HerMoney with Jean Chatzky

HerMoney with Jean Chatzky

By Jean Chatzky Her Money

Anyone who tells you women don’t need financial advice specifically for them is wrong. Women, whether they’re the caretakers, the breadwinners, or both, face a unique set of financial challenges. That... more

  • 4.7
  • 4.7
  • 4.7
  • 4.7
  • 4.7

4.7

1,421 ratings


Download on the App Store

Best of HerMoney with Jean Chatzky

The most played episodes among Podcast App listeners.

  1. Number 1: Ep 542: We Fact-Checked Social Media’s Worst Financial Advice With Jill Schlesinger

    FinTok is full of people giving confident financial advice… and a lot of it is dead wrong. This week, Jean sits down with CBS News Business Analyst Jill Schlesinger, and host of the new podcast Money Moves, to call out the worst financial trends going viral right now, answer real questions from HerMoney listeners, and share how to tell good financial advice from the bad. In this episode: Jean and Jill’s list of “5 things that are always worth the money” Jill's top 3 worst pieces of financial advice circulating on TikTok right now, and what to do instead Jill's simple test for vetting any piece of financial advice before you act on it Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices

    35min
    Listen Later
  2. Number 2: The Simple Framework for Planning the Retirement You Actually Want

    Most of us pictured our lives as a straight line: high school, college, a job, marriage, a house, kids…one milestone after another. Then life happened. A divorce. A layoff. A move. A pandemic. This week, Jean Chatzky goes solo to make the case that a messy, non-linear life isn't a failure; it's just what a normal life actually looks like. In this episode, you'll learn: The "5 Ws and an H": six questions to ask before you retire How to apply design thinking to your own retirement plan Why the real risk in retirement isn't running out of money, but never spending the money you worked so hard to save Want a signed copy of The Forever Paycheck? Leave HerMoney a review on Apple Podcasts, screenshot it, and email it to ⁠[email protected]⁠ to enter. Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices

    13min
    Listen Later
  3. Number 3: The Secret To Building Wealth As A Normal Person

    Do you feel like you're middle class? You might not be. Pew Research shows the U.S. middle class has shrunk from 61% of households in 1971 to closer to half today. So what does building wealth actually look like for regular people right now? This week, Jean sits down with Joel Larsgaard, co-host of the How To Money podcast, to talk about building wealth as a normal person, no finance degree or trust fund required. Joel opens up about the money struggles that shaped his childhood and led him into personal finance, then breaks down his "craft beer equivalent" philosophy: identifying the handful of things worth spending real money on, so you can cut back guilt-free everywhere else. In this episode: Why fewer Americans are middle class than they think Joel's "craft beer equivalent" approach to spending How to handle "funflation" without going into debt Simple, specific investing advice for DIY investors We're giving away signed copies of Jean’s new book, The Forever Paycheck! Leave HerMoney a review on Apple Podcasts, screenshot it, and email it to [email protected] to be entered to win. Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices

    30min
    Listen Later
  4. Number 4: Ep 543: Is This Stock Market Too Good to Be True? Karen Finerman's Honest Take

    The S&P 500 is on pace for a fourth straight year of double-digit gains, something that's only happened once before since 1928, and that last time ended with the dot-com crash. So naturally, a lot of us are wondering: is this too good to be true? Jean sits down with friend of the show Karen Finerman, co-founder and CEO of Metropolitan Capital Advisors and longtime panelist on CNBC's Fast Money, to talk through what this run really means, and what (if anything) you should be doing about it. They get into: What even counts as a "good" economy when companies are growing by doing more with fewer people Why Karen refuses to try to time the market The stocks and sectors she's excited about right now Her simple, no-frills advice for anyone just trying to keep their 401(k) on track Leave us a review on Apple Podcasts, send a screenshot to [email protected], and you’ll be entered to win a signed copy of Jean's new book, The Forever Paycheck! Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices

    24min
    Listen Later
  5. Number 5: Remembering Gloria Steinem: Money, Power & Feminism (2017 Interview)

    Gloria Steinem died today at 92, and we're revisiting a conversation that's stayed with Jean for almost a decade. Recorded live at the Paley Center in 2017 at an event called Winning Plays: Black Women, Feminism, and Empowerment, this episode brings together Gloria Steinem and financial journalist Stacey Tisdale for a wide-ranging conversation on money, power, and freedom. It's a conversation about resilience, self-worth, and what it really means to bet on yourself financially at any age. More from Stacey Tisdale: Stacey's site, Mind Money Media: mindmoneymedia.com Winning Play$, Stacey's financial literacy nonprofit for students: winningplays.org Got a question about The Forever Paycheck, retirement, Social Security, or annuities? Send it to [email protected], and Jean may tackle it in an upcoming mailbag episode. Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices

    18min
    Listen Later

HerMoney with Jean Chatzky episodes:

FAQs about HerMoney with Jean Chatzky:

How many episodes does HerMoney with Jean Chatzky have?

The podcast currently has 756 episodes available.

More shows like HerMoney with Jean Chatzky

Afford Anything | Get Smarter With Money by Paula Pant, Personal Finance Expert | Cumulus Podcast Network

Afford Anything | Get Smarter With Money

3,564 Listeners

Money Girl by QuickAndDirtyTips.com

Money Girl

1,843 Listeners

Jill on Money with Jill Schlesinger by Audacy

Jill on Money with Jill Schlesinger

1,960 Listeners

So Money with Farnoosh Torabi by Farnoosh Torabi

So Money with Farnoosh Torabi

1,960 Listeners

Retirement Answer Man by Roger Whitney, CFP®, CIMA®, RMA, CPWA®

Retirement Answer Man

1,317 Listeners

ChooseFI | Financial Independence Podcast by ChooseFI

ChooseFI | Financial Independence Podcast

5,150 Listeners

Frugal Friends Podcast by Jen Smith & Jill Sirianni | Backyard Ventures

Frugal Friends Podcast

1,240 Listeners

Suze Orman's Women & Money (And Everyone Smart Enough To Listen) by Suze Orman Media

Suze Orman's Women & Money (And Everyone Smart Enough To Listen)

267 Listeners

Money Rehab with Nicole Lapin by Money News Network

Money Rehab with Nicole Lapin

1,657 Listeners

All the Hacks: Money, Points & Life by Chris Hutchins

All the Hacks: Money, Points & Life

1,609 Listeners

Financial Feminist by Her First $100K

Financial Feminist

6,439 Listeners

Money Moves with Jill Schlesinger by CBS News

Money Moves with Jill Schlesinger

427 Listeners

Money For Couples with Ramit Sethi by Ramit Sethi

Money For Couples with Ramit Sethi

3,447 Listeners

The Money with Katie Show by Katie Gatti Tassin

The Money with Katie Show

1,532 Listeners

Catching Up to FI by Bill Yount & Jackie Cummings Koski

Catching Up to FI

354 Listeners