Dad Bod Rap Pod

Dad Bod Rap Pod

By Dad Bod Rap Pod

Hip-hop discussion podcast from rapper Demone Carter aka DEM ONE, music writer David Ma, and record collector Nate LeBlanc featuring interviews with well-respected figures from rap's past and present.... more

  • 4.8
  • 4.8
  • 4.8
  • 4.8
  • 4.8

4.8

176 ratings


Download on the App Store

Best of Dad Bod Rap Pod

The most played episodes among Podcast App listeners.

  1. Number 1: Episode 323- Dungeness Family with guest billy woods

    We are so back. After a longer than expected hiatus to write, record, and produce our Beastie Boys miniseries (more on that in a moment) we are returning to the world of weekly indie rap podcasting with a special guest. We sometimes joke that DBRP started as a way for three old friends to share their love of classic rap music but at some point morphed into a show about how billy woods is really good at rapping. This week we are examining Golliwog, woods' latest album, including a long conversation with the Backwoodz label head himself. Topics include checking in on Vordul, the album's guest rappers especially Bruiser Wolf and Despot, how woods is dealing with his increasing notoriety, and some Bay Area restaurant recommendations not just for traveling hip-hop artists. woods also asks us to name our top 3 albums of his, after refusing to talk about his own catalog that way, but he does engage with us on some Backwoodz releases. Golliwog is a serious contender for Album of the Year, and it was a pleasure to break it down with one of our favorite MCs. Toward the end of the show we explain a bit about what we have been doing on hiatus. Starting next week we will be dropping an 8-part miniseries examining the Beastie Boys' storied career, breaking down each of their albums in our own discursive, punny way. We hope you'll join us on the ride as we High Plains Drift through their extensive catalog and try to figure out of they are good rappers or not. It's a more complicated question than it might seem so we invited friends of the show Date Ross, Cutso, Sean Kantrowitz, and Open Mike Eagle to get into it with us. Dad Bod Rap Pod is produced by Nate LeBlanc. Theme song by DEM ONE and Cutso. Guest booking by David Ma. Available on the internet by the good graces of Stony Island Audio.

    1h 24min
    Listen Later
  2. Number 2: Episode 302- Timeless & True with guest Marv Won

    This week we are going to the movies... actually we're discussing rap portrayals in the movies, a somewhat fraught subject. We were inspired to think about rap on the silver screen by our guest, Marv Won. Among other accolades, Marv was famously part of the movie 8 Mile. We enjoyed our conversation with this Detroit battle rap mainstay who recently signed with Mello Music Group and has a new album entitled "I'm Fine, Thanks For Asking. " One of the highlights of our chat was Mar's lightning-quick assembly of his all-time Detroit MC Mount Rushmore. In the intro segment, DBRP hosts David Ma, Demone Carter and Nate LeBlanc riff about rap movies, verisimilitude, decrepit warehouses, strange bedfellows, and much much more. Big thanks to our theme song composer Cutso. DBRP is mixed by Taylor Weng. Dad Bod Rap Pod is probably the 4th or 5th most popular podcast on the Stony Island Audio network.

    1h 1min
    Listen Later
  3. Number 3: Episode 300- Questions, Answers & Voicemails

    So it's come to this... A Dad Bod Rap Pod mailbag episode. We are celebrating our 300th episode by fielding questions from some people we respect. Show hosts Demone Carter, David Ma and Nate LeBlanc are extremely grateful to have met and interacted with so many talented and cool people over the past few years and we reached out to a few of them to send in some open-ended questions about hip-hop music and culture. Underground rap luminaries such as rappers Open Mike Eagle, Illogic, Rob Sonic, and Fat Tony, as well as producers Blockhead, Roper Williams, Cutso, and Maker, as well as comedian and top tier podcast guest across genres Josh Gondelman provided some funny, insightful and in some cases rather odd opportunities for us to bring you the nuanced rap discussion we have been working on for the last few hundred recording sessions. For this special episode we are also layering in some extremely humbling voice messages from a colorful cast of characters who were kind enough to call in and tell us what they like about the show. We were blown away to receive entries from such great artists as Daedelus, Prem Rock, SKECH185, and Tajai from Souls of Mischief, among others. We would like to thank everyone who has ever listened to this program, everyone who's ever told a friend about us, everyone that's ever written us a check, all of the folks behind the scenes who help us out every week, all of the people who gave us advice over the years, especially in the beginning, and all of our past contributors, whether they were interview subjects, contributed music, or just interacted with us online. This has been one hell of a ride and we are very grateful to hip-hop itself, especially the underground scene that birthed us and has taught us so much about life and provided us with so many great opportunities. We love making this show and contributing in a small way to the culture that we have been obsessed with our entire lives. It's an honor and a privilege to get these takes off and to examine this amazing music, and while we're not planning on stopping anytime soon, we are in a reflective mood since we reached a round number in the episode run. Huge shouts out to Cutso and DEM ONE for our theme song, Taylor Weng for the audio adjustments, OME and the entire Stony Island massive for providing us a home. We hope you enjoy this week's episode. If you like what you hear and would like to support the show directly please visit patreon.com/dadbodrappod for hundreds of hours of exclusive podcasts, playlists, discussion, and more.

