Girl Tales

Girl Tales

By Starglow Media / Cordelia StudiosFictionKids & FamilyStories for Kids
Download on the App Store
  • Favorites

    227

    Followers

  • Typical duration

    18 min

    per episode

Based on Podcast App listening data

Girl Tales episodes

  • The Freshwater Soap Box Derby Race

    Gretel joins the Soap Box Derby Race and builds her own car. Along the way, she faces surprises and learns what really matters in the race to the finish!


    Written by Tasha McKinney

    Performed by Rebecca Cunningham

    Produced by Maria Wurttele

    Executive Produced by Rebecca Cunningham

    Theme Song by Megan Bagala


    Links for the Grownups!

    Join The Girl Tales Club

    Purchase a Personalized Story

    Listen to Ghost Tour

    Girl Tales Events

    Join the Girl Tales Patreon

    Rebecca’s Newsletter

    Facebook

    Instagram

    Buy the Girl Tales Team a Coffee

    Starglow Media

    19 min
  • She is Fierce: A Midwinter Fairy Dream

    Ishbel shares the tale of Queen Titania, a powerful fairy who rules the icy kingdom of Svalbard. But when the mischievous Puck casts a spell to trick Titania into thinking a reindeer is her king, the fairies must work together to set things right.


    Written by Tessa Flannery

    Performed by Rebecca Cunningham and Tessa Flannery

    Produced by Megan Bagala

    Executive Produced by Rebecca Cunningham

    Theme Song by Megan Bagala


    Links for the Grownups!

    Purchase a Personalized Story

    Listen to Ghost Tour

    Girl Tales Events

    Join the Girl Tales Patreon

    Rebecca’s Newsletter

    Facebook

    Instagram

    Buy the Girl Tales Team a Coffee

    Starglow Media

    17 min
  • Skating Into the New Year

    When Rebecca feels overwhelmed by big problems, a strange noise leads her to Freshwater Lake, where she discovers her friend Sasquatch skating on the ice!


    This is a "Fresh Idea for Freshwater Stories" from Taleblazer Empress in the Philippines!


    Written by Harry Poster

    Performed by Rebecca Cunningham

    Produced by Tessa Flannery

    Executive Produced by Rebecca Cunningham

    Theme Song by Megan Bagala


    Links for the Grownups!

    Record Your Fresh Idea for Freshwater Stories

    Purchase a Personalized Story

    Listen to Ghost Tour

    Girl Tales Events

    Join the Girl Tales Patreon

    Rebecca’s Newsletter

    Facebook

    Instagram

    Buy the Girl Tales Team a Coffee

    Starglow Media

    18 min
  • Catching Tanya Time (Encore)

    Meet Shelby Ann Catskills Cunningham, Freshwater's only cowgirl with a knack for lassoing anything, even time itself!


    Written by Rebecca Cunningham

    Performed by Rebecca Cunningham

    Produced by Rebecca Cunningham & Chad Chenail

    Executive Produced by Rebecca Cunningham

    Theme Song by Megan Bagala


    Links for the Grownups!

    Purchase a Personalized Story

    Listen to Ghost Tour

    Girl Tales Events

    Join the Girl Tales Patreon

    Rebecca’s Newsletter

    Facebook

    Instagram

    Buy the Girl Tales Team a Coffee

    Starglow Media

    19 min
  • Zheng Yi Sao, The Pirate Queen

    Zheng Yi Sao tells a story of her adventurous pirate days to her daughter.


    Written by Nina Ki

    Performed by Rebecca Cunningham, Nickolette Kong, and Caroline McLaughlin

    Produced by Maria Wurttele

    Executive Produced by Rebecca Cunningham

    Theme Song by Megan Bagala


    Links for the Grownups!

    Purchase a Personalized Story

    Listen to Ghost Tour

    Girl Tales Events

    Join the Girl Tales Patreon

    Rebecca’s Newsletter

    Facebook

    Instagram

    Buy the Girl Tales Team a Coffee

    Starglow Media

    15 min
  • Winnie the Bear Celebrates Eeyore's Birthday

    Winnie the Bear and Piglet throw a perfectly imperfect birthday party for their friend Eeyore.


    Written by Rebecca Cunningham

    Adapted from Winnie the Pooh by A.A. Milne

    Performed by Rebecca Cunningham and Tessa Flannery

    Produced by Tessa Flannery

    Executive Produced by Rebecca Cunningham

    Theme Song by Megan Bagala


    Links for the Grownups!

    Purchase a Personalized Story

    Listen to Ghost Tour

    Girl Tales Events

    Join the Girl Tales Patreon

    Rebecca’s Newsletter

    Facebook

    Instagram

    Buy the Girl Tales Team a Coffee

    Starglow Media

    25 min
  • She is Fierce: The Secret Princesses

    Ishbel, plumber extraordinaire, shares the story of two secret princesses and an adventure that begins in the fields of Bohemia and leads to the Queen's castle in Sicily.


    Written by Tessa Flannery

    Performed by Rebecca Cunningham and Tessa Flannery

    Produced by Tessa Flannery

    Executive Produced by Rebecca Cunningham

    Theme Song by Megan Bagala


    Links for the Grownups!

    Personalized Stories

    Listen to Ghost Tour

    Girl Tales Events

    Patreon

    Girl Tales Store

    Rebecca’s Newsletter

    Facebook

    Instagram

    Buy the Girl Tales Team a Coffee

    Starglow Media


    23 min
  • Jane Jacqueline Jingleheimer Schmidt

    Two shopkeepers in Freshwater meet a new girl named Jane Jacqueline Jingleheimer Schmidt. But there's something confusing about her.


