Today's Issues With Tim Wildmon and Company

Today's Issues With Tim Wildmon and Company

By American Family Association

Hosted by AFA President Tim Wildmon, Today's Issues With Tim Wildmon and Company airs each weekday from 10:00 a.m. to 11:30 a.m. CST on American Family Radio Network.... more

  • 4.4
  • 4.4
  • 4.4
  • 4.4
  • 4.4

4.4

128 ratings


Download on the App Store

Best of Today's Issues With Tim Wildmon and Company

The most played episodes among Podcast App listeners.

  1. Number 1: AI Guardrails and the Race Toward Artificial General Intelligence

    The panel considers warnings from technology leaders and Bob McGinnis that artificial intelligence needs guardrails, while discussing the risks of an unchecked race toward artificial general intelligence. The conversation also addresses those concerns from a Christian perspective, emphasizing God's providence and human responsibility. Steve Tybor of Eight Days of Hope describes the ministry's first relief work in Nepal following a devastating disaster, including food assistance for affected families and ministry among a small Christian community. The hosts discuss how practical relief can open doors for gospel witness. The program also includes a discussion of President Donald Trump's conservative record, media coverage, executive orders, and the Supreme Court's overturning of Roe v. Wade.

    25min
    Listen Later
  2. Number 2: Massachusetts Parents Challenge Removal of Daughter Over Gender Identity

    Ed Vitagliano sits in for Tim Wildmon as the Today's Issues panel examines a Massachusetts custody case involving Joseph and Arlene Kutsko. The parents say their teenage daughter was socially transitioned at Algonquin Regional High School and later removed from their home after they declined to affirm her transgender identity. They have not seen her in more than a year. Abraham Hamilton III, host of The Hamilton Corner, discusses parental rights, the guidance counselor's reported role in the case, and Supreme Court precedents that he says states are ignoring. Hamilton urges parents to stay involved in their children's education, spend meaningful time with them, and teach them biblical truth. The panel also discusses the Charlie Kirk family's stated intent to sue Utah Valley University over alleged security failures and reviews Iran's reported demands in negotiations with the United States, including access to frozen assets and continued nuclear research.

    52min
    Listen Later
  3. Number 3: AI Guardrails and the Race for Artificial General Intelligence

    The program examines growing calls for guardrails around artificial intelligence and the race toward artificial general intelligence. The discussion includes comments from President Donald Trump, Speaker Mike Johnson, House Democratic Leader Hakeem Jeffries, and defense analyst Bob McGinnis. Tony explains how AGI could affect cybersecurity, military competition, critical infrastructure, and medical research. The hosts consider the dangers of AI agents escaping safeguards, the potential for misuse, and the competing benefits and risks of an accelerating U.S.-China technology race. The program also addresses reports of euthanasia involving a toddler in the Netherlands and the hosts’ concerns about the loss of respect for human life. They connect the discussion to broader concerns about abortion policy and the need for Christians to remain informed and engaged.

    25min
    Listen Later
  4. Number 4: Trump's $5,000 Midterm Dividend Promise Met With Skepticism

    President Trump addressed the GOP's first-ever midterm convention in Dallas and promised a $5,000 dividend to every adult citizen if Republicans win the House and Senate. Host Tim Wildmon strongly challenged the proposal as unrealistic and inflationary, saying it would burden down-ballot Republican candidates. The panel also discussed Senator John Fetterman's video appearance introducing Republican colleague Dave McCormick. Frank Turek joined the program on the one-year anniversary of Charlie Kirk's assassination at Utah Valley University. Turek reflected on being present during the attack, the memorial service scheduled for tonight, and his new book The One Reality. He addressed campus intolerance, a survey showing higher support for political violence among liberals than conservatives, and defended his wife Erica against conspiracy theories. Texas Democratic Senate candidate James Talarico told Fox News he no longer believes there are six genders, walking back his 2021 comments and pivoting to economic issues. The panel analyzed his reversal as strategic maneuvering in a tight race against Republican Ken Paxton. The hosts also discussed JD Vance's convention address, Marco Rubio's rising stature, and President Trump's comment about renaming New Mexico.

