My New Thing with Dan and Zach

My New Thing with Dan and Zach

By Cloud10

My New Thing is a comedy podcast featuring the funniest people on the planet discussing their latest obsessions. Hosted by comedians Dan Wilbur (The Onion, Sirius XM) and Zach Sims (Comedy Central).... more

  • 4.3
  • 4.3
  • 4.3
  • 4.3
  • 4.3

4.3

28 ratings


Download on the App Store

Best of My New Thing with Dan and Zach

The most played episodes among Podcast App listeners.

  1. Number 1: Gabe Mollica - Sondheim

    Into the podcast you go again, you have to every now and then! We're talking about musicals, Sondheim, solo shows, and more! Today in the Hobby Hole, Zach and Dan talk to the multi-talented Gabe Mollica (This American Life) about his solo show "Solo" as well as his lifelong love for Sondheim, with whom he became pen pals!! We also talk about gym etiquette, getting recognized on the street, exercise, favorite plays, and being an actor in school! It's quite a journey! My New Thing is a comedy podcast featuring interviews with the funniest people on the planet discussing their latest obsessions! We're talking hobbies, sports, video games, and obscure films you can only find on VHS. It's a podcast where comedians talk about anything but how they got started in the biz! What a relief. Hosted by comedians Dan Wilbur (The Onion, Sirius XM) and Zach Sims (Comedy Central) Join us, hobbyholers! Follow us on Instagram! Music by Corn Mo. Art by Jordan Doll. Want to see us live? We host a weekly stand-up show in Park Slope, Brooklyn every Wednesday at Young Ethel's! Email us: [email protected] Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices

    1h 12min
    Listen Later
  2. Number 2: BONUS - Criterion Picks - The 39 Steps (1935)

    Chain yourself to our wrists for an hour... it's time for another bonus episode! For our final (for now) Criterion Closet Pick, Dan and Zach watch Alfred Hitchcock's The 39 Steps (1935), a spy thriller about a man wrongfully accused of murder. It's simple, it's funny, it's the basis for later great Hitchcock movies like North by Northwest. We talk about being a monster in Hollywood, what counted as entertainment before movies, and how the world constantly feels like it's about to end. Check it out! My New Thing is a comedy podcast featuring interviews with the funniest people on the planet discussing their latest obsessions! We're talking hobbies, sports, video games, and obscure films you can only find on VHS. It's a podcast where comedians talk about anything but how they got started in the biz! What a relief. Hosted by comedians Dan Wilbur (The Onion, Sirius XM) and Zach Sims (Comedy Central) Join us, hobbyholers! Follow us on Instagram! Music by Corn Mo. Art by Jordan Doll. Want to see us live? We host a weekly stand-up show in Park Slope, Brooklyn every Wednesday at Young Ethel's! Email us: [email protected] Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices

    1h 6min
    Listen Later
  3. Number 3: Andy Haynes - Running

    A life in comedy is a marathon and not a sprint, and that's why we're 20 years into our comedy careers and chatting about...running! Today in the Hobby Hole, we talk to comedian Andy Haynes (Comedy Central, Conan, Fallon) about his newfound love of running. We talk about addiction, divorce, injuries, and how New York City can make you have opinions you never thought you'd have. It's a wild ride. Stretch a bit, and get in there! My New Thing is a comedy podcast featuring interviews with the funniest people on the planet discussing their latest obsessions! We're talking hobbies, sports, video games, and obscure films you can only find on VHS. It's a podcast where comedians talk about anything but how they got started in the biz! What a relief. Hosted by comedians Dan Wilbur (The Onion, Sirius XM) and Zach Sims (Comedy Central) Join us, hobbyholers! Follow us on Instagram! Music by Corn Mo. Art by Jordan Doll. Want to see us live? We host a weekly stand-up show in Park Slope, Brooklyn every Wednesday at Young Ethel's! Email us: [email protected] Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices

    1h 11min
    Listen Later
  4. Number 4: BONUS - Criterion Picks - Real Life (1979)

    Wouldn't you like to be a fly on the wall during all our conversations? Well... now you can be when you listen to this bonus episode! Today, Zach and Dan discuss the Albert Brooks mockumentary Real Life (1979), a film way ahead of its time! We talk about reality TV, the long and storied career of Albert Brooks, old SNL pretapes, anti-comedy, and making movies on a budget. Regular episode this Friday! My New Thing is a comedy podcast featuring interviews with the funniest people on the planet discussing their latest obsessions! We're talking hobbies, sports, video games, and obscure films you can only find on VHS. It's a podcast where comedians talk about anything but how they got started in the biz! What a relief. Hosted by comedians Dan Wilbur (The Onion, Sirius XM) and Zach Sims (Comedy Central) Join us, hobbyholers! Follow us on Instagram! Music by Corn Mo. Art by Jordan Doll. Want to see us live? We host a weekly stand-up show in Park Slope, Brooklyn every Wednesday at Young Ethel's! Email us: [email protected] Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices

    1h 1min
    Listen Later
  5. Number 5: Mike Trainor - LinkedIn

    If you're looking for a great new career, you've come to the wrong place! We're talking about finding jobs, and it's the blind leading the blind! Today in the Hobby Hole, Zach and Dan talk to Mike Trainor (The Howard Stern Show, World's Dumbest...) about his recent job search and all the strange things he's encountered on LinkedIn. We talk about getting ghosted, bad road gigs, old talking heads shows on cable, and our love of Gaston! It's a wild ride! My New Thing is a comedy podcast featuring interviews with the funniest people on the planet discussing their latest obsessions! We're talking hobbies, sports, video games, and obscure films you can only find on VHS. It's a podcast where comedians talk about anything but how they got started in the biz! What a relief. Hosted by comedians Dan Wilbur (The Onion, Sirius XM) and Zach Sims (Comedy Central) Join us, hobbyholers! Follow us on Instagram! Music by Corn Mo. Art by Jordan Doll. Learn more about your ad choices. Visit megaphone.fm/adchoices

    1h 10min
    Listen Later

My New Thing with Dan and Zach episodes:

FAQs about My New Thing with Dan and Zach:

How many episodes does My New Thing with Dan and Zach have?

The podcast currently has 120 episodes available.

More shows like My New Thing with Dan and Zach

This American Life by This American Life

This American Life

91,027 Listeners

The Moth by The Moth

The Moth

26,848 Listeners

In The Dark by The New Yorker

In The Dark

28,313 Listeners

Ear Hustle by Ear Hustle & Radiotopia

Ear Hustle

20,455 Listeners

The Binge Cases: What She Buried by Sony Music Entertainment

The Binge Cases: What She Buried

4,375 Listeners

The Commune by Stuff Audio

The Commune

324 Listeners

All There Is with Anderson Cooper by CNN Podcasts

All There Is with Anderson Cooper

10,598 Listeners

Bone Valley by Lava for Good Podcasts

Bone Valley

4,945 Listeners

Wiser Than Me with Julia Louis-Dreyfus by Lemonada Media

Wiser Than Me with Julia Louis-Dreyfus

10,836 Listeners

Proxy with Yowei Shaw by Yowei Shaw

Proxy with Yowei Shaw

556 Listeners

Zero to Well-Read by Book Riot

Zero to Well-Read

601 Listeners

Bad Elizabeth by Jett Road Studios

Bad Elizabeth

49 Listeners

The Hand in the Window by ABC News

The Hand in the Window

445 Listeners

Adrift by Apple TV / Blanchard House

Adrift

808 Listeners