Above Avalon

Above Avalon

By Neil CybartBusinessTechnology
Download on the App Store

Above Avalon episodes

  • Above Avalon Episode 130: What's a Computer?
    Above Avalon Episode 130: What's a Computer?
    Neil Cybart
    Download

    Episode 130 is dedicated to discussing how Apple has become comfortable in accepting, and even embracing, the awkwardness that exists between the iPad and Mac. The discussion begins with a closer look at the fascinating juxtaposition between Apple's recent Mac campaign and its iPad ads from earlier this year. We go over what the ads tell us about Apple's thought process regarding the iPad and Mac. Things then turn to how the iPad vs. Mac juxtaposition hasn't been static over the years. After briefly recapping the post-PC era debate, the episode concludes with my thoughts on where Apple will bring the iPad and Mac platforms and why the company faces a large screen paradox. Receive my analysis and perspective on Apple throughout the week by becoming an Above Avalon member and receiving exclusive daily updates. To become a member, visit AboveAvalon.com/membership.   

    Links:

    The iPad vs. Mac Juxtaposition (weekly article)

    Behind the Mac - Mac ad (YouTube) 

    What's a computer - iPad Pro ad (YouTube)

    Homework - iPad ad (YouTube)

    Apple 3Q18 Earnings Preview (daily updates)

    More information on Above Avalon memberships

    Subscribe:

    Apple Podcasts

    Overcast

    RSS (for your favorite podcast player)

    The complete Above Avalon Podcast episode archive (130 episodes) is available here.

    Follow:

    Neil Cybart (host/producer)

    The Above Avalon Podcast

    30 min
  • Above Avalon Episode 129: Giants on Wall Street
    Above Avalon Episode 129: Giants on Wall Street
    Neil Cybart
    Download

    A select group of corporate giants have been gaining influence and investor dollars on Wall Street. Episode 129 is dedicated to discussing today's corporate giants (Apple, Amazon, Alphabet, Microsoft, and Facebook) including the key differences and similarities between the five. The second half of the episode goes over why I think odds are good that today's giants won't be tomorrow's giants. The episode concludes with a closer look at Apple's quest to do the seemingly impossible - remain relevant. Receive my analysis and perspective on Apple throughout the week by becoming an Above Avalon member and receiving exclusive daily updates. To become a member, visit AboveAvalon.com/membership.   

    Links:

    The Race to a Trillion (weekly article)

    Episode 123: Apple's New Wall Street Story (podcast) 

    Valuing Wall Street Giants (daily update)

    Episode 122: An Apple R&D Bonanza (podcast)

    More information on Above Avalon memberships

    Subscribe:

    Apple Podcasts

    Overcast

    RSS (for your favorite podcast player)

    The complete Above Avalon Podcast episode archive (129 episodes) is available here.

    Follow:

    Neil Cybart (host/producer)

    The Above Avalon Podcast

    37 min
  • Above Avalon Episode 128: Figuring Out What's Next
    Above Avalon Episode 128: Figuring Out What's Next
    Neil Cybart
    Download

    One of the major takeaways from this year's WWDC keynote was found with something not announced on stage. Apple finds itself announcing new technologies that make more sense on form factors that don't yet exist. Episode 128 includes a discussion of this year's WWDC, which demonstrated how Apple is figuring out what comes next. After quickly recapping the major WWDC 2018 announcements, Neil discusses how Apple is setting the stage for smart glasses. The second half of the episode goes over Apple's motivation for looking beyond current success to figure out what's next. Receive Neil's analysis and perspective on Apple throughout the week by becoming an Above Avalon subscriber and receiving exclusive daily updates. To subscribe, visit AboveAvalon.com/membership.   

    Links:

    Apple Is Figuring Out What's Next (weekly article)

    Episode 126: Let's Talk Apple Services (podcast) 

    Episode 103: Apple Glasses Are Inevitable (podcast) 

    More information on Above Avalon subscriptions

    Subscribe:

    Apple Podcasts

    Overcast

    RSS (for your favorite podcast player)

    The complete Above Avalon Podcast episode archive (128 episodes) is available here.

    Follow:

    Neil Cybart (host/producer)

    The Above Avalon Podcast

    28 min
  • Above Avalon Episode 127: Let's Go Behind the Scenes
    Above Avalon Episode 127: Let's Go Behind the Scenes
    Neil Cybart
    Download

    Last week, Neil celebrated the third anniversary of launching Above Avalon subscriptions. Episode 127 provides a behind-the-scenes look at Above Avalon and includes a discussion of Neil's business model and the broader paid subscription industry. Neil then goes over some of the highlights and challenges from the first three years of Above Avalon subscriptions. The episode concludes with a closer look at Above Avalon's place in the Apple blogosphere and the major changes that have unfolded in the space. Receive Neil's analysis and perspective on Apple throughout the week via exclusive daily updates. To subscribe, visit AboveAvalon.com/membership.   