    55min
    Listen Later
  5. Number 5: Nike Removed From S&P 100 After Political Controversies and Market Losses

    Tim Wildmon, Ed, Fred, and Steve Paisley discuss Nike's announced removal from the S&P 100 after nearly 18 years, following what one article described as an 80% stock decline and over $200 billion in market cap losses since 2021. The hosts argue that partnerships with Colin Kaepernick and Dylan Mulvaney, cancellation of the Betsy Ross flag sneaker, and other politically charged decisions alienated customers and contributed to the company's financial troubles. The panel also covers the nationwide closure of O'Charlie's restaurant chain after 55 years and notes Cracker Barrel's reversal of unpopular menu and branding changes following customer backlash and criticism. They also examine new Apple Watch features, Live Rewind and Siri Recap, that continuously record ambient audio to generate transcripts and conversation summaries. The hosts raise privacy concerns about the opt-in but always-on listening technology.

    25min
    Listen Later

Today's Issues With Tim Wildmon and Company episodes:

FAQs about Today's Issues With Tim Wildmon and Company:

How many episodes does Today's Issues With Tim Wildmon and Company have?

The podcast currently has 4,740 episodes available.

More shows like Today's Issues With Tim Wildmon and Company

Sekulow by Jay Sekulow

Sekulow

1,398 Listeners

In the Market with Janet Parshall by Moody Radio

In the Market with Janet Parshall

1,362 Listeners

Understanding the Times by Pastor Josh Schwartz and Ken Mikle

Understanding the Times

2,565 Listeners

The WallBuilders Show by Tim Barton, David Barton & Rick Green

The WallBuilders Show

2,188 Listeners

Sandy Rios 24/7 by American Family Association

Sandy Rios 24/7

451 Listeners

Pathway to Victory by Dr. Robert Jeffress

Pathway to Victory

1,342 Listeners

Exploring the Word With Bert Harper and Alex McFarland by American Family Association

Exploring the Word With Bert Harper and Alex McFarland

127 Listeners

The Roman Gabriel Show by American Family Association

The Roman Gabriel Show

1 Listeners

Washington Watch by American Family Association

Washington Watch

53 Listeners

Share Truth Apply Scripture by American Family Association

Share Truth Apply Scripture

14 Listeners

I Don't Have Enough FAITH to Be an ATHEIST by Dr. Frank Turek

I Don't Have Enough FAITH to Be an ATHEIST

5,441 Listeners

Cultural Institute by American Family Association

Cultural Institute

1 Listeners

Compelled - Christian Stories & Testimonies by Paul Hastings

Compelled - Christian Stories & Testimonies

1,057 Listeners

The Charlie Kirk Show by Charlie Kirk

The Charlie Kirk Show

65,506 Listeners

The Seth Gruber Show by Seth Gruber

The Seth Gruber Show

1,551 Listeners

The Hour of Intercession With Joseph Parker by American Family Association

The Hour of Intercession With Joseph Parker

8 Listeners

American Family News Newscast by American Family Association

American Family News Newscast

73 Listeners

Behold Israel by Amir Tsarfati

Behold Israel

2,453 Listeners

Trivia Friday by American Family Association

Trivia Friday

33 Listeners

UNSHACKLED! Audio Dramas by UNSHACKLED! - Pacific Garden Mission

UNSHACKLED! Audio Dramas

337 Listeners

Encouragement Live by American Family Association

Encouragement Live

5 Listeners

The Awakening With E.W. Jackson by American Family Association

The Awakening With E.W. Jackson

79 Listeners

It's My Turn by American Family Association

It's My Turn

5 Listeners

The Middle East Report by American Family Association

The Middle East Report

9 Listeners

At The Core With Walker Wildmon and Rick Green by American Family Association

At The Core With Walker Wildmon and Rick Green

20 Listeners

Hannah's Heart by American Family Association

Hannah's Heart

24 Listeners

Jack Hibbs Podcast by JackHibbs.com

Jack Hibbs Podcast

13,170 Listeners

ReFOCUS with Jim Daly by Focus on the Family

ReFOCUS with Jim Daly

371 Listeners

Jenna Ellis in the Morning by American Family Association

Jenna Ellis in the Morning

71 Listeners

Real Truth for Today by American Family Association

Real Truth for Today

31 Listeners

By Design by American Family Association

By Design

0 Listeners

The Hamilton Minute by American Family Association

The Hamilton Minute

4 Listeners

Dr. Nurse Mama Coaching Minute by American Family Association

Dr. Nurse Mama Coaching Minute

0 Listeners