Unshaken Faith

Unshaken Faith

By Alisa Childers & Natasha CrainReligion & SpiritualityChristianity
Download on the App Store
  • Favorites

    326

    Followers

  • Typical duration

    21 min

    per episode

Based on Podcast App listening data

Unshaken Faith episodes

  • #59 The Deconstruction Playbook: Jen Hatmaker and the Rejection of Hell

    Jen Hatmaker says she no longer believes in a literal hell—but this isn’t just a debate about one doctrine. It’s a revealing case study in how deconstruction can reshape the entire Christian faith.

    In this episode, we break down Hatmaker's reasons for rejecting hell and examine a pattern we see again and again in progressive Christianity: bad experiences or bad theology are identified, but instead of going back to Scripture to correct them, biblical doctrines themselves are discarded.

    Is the biblical doctrine of hell really cruel? Is believing you know the truth inherently arrogant? Does rejecting Calvinism require rejecting Christianity? And what happens to evangelism when there’s ultimately nothing to be saved from?

    We also tackle a bigger question: When something in Christianity makes us deeply uncomfortable, who gets the final word—our feelings or God?

    This isn’t ultimately about Jen Hatmaker. It’s about where deconstruction can lead when Scripture is no longer the authority by which everything else is tested.

    1 hr
  • #58 Is AI Becoming a Replacement for God?

    InterviewAI is changing everything—but should Christians trust it?

    From ChatGPT and Google AI to Christian alternatives like Dominion, artificial intelligence is becoming a daily part of life. It's helping people write, research, solve problems, and even answer spiritual questions. But what happens when the technology shaping our thinking isn't neutral?

    In this episode, Alisa Childers and Natasha Crain sit down with Brandon Maddick and Pastor Eric Reed of Dominion AI to explore the promises, pitfalls, and worldview implications of artificial intelligence. They discuss why AI feels so human, how it can subtly shape beliefs, and what Christians need to know before turning to it for advice, counseling, or spiritual guidance.

    They also unpack surprising new research showing that nearly half of practicing Christians would trust AI to help them grow spiritually—and why that should concern us.

    1 hr 19 min
  • #57 John Mark Comer's Practicing the Way: Serious Theological Concerns

    In this episode of Unshaken Faith, we take a careful, biblical look at Practicing the Way by John Mark Comer, a book that has quickly gained popularity in Christian discipleship and spiritual formation circles. Many listeners have asked whether we recommend it and after a thorough review, the answer is no.

    We walk through the book’s core framework, its view of spiritual formation, and how it defines discipleship and transformation. While some of the practices it encourages may sound helpful on the surface, we found deeper theological concerns underneath including influences that overlap with contemplative spirituality, charismatic/NAR-style formation models, progressive-leaning theology, and sacramental or mystical streams more commonly associated with Eastern Orthodox and Roman Catholic spirituality.

    Most importantly, we evaluate the book’s message against the biblical gospel. Does it clearly present salvation by grace through faith? Does it ground transformation in the finished work of Christ or shift the center toward practices and processes? We explain where we believe the message drifts and why that matters for everyday Christians.

    Our goal is not to attack people, but to equip believers with discernment. We encourage you to think biblically, test everything against Scripture, and stay rooted in the true gospel.

    If this book has been recommended to you, or if you’re already reading it, this episode will help you evaluate it through a clear theological lens.

    Consider the Lillies, by Johnny Ardavanis

    Happy Lies, by Melissa Dougherty

    Alisa's video on generational curses

    1 hr 59 min
  • #56 Christmas Livestream + How Progressive Christians Read the Bible Through the Wrong Lens

    Merry Christmas from Unshaken Faith! In this special holiday episode, we’re mixing some festive fun with some serious discernment.

    We’ll kick things off with our annual "Christmas Karens" who need to have some discussions with managers (if you're new to the Christmas livestream event, you'll soon understand what that means). Then we'll be doing a fun "Year in Review" where we talk about things like the most overconfident thoughts we had this year that reality quickly corrected.

    Then we’ll pivot to a timely and important conversation as we review the progressive Christian book Better Ways to Read the Bible by Zach Lambert. We’ll walk through the interpretive “lenses” Lambert proposes, explain where we agree, and then take a careful look at where this approach goes wrong. If you want to skip the Christmas banter, the book review begins at the 01:13 mark.

    This episode originally aired on YouTube on Dec. 16th. Be sure and subscribe if you want to watch the video!

    2 hr 23 min
  • #55 Awake… or Deceived? Inside Jen Hatmaker’s New Gospel

    In this episode of Unshaken Faith, Alisa and Natasha take a deep dive into Jen Hatmaker’s new best-selling memoir, Awake—a book that has already sold over 100,000 copies and is captivating Christian women across the country.

    Hatmaker describes Christianity as the greatest source of oppression in her life—and replaces it with what Alisa calls the “unholy trinity” of feminism, critical pedagogy, and even witchcraft. Together, Alisa and Natasha unpack the book’s six central themes, reading key quotes directly from Hatmaker and comparing them with biblical truth.

