X-Ray Vision

X-Ray Vision

By iHeartPodcastsTV & FilmSociety & Culture
Download on the App Store
  • Favorites

    131

    Followers

  • Typical duration

    60 min

    per episode

Based on Podcast App listening data

X-Ray Vision episodes

  • VisionQuest Episodes 3 & 4

    Jason and Rosie break down VisionQuest episodes 3 and 4. Vision is badly damaged and on the run with Tommy, hiding out in a run-down motorway hotel while the AIs in the Memory Palace try to keep him alive. Tommy’s powers and past come out, the Paladin’s origin is revealed, and the Butcher Bird Killer turns out to be someone we know. Along the way the hosts get into Friday’s grief over Tony, James Spader’s best Ultron lines so far, where Jim Hammond fits in the MCU, and their updated list of suspects for whoever hired the Paladin, Coat of Arms included.

    Follow Jason: IG & Bluesky

    Follow Rosie: IG & Letterboxd 

    Follow X-Ray Vision on Instagram

    Join the X-Ray Vision Discord

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    1 hr 36 min
  • Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021)

    As we continue Impending Doomsday, Jason and Rosie recap 2021's Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings and discuss why it might have been included in the list of 15 properties to watch before 'Avengers: Doomsday'. 

    Follow Jason: IG & Bluesky

    Follow Rosie: IG & Letterboxd 

    Follow X-Ray Vision on Instagram

    Join the X-Ray Vision Discord

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    1 hr 49 min
  • The Trial of Michael Myers

    Today in the X-Ray Vision courtroom of the honorable judge Carmen Laurent, Prosecutor Jason Concepcion charges Michael Myers with almost 200 murders, and defense attorney Rosie Knight represents Mr. Myers. Will Michael continue to evade justice?

    Follow Jason: IG & Bluesky

    Follow Rosie: IG & Letterboxd 

    Follow X-Ray Vision on Instagram

    Join the X-Ray Vision Discord

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    33 min
  • NEWS: Narnia Trailer, Steven Soderbergh The Batman Part II, and Lanterns S2

    Jason and Rosie cover the biggest news of the week, starting with their reactions to that INCREDIBLE needle drop in the new Greta Gerwig Narnia trailer. Then they discuss Steven Soderbergh stepping up to finish filming The Batman Part 2 II, and wrap up with the shocking news that HBO has yet to renew Lanterns for a second season.

    Follow Jason: IG & Bluesky

    Follow Rosie: IG & Letterboxd 

    Follow X-Ray Vision on Instagram

    Join the X-Ray Vision Discord

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    15 min
  • Loki Season One & Season Two

    Continuing with our Impending Doomsday series, Jason and Rosie recap seasons one and two of the Disney+ streaming series 'Loki'.

     

    Follow Jason: IG & Bluesky

    Follow Rosie: IG & Letterboxd 

    Follow X-Ray Vision on Instagram

    Join the X-Ray Vision Discord

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    1 hr 15 min
  • VisionQuest Episodes 1 & 2 Reactions

    The third installment of the Disney+ magic trilogy begins with a reunion of Tony Stark's AI children. From there, VisionQuest explores who the Vision is without Wanda and the emotions that once connected him to society. Jason and Rosie discuss the singular excellence of James Spader, the expansion of the young theatrical performers recruited to the MCU, and whether or not a soap opera-style Johnny Storm works.

    Follow Jason: IG & Bluesky

    Follow Rosie: IG & Letterboxd 

    Follow X-Ray Vision on Instagram

    Join the X-Ray Vision Discord

     

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    1 hr 14 min
  • VisionQuest Crash Course

    Jason and Rosie are recapping each and every property that involves The Scarlet Witch and Vision to help prep you for the launch of VisionQuest tomorrow.

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    1 hr 19 min
  • NEWS: Skydance Takes Over, New Marvel "Zodiac" TV Show, New Transformers Movie

    This week in previously on...Jason and Rosie are covering the latest in the WBD/Paramount merger, as it has officially closed. In the world of Marvel, we talk about rumors of a new "Zodiac" Marvel show being teased for NYCC, and Marvel Animation sets its slate through 2029. Finally, a new Michael Bay-directed, Steven Spielberg-produced 'Transformers' movie could be in the works.

     

    Follow Jason: IG & Bluesky

    Follow Rosie: IG & Letterboxd 

    Follow X-Ray Vision on Instagram

    Join the X-Ray Vision Discord

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    18 min
  • Lanterns Season 1 Roundtable

    Jason and Rosie welcome producers Joelle and Abu to discuss season one of 'Lanterns' and the possibilities and hopes for season two of the series.

