Pittsburgh, the game will start at 8, the NHL and Red Wings pushed the game back an hour because of the Tigers game.
    • WNBA Finals start tonight with Minnesota at New York.
    • NFL Thursday night football tonight has 49ers at Seahawks. 
    • High School scores from Wednesday

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    3 min
  • Morning Sports-2024-10-09

    Today in Sports

    • With the Tigers and Guardians and Royals and Yankees taking Tuesday off, The NLDS continued with the Mets over Philadelphia 7-2 and San Diego over the Dodgers 6-5.  New York and San Diego each take a 2-1 series lead.  They'll play again today.   The Tigers host the Guardians in Game 3 this afternoon at 3:08 at Comerica Park, 2:40 pregame on WSJM,  Yankees at KC starts at 7:08. 
    • The Blackhawks start their season with a 5-2 loss at the new Utah Hockey Club.  Red Wings host Pittsburgh on Thursday
    • WNBA finals now locked in after Minnesota beats Connecticut 88-77.  Game 1 of the finals has Minnesota at New York on Thursday.
    • NBA preseason, Pistons and Pacers fall, Bulls win.
    • HS sports update

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    3 min
  • Morning Sports-2024-10-08

    Today in Sports

    • Kerry Carpenter's 3 run blast in the top of the 9th gives the Tigers a 3-0 win at Cleveland, sending the ALDS to Detroit tied a 1-1.  Game 3 is Wednesday.
    • Royals beat the Yankees 4-3.  Today, Phillies at Mets, Dodgers at Padres. all three of those series are 1-1.
    • NHL season begins today, Blackhawks open at Utah at 10:00.
    • High School Sports scores

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    3 min
  • Morning Sports-2024-10-07

    Today in Sports

    • The Bears assets acquired from Carolina in the trade two years ago, helped lead Chicago over the Panthers 36-10 at Soldier Field.
    • The Colts losing streak in Jacksonville reached double digits as Jags win first game 37-34.  
    • Lions were off this weekend.
    • Tarik Skubal will start for the Tigers today as Detroit looks to even the ALDS in Game 2 at 4:08 in Cleveland.  3:40 pregame on WSJM.
    • Pistons beat Milwaukee 120-87 in NBA Preseason.
    • New York headed to WNBA Finals after win over defending champs Las Vegas.  Connecticut forced a deciding game 5 after a win over Minnesota.

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    3 min
  • The Coaches - Oct. 5, 2024

    This week, we talk St. Joe, Lakeshore, Twin City, & Benton Harbor Football, and Our Lady of the Lake Soccer.

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    1 hr 57 min
  • WSJM Sports Player of the Week - Anthony Mejia - Hartford

    The WSJM Sports Player of the Week is Anthony Mejia of Hartford Boys Soccer.
    Anthony is a senior at Hartford high school where he carries at 3.6 Grade Point Average.

    During the week Hartford defeated Comstock 10-2, where Anthony scored 2 goals and added 3 assists, then in the Huskies 8-1 win over Bangor.  Anthony scored 4 goals.

    Anthony was 1st team all conference and 2nd team all state last season as a defender, this season he has 28 goals and 8 assists after switching positions to striker.

    Hartford so far this season is ranked 9th in the state in Division 3. 
    Anthony Mejia of Hartford Huskies boys soccer is our WSJM Sports Player of the Week. 

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    10 min

About WSJM Sports

From the publisher's feed

Southwest Michigan's Sports Leader