    You’ll hear:

    Why Awake is far more than a personal memoir—it’s a theological manifesto.

    How post-Christian spirituality often replaces Scripture with self-worship and emotional “truth.”

    The danger of calling something “Jesus” when it’s crafted from our own imagination.

    How witchcraft, energy rituals, and self-trust have become the new spirituality for many women.

    A biblical response to the cultural message: “Follow your heart.”

    Alisa and Natasha approach the topic with both compassion and conviction, acknowledging the heartbreak in Hatmaker’s story while showing why her conclusions lead women away from the true gospel.

    ???? Listen to the end as they remind listeners that real freedom isn’t found in rejecting God’s authority—it’s found in surrendering to it.

    1 hr 52 min
  • #54 6 Ways Charlie Kirk Should Inspire Unshaken Faith

    The Unshaken Faith Podcast is back! After a season of hiatus, Natasha Crain and Alisa Childers return with a fresh new format—and we’re excited to share that we’re now on YouTube as well as audio platforms.

    In this kickoff episode, we talk about the vision behind the relaunch and why we believe this new format will help equip Christians to stand firm in their faith in today’s culture. We also reflect on six ways Charlie Kirk inspires an unshaken faith, highlighting his courage, his willingness to be misunderstood and called names, his gentleness and kindness, and his bravery in the face of real danger.

    If you’ve been waiting for Unshaken Faith to return, this is the episode to jump back in!

    1 hr 4 min
  • #53 Post-Election Thoughts

    How can we as Christians continue to be salt and light in our culture after this contentious election? Natasha and Alisa share their reflections on how they are processing the election, and give biblical advice on how to engage with people who disagree, and how to navigate social media in a godly way. 

    31 min
  • #52 Final Thoughts Before the Election

    The election is right around the corner and there are a LOT of misconceptions Christians have about politics. So, we want to leave you with some final thoughts to consider as you think through how to navigate this important election.

    23 min
  • #51 Can you Spot These Common Progressive Tactics?

    How can we engage with progressive thought leaders? It might be different from how you might engage with a biblical scholar who believes the Bible is the Word of God, or even a secular atheist who believes in objective truth. In today’s podcast, Natasha and Alisa offer some tips that might help you navigate discussions with progressive Christians, and hopefully to help you spot some errors in logic that often occur. 

    21 min
  • #50 Who Gets to Decide What a 'Biblical Worldview' Is?

    At each of the Unshaken conferences, the day ends with Q&A. Attendees are able to submit questions throughout the day and several are chosen to answer. In Buffalo last month, several questions were submitted that were similar to the following one. “Sincere, God-fearing, Bible-believing, Bible-studying Christians disagree with each other. They all believe their perspective is based on the Bible. Who should get to claim a biblical worldview? Today Alisa and Natasha talk about the concept of biblical worldview, why it matters, and who gets to decide what it really is. 

    20 min

About Unshaken Faith

From the publisher's feed

It takes conviction and courage to stand unshaken in a culture where the battle rages between the authority of God and the millions who obey the authority of the self. Alisa Childers and Natasha Crain…

Best of Unshaken Faith

Ranked by our users in the last 21 days

More shows like Unshaken Faith

The Briefing with Albert Mohler by R. Albert Mohler, Jr.

The Briefing with Albert Mohler

8,595 Listeners

The Cold-Case Christianity Podcast by J. Warner Wallace

The Cold-Case Christianity Podcast

1,507 Listeners

The Heidi St. John Podcast by Heidi St. John

The Heidi St. John Podcast

3,757 Listeners

Stand to Reason Weekly Podcast by Greg Koukl

Stand to Reason Weekly Podcast

1,254 Listeners

Breakpoint by Colson Center

Breakpoint

3,084 Listeners

Mama Bear Apologetics by Hillary Morgan Ferrer & Amy Davison

Mama Bear Apologetics

1,257 Listeners

Think Biblically: Conversations on Faith & Culture by Talbot School of Theology at Biola University / Sean McDowell & Scott Rae

Think Biblically: Conversations on Faith & Culture

1,276 Listeners

BibleThinker by Mike Winger

BibleThinker

2,872 Listeners

Relatable with Allie Beth Stuckey by Blaze Podcast Network

Relatable with Allie Beth Stuckey

21,173 Listeners

I Don't Have Enough FAITH to Be an ATHEIST by Dr. Frank Turek

I Don't Have Enough FAITH to Be an ATHEIST

5,402 Listeners

The Alisa Childers Podcast by Alisa Childers

The Alisa Childers Podcast

5,362 Listeners

The Seth Gruber Show by Seth Gruber

The Seth Gruber Show

1,549 Listeners

The Natasha Crain Podcast by Natasha Crain

The Natasha Crain Podcast

1,304 Listeners

The Becket Cook Show by The Becket Cook Show

The Becket Cook Show

1,108 Listeners

The Sean McDowell Show by The Sean McDowell Show

The Sean McDowell Show

276 Listeners