    2h 1min
    Listen Later
  4. Number 4: Episode 251-Setting Cognitive Traps with guest AKAI SOLO

    It's been a long time.... Two and a half weeks to be exact, but we are back! Hope y'all had a safe and pleasant holiday break. Your favorite rap nerds have reconvened for Season 6 of the Dad Bod Rap Pod and we are starting on a good note with episode 251. Side A of this episode starts with the original kings of content David Ma, Demone Carter, and Nate Le Blanc talking about their New Year's Eve debauchery/resolutions. Then, the bros welcome Brooklyn-bred rapper AKAI SOLO to the program. Spirit Roaming, AKAI's latest release on the venerable Backwoodz Studioz label was described by Pitchfork as "impassioned soliloquies and elaborate sample arrangements, rendered with impressive precision." In this interview, AKAI breaks down how Spirit Roaming came into to being and the guidance he received from billy woods during the process. He also talks about his approach to rap, friendships, and life generally. Disclaimer: the zoom was glitching in spots during this interview, but it's still really good. On Side B, the Dad Bods discuss their favorite hangover cures which run the gamut from weed to egg Mcmufins. A good time was had by all. Hope you enjoy. If you like what you hear please like, rate, review, and subscribe on your platform of choice. If you really down with the team, please subscribe to our Patreon (patreon.com/dadbodrappod) Big ups to Stony Island Audio massive! Joints featured in this episode Side A: Jyu Viole Grace (instrumental)-AKAI SOLO Marine Snow-AKAI SOLO Fresh Squeezed-Squires Side B: Fire In The Hole-Earl Sweatshirt Quick Realignment-Jeff Markey Thunderball-Lungs/Lonesword feat. Phiik

    1h 18min
    Listen Later
  5. Number 5: Episode 161- We're Buggin' with guests Fatboi Sharif and Roper Williams

    This week we have some thoughts on the recent Grammy awards and then we spoke with one of contemporary rap's illest duos, Fatboi Sharif & Roper Williams. Sharif & Roper released a uniquely macabre record last year called Ghandi Loves Children. They tell us about their history together, their working process, and divulge a bit about their next few projects. The interstitial beats on this week's show are from friend of the program Son Raw, specifically his new beat tape Son Raw vs. The Psychotic Hippies, check that out on Bandcamp. DBRP is a proud part of the Stony Island Audio podcast network.

    1h 10min
    Listen Later

Dad Bod Rap Pod episodes:

FAQs about Dad Bod Rap Pod:

How many episodes does Dad Bod Rap Pod have?

The podcast currently has 373 episodes available.

More shows like Dad Bod Rap Pod

Bullseye with Jesse Thorn by NPR

Bullseye with Jesse Thorn

2,623 Listeners

Super Duty Tough Work Podcast by Blueprint

Super Duty Tough Work Podcast

311 Listeners

Broken Record with Rick Rubin, Malcolm Gladwell, Bruce Headlam and Justin Richmond by Pushkin Industries

Broken Record with Rick Rubin, Malcolm Gladwell, Bruce Headlam and Justin Richmond

4,119 Listeners

Call Out Culture by Tim

Call Out Culture

103 Listeners

The Crate 808 Podcast by Crate 808

The Crate 808 Podcast

42 Listeners

Life of the Record by Life of the Record / Talkhouse

Life of the Record

216 Listeners

The Questlove Show by iHeartPodcasts

The Questlove Show

1,966 Listeners

The Rap Music Plug Podcast by The Rap Music Plug

The Rap Music Plug Podcast

27 Listeners

Juan Ep Is Life by Juan Ep Is Life

Juan Ep Is Life

966 Listeners

The Fly Fidelity Podcast by The Fly Fidelity Podcast

The Fly Fidelity Podcast

23 Listeners

The Next Movement by TNM Philly

The Next Movement

26 Listeners

Freemusicempire by FREEMUSICEMPIRE

Freemusicempire

7 Listeners

The Questions Hip-Hop by The Questions Hip-Hop

The Questions Hip-Hop

58 Listeners

Blocks: I Wish I Knew w/ Neal Brennan by Neal Brennan

Blocks: I Wish I Knew w/ Neal Brennan

1,383 Listeners

One Song by One Song

One Song

1,227 Listeners