    Written by Chad Chenail

    Performed by Rebecca Cunningham and Chad Chenail

    Produced by Chad Chenail

    Executive Produced by Rebecca Cunningham

    Theme Song by Megan Bagala


    Links for the Grownups!

    Personalized Stories

    Listen to Ghost Tour

    Girl Tales Events

    Patreon

    Girl Tales Store

    Rebecca’s Newsletter

    Facebook

    Instagram

    Buy the Girl Tales Team a Coffee

    Starglow Media

    18 min
  • A Tale Just for You! A Night in Akva Nova

    Hey grownups! It's that magical time of year! This holiday season, give a gift that puts your kids, our Taleblazers, at the center of the adventure! 🎁


    With our personalized audio tales, your child will become the hero in enchanting stories like The Dinosaur Fossil and Underworld Rescue, or wintery favorites like The Missing Mitten. We’ll sprinkle in their name and special details, making each tale uniquely theirs.


    ✨ Plus, Girl Tales Patreon members enjoy a 10% discount! Sign up at Patreon.com/GirlTales for your promo code.


    Visit girltalespodcast.com/shop to order your personalized tale today. 🎄 But hurry—this special offer ends on December 18th!


    Here’s a sneak peek of one of our favorite personalized tales: A Night in Akva Nova 🌟


    Your Taleblazer is whisked away to the magical land of Akva Nova, where they must solve puzzles and team up with their bunny Boris to restore night to a world stuck in endless daylight.

    11 min
  • The Early Bird

    Fae is so excited for the Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade, especially since her dad is one of the balloon handlers! But when she can’t go into the city to watch, she waits by the field near her house and dreams of the giant float, "The Early Bird" .


    Written by Chad Chenail

    Performed by Rebecca Cunningham and Chad Chenail

    Produced by Maria Wurttele

    Executive Produced by Rebecca Cunningham

    Theme Song by Megan Bagala


    Links for the Grownups!

    Personalized Stories

    Listen to Ghost Tour

    Girl Tales Events

    Patreon

    Girl Tales Store

    Rebecca’s Newsletter

    Facebook

    Instagram

    Buy the Girl Tales Team a Coffee

    Starglow Media

    25 min

About Girl Tales

From the publisher's feed

Girl Tales is a podcast featuring reimagined fairytales. Damsels in distress? Princesses in need of protection? You won’t find those here. The girls in our stories take control of their own destinies,…

Best of Girl Tales

Ranked by our users in the last 21 days

More shows like Girl Tales

Brains On! Science podcast for kids by Brains On Universe

Brains On! Science podcast for kids

13,755 Listeners

Story Pirates by Story Pirates

Story Pirates

16,834 Listeners

Stories Podcast: A Bedtime Show for Kids of All Ages by Starglow Media

Stories Podcast: A Bedtime Show for Kids of All Ages

12,608 Listeners

But Why: A Podcast for Curious Kids by Vermont Public

But Why: A Podcast for Curious Kids

5,164 Listeners

What If World - Stories for Kids by Eric O'Keeffe / Starglow Media

What If World - Stories for Kids

6,207 Listeners

Wow in the World by Tinkercast

Wow in the World

30,112 Listeners

Circle Round by WBUR

Circle Round

16,129 Listeners

Rebel Girls by Rebel Girls

Rebel Girls

6,148 Listeners

Smash Boom Best: A funny, smart debate show for kids and family by Brains On Universe

Smash Boom Best: A funny, smart debate show for kids and family

14,117 Listeners

KidNuz: News for Kids by Starglow Media

KidNuz: News for Kids

1,644 Listeners

Grimm, Grimmer, Grimmest by Pinna

Grimm, Grimmer, Grimmest

6,901 Listeners

Greeking Out from National Geographic Kids by National Geographic Kids | Realm

Greeking Out from National Geographic Kids

18,665 Listeners

Who Smarted? - Educational Podcast for Kids by Atomic Audio

Who Smarted? - Educational Podcast for Kids

4,489 Listeners

Whose Amazing Life? by Audible

Whose Amazing Life?

1,990 Listeners

Who, When, Wow! by Tinkercast

Who, When, Wow!

3,318 Listeners

Musicland Stories by Starglow Media / Double Elvis

Musicland Stories

93 Listeners

Mysteries About True Histories (M.A.T.H.) by Starglow Media / Atomic Entertainment

Mysteries About True Histories (M.A.T.H.)

571 Listeners

Parenting & You With Dr. Shefali by Dr. Shefali / Maia Wisdom

Parenting & You With Dr. Shefali

162 Listeners

Sherlock Holmes: The Hound of the Baskervilles (Easy Classics) by Starglow Media

Sherlock Holmes: The Hound of the Baskervilles (Easy Classics)

18 Listeners

Moby Dick (Easy Classics) by Starglow Media

Moby Dick (Easy Classics)

8 Listeners

The Sword In The Stone (Easy Classics) by Starglow Media

The Sword In The Stone (Easy Classics)

8 Listeners

The Call of the Wild (Easy Classics) by Starglow Media

The Call of the Wild (Easy Classics)

7 Listeners

Little Women (Easy Classics) by Starglow Media

Little Women (Easy Classics)

18 Listeners

Stories Podcast Presents: The Wonderful Wizard of Oz by Starglow Media

Stories Podcast Presents: The Wonderful Wizard of Oz

30 Listeners

The Great Gatsby (Easy Classics) by Starglow Media

The Great Gatsby (Easy Classics)

8 Listeners

Welcome To Starglow by Starglow Media

Welcome To Starglow

70 Listeners

Ghost Tour by Princess Grandpa Productions

Ghost Tour

102 Listeners