Talk Heathen

Talk Heathen

By Atheist Community of Austin

Talk Heathen is a weekly call-in television show in Austin, Texas geared toward long-form and on-going dialogue with theists & atheists about religion, theism, & secularism. Call 1-512-991-924... more

  • 4.7
  • 4.7
  • 4.7
  • 4.7
  • 4.7

4.7

559 ratings


Download on the App Store

Best of Talk Heathen

The most played episodes among Podcast App listeners.

  1. Number 1: Talk Heathen 10.33 with Jamie the Blind Limey, Christy Powell, and Sofia Spina

    In today's episode of Talk Heathen, Jamie Limeyman, Christy Powell, and Sofia Spina examine religion as big business, prosperity gospel exploitation, and the commercialization of Christmas!Lisa in Canada argues religion functions more as a grift than a legitimate business, pointing to prosperity gospel preachers who demand massive donations from vulnerable congregants. The hosts explore whether intention matters when the harm is identical, and Lisa shares her painful experience of a church pressuring her to tithe even when she desperately needed that money for mental health medication. How do we distinguish between sincere belief and deliberate exploitation when the damage is the same?Todd in WY believes religion as business stems from human selfishness, citing the Cain and Abel story as proof of universal evil. The hosts challenge Todd's black-and-white worldview, discussing how moral philosophy functions without requiring God. Todd expresses frustration with political corruption and isolation in his conservative area. Can we build ethical frameworks without divine command, and what happens when our communities reject those frameworks?Anne in CA discusses the 'War on Christmas' narrative and how Christmas has become so commercialized that people are talking about it in August. The hosts explore the tension between Christians who rail against commercialism while simultaneously insisting Christmas belongs exclusively to them. How did a religious holiday become so secular that its biggest defenders are corporations?Thank you for joining us this week! We'll see you next time!Become a supporter of this podcast: https://www.spreaker.com/podcast/talk-heathen--3195702/support.

    1h 24min
    Listen Later
  2. Number 2: Talk Heathen 10.36 with Jamie the Blind Limey and Jim Barrows

    In today's episode of Talk Heathen, Jamie The Blind Limey, Jim Barrows, and Scott Dickie tackle questions of religious plagiarism, flood myths, and the epistemology of belief!Chloe in NV, a Norse pagan, argues that Christianity didn't plagiarize pagan traditions as much as skeptics claim. The hosts explore cultural blending versus direct copying, asking what evidence distinguishes borrowed traditions from independent development. How do we determine which religious narratives influenced others? When similar stories appear across cultures, does that validate or undermine their truth claims? The conversation shifts to epistemology: how do we know what we know about ancient religious practices?Nick in IL claims flood stories are central to all religions and connects this to AI sentience and UFO phenomena. The hosts challenge his sweeping generalizations and ask for evidence supporting these connections. Why assume flood myths prove a universal truth rather than common human experiences with water? How does AI relate to ancient mythology? The call becomes confrontational as Nick resists providing specifics. What would it take to demonstrate these claims reliably?Thank you for joining us this week! We'll see you next time!Become a supporter of this podcast: https://www.spreaker.com/podcast/talk-heathen--3195702/support.

    1h 25min
    Listen Later
  3. Number 3: Talk Heathen 10.35 with Christy Powell and Jamie the Blind Limey

    In today's episode of Talk Heathen, Christy Powell and Jamie The Blind Limey tackle the problem of evil and why an all-knowing, all-powerful, all-loving God allows children to suffer!Wade-MS argues God never intended suffering, but sin introduced it. He defends God's omniscience as contingency planning, not predestination. If God knew sin would happen and created anyway, how is that not intentional? Why is eternal punishment proportionate to finite sin? Wade's teleological argument collapses when pressed on divine foreknowledge.Tallahassee Squirrel-OK argues all life suffers, so children aren't exempt. He accuses the hosts of wanting heaven on earth and debates agnosticism semantics. If suffering is universal and unavoidable, what does that say about divine love? The conversation ends when semantic games replace substance.Erich-TN suggests God allows suffering to foster dependence and humility. The hosts challenge this as abusive and question divine hiddenness. If God wants relationship, why hide? Erich admits he can't fully explain why God doesn't reveal himself. Does suffering really build character, or does it just break people?Thank you for joining us this week! We will see you next time!Become a supporter of this podcast: https://www.spreaker.com/podcast/talk-heathen--3195702/support.

