The Family Discipleship Podcast

The Family Discipleship Podcast

By Eastside Community Church

If you’re a Christian parent trying to raise kids who love and follow Jesus, you’re in the right place.
 Adam, Chelsea, and Cassie talk real life—parenting wins and fails, marriage, faith at h... more

  • 5
  • 5
  • 5
  • 5
  • 5

5

577 ratings


Download on the App Store

Best of The Family Discipleship Podcast

The most played episodes among Podcast App listeners.

  1. Number 1: #151 - Parenting Styles: Free-Range Parents

    How Much Freedom Should You Give Your Kids?Adam, Chelsea, and Cassie talk about letting kids experience natural consequences, giving them responsibility at home and school, knowing when to intervene, and why parents shouldn't let fear control every decision.Use code FDP and get 30% off of "Storing Up Treasure" by Kyle Bjerga at thegoodbook.com today!Use code FDP to get 30% off all the Do Great Things for God books at thegoodbook.com or get 40% off when you buy the whole series.Follow Us:Instagram | Facebook | WebsiteEditing and support by The Good Podcast Co.

    38min
    Listen Later
  2. Number 2: Please Pray for the Bryant Family

    Cassie shares a brief update about a difficult summer for the Bryant family and her husband Eric’s recent cancer diagnosis. Join in praying for Eric’s healing, endurance for their family, and faith and comfort for their girls.Use code FDP and get 30% off of "Storing Up Treasure" by Kyle Bjerga at thegoodbook.com today!Use code FDP to get 30% off all the Do Great Things for God books at thegoodbook.com or get 40% off when you buy the whole series.Follow Us:Instagram | Facebook | WebsiteEditing and support by The Good Podcast Co.

    7min
    Listen Later
  3. Number 3: #149 - Parenting Styles: Helicopters, Snowplows, and Submarines

    When does protecting your kids become controlling them? Weunpack helicopter, snowplow, and "submarine" parenting and talk about how Christian parents can care deeply for their kids without letting fear take over.Use code FDP and get 30% off of "Storing Up Treasure" by Kyle Bjerga at thegoodbook.com today!Use code FDP to get 30% off all the Do Great Things for God books at thegoodbook.com or get 40% off when you buy the whole series.Follow Us:Instagram | Facebook | WebsiteEditing and support by The Good Podcast Co.

    40min
    Listen Later
  4. Number 4: #150 - Parenting Styles: Pandas and Tigers

    Should you push your kids to achieve more, or give them room to find their own way?How can Christian parents call their kids toward faithfulness without tying their identity to their children’s performance? And how can we offer our kids unconditional love without lowering the bar for what God has called them to?Use code FDP and get 30% off of "Storing Up Treasure" by Kyle Bjerga at thegoodbook.com today!Use code FDP to get 30% off all the Do Great Things for God books at thegoodbook.com or get 40% off when you buy the whole series.Follow Us:Instagram | Facebook | WebsiteEditing and support by The Good Podcast Co.

    40min
    Listen Later
  5. Number 5: OQ - First Time Obedience

    Should you expect your kids to obey the first time you ask?Adam, Chelsea, and Cassie talk about first-time obedience, why it can bring greater peace to your home, and how parents can train their kids toward obedience without making good behavior the ultimate goal.Obedience isn't just about raising well-behaved kids. It's about helping our children learn to lay down their own will, trust loving authority, and ultimately understand what it means to joyfully obey God.Use code FDP and get 30% off of "Storing Up Treasure" by Kyle Bjerga at thegoodbook.com today!Use code FDP to get 30% off all the Do Great Things for God books at thegoodbook.com or get 40% off when you buy the whole series.Follow Us:Instagram | Facebook | WebsiteEditing and support by The Good Podcast Co.

    11min
    Listen Later

The Family Discipleship Podcast episodes:

FAQs about The Family Discipleship Podcast:

How many episodes does The Family Discipleship Podcast have?

The podcast currently has 170 episodes available.

More shows like The Family Discipleship Podcast

TGC Podcast by The Gospel Coalition

TGC Podcast

1,118 Listeners

Don't Mom Alone Podcast by Don't Mom Alone Podcast

Don't Mom Alone Podcast

2,330 Listeners

Risen Motherhood by Emily Jensen & Laura Wifler

Risen Motherhood

6,678 Listeners

Journeywomen by Journeywomen Ministries

Journeywomen

2,900 Listeners

Knowing Faith by Kyle Worley, JT English, Jen Wilkin

Knowing Faith

2,365 Listeners

Raising Boys & Girls by That Sounds Fun Network

Raising Boys & Girls

1,907 Listeners

The Intentional Parents Podcast by Intentional

The Intentional Parents Podcast

1,491 Listeners

Verity by Phylicia Masonheimer by Phylicia Masonheimer

Verity by Phylicia Masonheimer

1,263 Listeners

God's Big Story by The Village Church

God's Big Story

992 Listeners

Parenting with Ginger Hubbard by Ginger Hubbard

Parenting with Ginger Hubbard

42 Listeners

Confronting Christianity with Rebecca McLaughlin by Rebecca McLaughlin

Confronting Christianity with Rebecca McLaughlin

314 Listeners

Nat Theo Nature Lessons Rooted in the Bible by The Natural Theology Project

Nat Theo Nature Lessons Rooted in the Bible

473 Listeners

The Biggest Story by Crossway

The Biggest Story

295 Listeners

Tiny Theologians by Tiny Theologians

Tiny Theologians

879 Listeners

The Deep Dish by The Gospel Coalition

The Deep Dish

313 Listeners