     

    Follow Jason: IG & Bluesky

    Follow Rosie: IG & Letterboxd 

    Follow X-Ray Vision on Instagram

    Join the X-Ray Vision Discord

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    1 hr 13 min
  • Avengers: Endgame (2019) and Encore Scenes

    Continuing with our Impending Doomsday series, Jason and Rosie are covering 2019's 'Avengers: Endgame' and the additional 'Encore' scenes that were released this year. After the recap, they discuss how this movie and the newly added scenes fit into the canon for 'Avengers: Doomsday'.

     

    Follow Jason: IG & Bluesky

    Follow Rosie: IG & Letterboxd 

    Follow X-Ray Vision on Instagram

    Join the X-Ray Vision Discord

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    2 hr

About X-Ray Vision

From the publisher's feed

Nerd-culture podcast X-Ray Vision takes listeners on a journey through the zeitgeist-iest (patent pending) films, TV shows, and comics. Join award-winning hosts Jason Concepcion and Rosie Knight…

Best of X-Ray Vision

Ranked by our users in the last 21 days

  1. Number 2: Lanterns S1E08
    1 hr 2 min

More shows like X-Ray Vision

The Press Box by The Ringer

The Press Box

3,143 Listeners

The Filmcast by The Filmcast

The Filmcast

3,596 Listeners

Fighting In The War Room: A Movies And Pop Culture Podcast by Katey, Matt, Da7e and David

Fighting In The War Room: A Movies And Pop Culture Podcast

1,000 Listeners

The Next Best Picture Podcast by Evergreen Podcasts

The Next Best Picture Podcast

509 Listeners

A Storm of Spoilers by Dave Gonzales and Neil Miller

A Storm of Spoilers

2,276 Listeners

Little Gold Men by Vanity Fair by Vanity Fair

Little Gold Men by Vanity Fair

1,108 Listeners

Decoding TV by Decoding TV

Decoding TV

1,848 Listeners

The Watch by The Ringer

The Watch

5,413 Listeners

Blank Check with Griffin & David by Blank Check Productions

Blank Check with Griffin & David

6,190 Listeners

Bobby Bones Presents: The BobbyCast by Nashville Podcast Network

Bobby Bones Presents: The BobbyCast

4,662 Listeners

The Rewatchables by The Ringer

The Rewatchables

14,000 Listeners

We Knows Parenting by iHeartPodcasts

We Knows Parenting

244 Listeners

The Big Picture by The Ringer

The Big Picture

5,720 Listeners

The Fred Show Feels Good News by The Fred Show

The Fred Show Feels Good News

8 Listeners

Project Listen by iHeartPodcasts

Project Listen

8 Listeners

Point of Origin by iHeartPodcasts and Whetstone Media

Point of Origin

352 Listeners

Special Teams by iHeartPodcasts

Special Teams

63 Listeners

We're Having a Moment by iHeartPodcasts

We're Having a Moment

250 Listeners

Drafted by iHeartPodcasts and Treefort Media

Drafted

142 Listeners

Abortion: The Body Politic with Katie Couric by iHeartPodcasts

Abortion: The Body Politic with Katie Couric

237 Listeners

Jill Scott Presents: J.ill the Podcast by iHeartPodcasts

Jill Scott Presents: J.ill the Podcast

1,550 Listeners

Prompt Us by iHeartPodcasts

Prompt Us

839 Listeners

The Ringer-Verse by The Ringer

The Ringer-Verse

3,199 Listeners

The Prestige TV Podcast by The Ringer

The Prestige TV Podcast

1,654 Listeners

Money Moves Powered By Greenwood by iHeartPodcasts

Money Moves Powered By Greenwood

63 Listeners

Maxine Miles by iHeartPodcasts

Maxine Miles

277 Listeners

The Town with Matthew Belloni by The Ringer

The Town with Matthew Belloni

1,122 Listeners

Burke In The Game by iHeartPodcasts

Burke In The Game

159 Listeners

Angie Martinez IRL by iHeartPodcasts and The Volume

Angie Martinez IRL

1,033 Listeners

On-Call with Kay-B by iHeartPodcasts

On-Call with Kay-B

18 Listeners

Stealing Superman by iHeartPodcasts

Stealing Superman

189 Listeners

House of R by The Ringer

House of R

3,217 Listeners

Playing Dirty: Sports Scandals by iHeartPodcasts

Playing Dirty: Sports Scandals

59 Listeners

IDEA GENERATION's All Angles by iHeartPodcasts

IDEA GENERATION's All Angles

34 Listeners

Health Stuff by iHeartPodcasts

Health Stuff

26 Listeners