    1h 29min
    Listen Later
  4. Number 4: Talk Heathen 10.34 with Doctor Ben and Sofia Spina

    In today's episode of Talk Heathen, Doctor Ben, Sofia Spina, and Jamie The Blind Limey tackle empiricism, statistical sleight-of-hand, and the messy reality of so-called intelligent design!One Clever Trevor in IL argues that modern routines prevent us from examining how we know what we know. How does empiricism fit into daily life when we're too busy to question our assumptions? The hosts explore whether individualism or collective action better serves consciousness-raising. What happens when we stop and actually interrogate our knowledge claims?Agnostic in NC calls out Inspiring Philosophy's abuse of p-values and statistical methods to argue for Gospel reliability. Why do apologists misuse science to prop up miracle claims? The hosts dissect methodological flaws and ask why bad math keeps getting a pass in apologetics. Does twisting statistics make your case stronger or just more dishonest?Jock in IL insists reality's order and patterns prove an intelligent source. The hosts counter with biology's messiness, failures, and evolutionary dead ends. If design language is descriptive, not prescriptive, what does that mean for your argument? Why does the universe look exactly like we'd expect without a designer?Thank you for joining us this week! We'll see you next time!Become a supporter of this podcast: https://www.spreaker.com/podcast/talk-heathen--3195702/support.

    1h 30min
    Listen Later
  5. Number 5: Talk Heathen 10.38 with Sofia Spina and Scott Dickie

    In today's episode of Talk Heathen, Sofia Spina, Scott Dickie, and Jamie The Blind Limey tackle biblical morality, divine love, and the foundations of secular ethics!Lisa in Canada asks how to respond when theists claim God's love is different from human love, especially when confronted with the story of Elisha and the bears mauling children. The hosts explore how apologists redefine terms to escape moral accountability and add context that simply isn't in the text. If God's love requires constant redefinition to avoid sounding monstrous, what does that say about the concept itself? When does explaining away become explaining too much?AD from TikTok challenges the hosts on where they derive their moral principles without religion, asking how atheists determine right from wrong. The hosts explain secular humanism, the role of empathy in moral reasoning, and how evidence-based ethics provide a more reliable framework than divine command theory. If morality comes from God, why do believers constantly disagree on what God commands? Can a system that requires interpretation really claim objective authority?Thank you for joining us this week! We will see you next time!Become a supporter of this podcast: https://www.spreaker.com/podcast/talk-heathen--3195702/support.

    1h 33min
    Listen Later

Talk Heathen episodes:

FAQs about Talk Heathen:

How many episodes does Talk Heathen have?

The podcast currently has 455 episodes available.

More shows like Talk Heathen

The Atheist Experience by The Atheist Community of Austin

The Atheist Experience

2,361 Listeners

Cognitive Dissonance by Atheist and Skeptical News

Cognitive Dissonance

4,038 Listeners

Thank God I'm Atheist by tgiatheist

Thank God I'm Atheist

1,909 Listeners

The Scathing Atheist by Puzzle in a Thunderstorm, LLC

The Scathing Atheist

3,208 Listeners

Skeptics with a K by Skeptic Media Limited

Skeptics with a K

430 Listeners

Friendly Atheist Podcast by Friendly Atheist Podcast

Friendly Atheist Podcast

1,434 Listeners

TheThinkingAtheist by The Thinking Atheist

TheThinkingAtheist

2,860 Listeners

God Awful Movies by Puzzle in a Thunderstorm, LLC

God Awful Movies

2,597 Listeners

The Skepticrat by Puzzle in a Thunderstorm, LLC

The Skepticrat

1,984 Listeners

The Non-Prophets by Atheist Community of Austin

The Non-Prophets

436 Listeners

Citation Needed by Citation Needed Media

Citation Needed

2,657 Listeners

Truth Wanted by Atheist Community of Austin

Truth Wanted

156 Listeners

Modern-Day Debate by James Kunz

Modern-Day Debate

225 Listeners

Where There's Woke by Thomas Smith

Where There's Woke

267 Listeners

The Know Rogan Experience by Cross Pond Productions

The Know Rogan Experience

783 Listeners