    Links:

    Above Avalon Subscriptions Turn Three (weekly article)

    Episode 82: Above Avalon 101 (podcast) 

    More information on Above Avalon subscriptions

    Subscribe:

    Apple Podcasts

    Overcast

    RSS (for your favorite podcast player)

    The complete Above Avalon Podcast episode archive (127 episodes) is available here.

    Follow:

    Neil Cybart (host/producer)

    The Above Avalon Podcast

    35 min
  • Above Avalon Episode 126: Let's Talk Apple Services
    Above Avalon Episode 126: Let's Talk Apple Services
    Neil Cybart
    Download

    Apple's services business is remarkably strong yet surprisingly mysterious. A closer look at Apple Services reveals an apparatus, which can easily qualify as a Fortune 100 company, that isn't what it seems from the outside. In episode 126, Neil puts together a few pieces of the Apple Services puzzle. After going over the five categories that comprise Apple Services, Neil goes over his financial estimates for each category. This leads to an overview of Apple's Services strategy and a look ahead at where Services growth will likely originate. Receive Neil's analysis and perspective on Apple throughout the week via exclusive daily updates. To subscribe, visit AboveAvalon.com/membership.   

    Links:

    The Apple Services Machine (weekly Above Avalon article)

    Episode 75: The Apple Services Myth (Above Avalon podcast) 

    Demystifying Apple Services, Apple Services and Hardware Dependency, Estimating Apple's Paid Subscription Mix (Above Avalon daily email)

    Subscribe:

    Apple Podcasts

    Overcast

    RSS (for your favorite podcast player)

    The complete Above Avalon Podcast episode archive (126 episodes) is available here.

    Follow:

    Neil Cybart (host/producer)

    The Above Avalon Podcast

    34 min
  • Above Avalon Episode 125: How's the iPhone X Doing?
    Above Avalon Episode 125: How's the iPhone X Doing?
    Neil Cybart
    Download

    In this special edition episode of the Above Avalon podcast, Neil goes over Apple's 2Q18 earnings. The discussion is dedicated to analyzing iPhone results. Along with going over his iPhone X sales estimates, Neil discusses the latest iPhone ASP and iPhone channel inventory adjustment trends. The episode concludes with Neil's theory as to why iPhone supply chain rumors have been off when it comes to iPhone X. Receive Neil's analysis and perspective on Apple throughout the week via exclusive daily updates. To subscribe, visit AboveAvalon.com/membership.   

    Links:

    The Goldilocks Era for iPhone Has Begun (weekly article)

    My 2Q18 Apple earnings review - major themes and full notes (available exclusively to Above Avalon subscribers)

    Subscribe:

    Apple Podcasts

    Overcast

    RSS (for your favorite podcast player)

    The complete Above Avalon Podcast episode archive (125 episodes) is available here.

    Follow:

    Neil Cybart (host/producer)

    The Above Avalon Podcast

    33 min
  • Above Avalon Episode 124: Doubling the Buyback
    Above Avalon Episode 124 : Doubling the Buyback
    Neil Cybart
    Download

    In Episode 124, Neil discusses how Apple's capital allocation goals will require the company to double the pace of share buyback from current levels. The episode begins by going over the various updates Apple has pushed through to its share buyback and cash dividends. Attention then turns to Apple's excess cash position, which plays a key role in any discussion involving capital return. The episode concludes with Neil going over one possible path Apple can follow to reach an optimal capital strategy in a timely manner. Receive Neil's analysis and perspective on Apple throughout the week via exclusive daily updates. To subscribe, visit AboveAvalon.com/membership.   

    Links:

    Making the Case for Doubling Apple's Share Buyback Pace (weekly article)

    The End to Apple's Cash Dilemma (weekly article) 

    Above Avalon Episode 59: Apple Dividends (podcast)

    My 2Q18 Apple earnings preview (available exclusively to Above Avalon subscribers)

    Become an Above Avalon subscriber

    Subscribe:

    Apple Podcasts

    Overcast

    RSS (for your favorite podcast player)

    The complete Above Avalon Podcast episode archive (124 episodes) is available here.

    Follow:

    Neil Cybart (host/producer)

    The Above Avalon Podcast

    33 min
  • Above Avalon Episode 123: Apple's New Wall Street Story
    Above Avalon Episode 123: Apple's New Wall Street Story
    Neil Cybart
    Download

    Episode 123 takes a closer look at Apple's capital allocation story on Wall Street. After discussing why narratives are so important on Wall Street, Neil goes over the core tenets of a capital allocation story and how the narrative does a good job of describing Apple's design-led culture. Neil then goes over a number of implications found with Apple possessing a capital allocation narrative on Wall Street. The episode concludes with a discussion regarding Apple's valuation trends relative to the market. Receive Neil's analysis and perspective on Apple throughout the week via exclusive daily updates. To subscribe, visit AboveAvalon.com/membership.   

    Links:

    Above Avalon Episode 102: Apple Cash Influence (podcast)

    Apple Found a Wall Street Narrative (Above Avalon weekly article)

    Become an Above Avalon subscriber

    Subscribe:

    Apple Podcasts

    Overcast

    RSS (for your favorite podcast player)

    The complete Above Avalon Podcast episode archive (123 episodes) is available here.

    Follow:

    Neil Cybart (host/producer)

    The Above Avalon Podcast

    32 min
  • Above Avalon Episode 122: An Apple R&D Bonanza
    Above Avalon Episode 122: An Apple R&D Bonanza
    Neil Cybart
    Download

    After a brief lull, Apple's R&D expenditures are once again exploding higher. In Episode 122, Neil analyzes the latest Apple R&D trends. After discussing three drivers for R&D growth, Neil goes over the two new products likely responsible for the recent surge in R&D expenditures. The episode concludes with Neil's grand theory on Apple R&D. Receive Neil's analysis and perspective on Apple throughout the week via exclusive daily updates. To subscribe, visit AboveAvalon.com/membership.   

    Links:

    An Apple R&D Bonanza (Above Avalon weekly article)

    Become an Above Avalon subscriber

    Subscribe:

    Apple Podcasts

    Overcast

    RSS (for your favorite podcast player)

    The complete Above Avalon Podcast episode archive (122 episodes) is available here.

    Follow:

    Neil Cybart (host/producer)

    The Above Avalon Podcast

    34 min
  • Above Avalon Episode 121: Controlling Sound
    Above Avalon Episode 121: Controlling Sound
    Neil Cybart
    Download

    In Episode 121, Neil discusses Apple's strategy for controlling sound in our lives. The discussion begins by going over Apple's motivation for controlling sound and the central role music plays in it. The episode then turns to the two parts of Apple's strategy: sound on the go and sound in the home. Neil goes over how iPod, iPhone, AirPods, and now HomePod, play a role in Apple's strategy for controlling sound. The episode concludes with a few reasons why Apple's sound in the home strategy appears to be much more precarious than its sound on the go plans. Receive Neil's analysis and perspective on Apple throughout the week via exclusive daily updates. To subscribe, visit AboveAvalon.com/membership.   

    Links:

    Apple's Strategy for Controlling Sound (Above Avalon weekly article)

    Steve Jobs introduces original iPod (YouTube)

    The first iPod commercial (YouTube)

    Steve Jobs introduces the iPod Hi-Fi (YouTube - starts at 12-minute mark)

    HomePod - Welcome Home by Spike Jonze (YouTube)

    More information on becoming an Above Avalon subscriber

    Subscribe:

    Apple Podcasts

    Overcast

    RSS (for your favorite podcast player)

    The complete Above Avalon Podcast episode archive (121 episodes) is available here.

    Follow:

    Neil Cybart (host/producer)

    The Above Avalon Podcast

    31 min

About Above Avalon

From the publisher's feed

Above Avalon provides unique insight and perspective as to how Apple thinks about the world.

More shows like Above Avalon

Under the Radar by Relay

Under the Radar

213 Listeners

Clockwise by Relay

Clockwise

252 Listeners

MacBreak Weekly (Audio) by TWiT

MacBreak Weekly (Audio)

2,016 Listeners

The Vergecast by The Verge

The Vergecast

3,711 Listeners

The Talk Show With John Gruber by Daring Fireball / John Gruber

The Talk Show With John Gruber

3,143 Listeners

Decoder with Nilay Patel by The Verge

Decoder with Nilay Patel

3,153 Listeners

Channels with Peter Kafka by Vox Media Podcast Network

Channels with Peter Kafka

555 Listeners

Accidental Tech Podcast by Marco Arment, Casey Liss, John Siracusa

Accidental Tech Podcast

2,144 Listeners

AppleInsider Podcast by AppleInsider

AppleInsider Podcast

986 Listeners

Apple Quarterly Earnings Call by Apple Inc.

Apple Quarterly Earnings Call

516 Listeners

Connected by Relay FM

Connected

568 Listeners

The Dalrymple Report by Jim Dalrymple

The Dalrymple Report

140 Listeners

Upgrade by Relay

Upgrade

1,219 Listeners

The MacRumors Show by The MacRumors Show

The MacRumors Show

237 Listeners

Primary Technology by Stephen Robles and Jason Aten

Primary Technology

413 Listeners