Catholic Answers Live

Catholic Answers Live

Download on the App Store
  • Favorites

    835

    Followers

  • Typical duration

    55 min

    per episode

  • If it hooks

    33%

    finish an episode

Based on Podcast App listening data

Catholic Answers Live episodes

  • #12790 The Catholic Sense of America: Faith, Freedom, and the Future - Marcus Peter

    What is the Catholic sense of America, and how should Catholics understand the nation’s history, heritage, and future? In this episode of Catholic Answers Live, the conversation explores American identity through a Catholic lens, including the experience of encountering American heritage for the first time, whether God is finished with America, and how Catholics should evaluate classical liberalism. The episode also reflects on the American perspective of the world and what faith can contribute to a more truthful and hopeful vision of the country.

    Join the Catholic Answers Live Club Newsletter

    Invite our apologists to speak at your parish! Visit Catholicanswersspeakers.com

    Questions Covered:

    • 02:00 – The Catholic Sense of America. 
    • 11:00 – Experiencing American heritage for the first time. 
    • 20:38 – Is God finished with America? 
    • 29:00 – Classical liberalism is a good 
    • 47:55 – American perspective of the world 
    • 0 min
    • #12789 Catholicism, Patriotism, And America - Chad Pecknold

      How has America done after 250 years, and what role has Christianity—especially Catholicism—played in shaping the nation’s ideals? In this special episode of Catholic Answers Live, Dr. Chad Pecknold reflects on the 250th anniversary of the United States, examining the country’s founding principles through a Catholic lens. The discussion explores whether July 4 is truly America’s birthday, how Catholic thought influenced the concept of inalienable rights, and whether America could reach its fullest potential by embracing the Catholic faith. The episode concludes with an intriguing look at the theory that the Cold War helped preserve American unity and what that might mean for the nation’s future.

      Join the Catholic Answers Live Club Newsletter

      Invite our apologists to speak at your parish! Visit Catholicanswersspeakers.com

      Questions Covered:

      • 02:00 – How are we doing as a country after 250 years? 
      • 14:50 – Is the 4th of July the actual birth date of the U.S.? 
      • 23:00 – How has Catholicism influenced the idea of inalienable rights? 
      • 30:00 – Does America becoming a Catholic country mean she has reached her fullest potential? 
      • 47:50 – The theory that the Cold War actually kept America together. 
      • 0 min
      • #12788 How Do You Make a Good Confession? Overcoming Sin and Grace - Tim Staples

        “How do you make a good confession?” This question opens a discussion on the essential elements of confession and the role of grace in overcoming sin. Additionally, the conversation addresses the challenges faced by Protestants regarding sin and the struggles of Catholics dealing with habitual sin, providing a comprehensive view of these important topics.

        Join the Catholic Answers Live Club Newsletter

        Invite our apologists to speak at your parish! Visit Catholicanswersspeakers.com

        Questions Covered:

        • 21:20 – How do you make a good confession?
        • 29:50 – If you’re Catholic you have confession but where does that leave protestants who struggle with sin? What happens with Catholics who can’t get over habitual sin?
        • 56 min
        • #12787 Why Be Courteous If Jesus Wasnt? Faith and Dialogue - Robert Greving

          “Why be courteous if Jesus wasn’t?” This question opens a discussion on the importance of courtesy in faith and dialogue, addressing how to approach sensitive topics, such as when a child chooses a different faith. Other questions include whether Jesus ever invited rather than commanded and the appropriateness of lending a rosary to someone of a different faith at a vigil.

          Join the Catholic Answers Live Club Newsletter

          Invite our apologists to speak at your parish! Visit Catholicanswersspeakers.com

          Questions Covered:

          • 02:30 – Why do we always have to be courteous when Jesus wasn’t always courteous?
          • 37:00 – My son was raised Catholic and now wants to become Muslim. How do I approach him with courtesy?
          • 46:43 – Did Jesus ever invite someone to do something instead of commanding them?
          • 50:42 – I’m attending a vigil. Would It be a courtesy to lend a rosary to a jewish woman for the vigil?
          • 56 min
          • #12786 Are Guardian Angels Real? – Every Question About Angels - Joe Heschmeyer

            “Are guardian angels real?” This question opens a discussion on their biblical mentions and the belief that every person, including non-Christians, may have one. Other topics include the fate of a guardian angel after their charge dies, the nature of angels and time, and the appropriateness of praying to saints or angels.

            Join the Catholic Answers Live Club Newsletter

            Invite our apologists to speak at your parish! Visit Catholicanswersspeakers.com

            Questions Covered:

            • 06:15 – So on the topic of angels who can actually help us — are guardian angels real? Are they ever mentioned in the Bible?
            • 07:50 – Does every single person have a guardian angel? Or only the baptized, or only children, or only the holy?
            • 10:55 – What about non-Christians — an atheist, a Hindu, someone who’s never heard the name of Christ? Do they have a guardian angel too?
            • 13:15 – When the person they’re guarding dies, what happens to a guardian angel? Do they get reassigned — ‘recycled,’ so to speak — onto a new baby?
            • 17:50 – Why do you think angels haven’t fallen again?
            • 24:15 – Do angels experience time as in having a before, now and later?
            • 32:25 – I know angels have gender. Does the gender of our guardian angels correspond to our gender?
            • 35:48 – When God told Moses to build the ark with Seraphim on it, how did Moses know what a Seraphim looked like?
            • 41:19 – What is appropriate or not appropriate when praying to saints or angels? Are we asking them to actually do something for us, or just asking them to pass on our request to God?
            • 45:00 – Can we name our guardian angels? Plenty of well-meaning Catholics do exactly that.
            • 50:01 – If everything you’ve said is true — that every one of us is surrounded, right now, by powerful, personal, tireless servants of God who love us and want to get us safely home — how should knowing the angels are real change the way a Catholic prays, faces temptation, and meets death?
            • 0 min
            • #12785 Why Do Angels Matter? – Every Question About Angels - Joe Heschmeyer

              “Are angels real?” This question opens a discussion about their nature and purpose, addressing whether they are merely symbolic representations of God’s presence. The conversation also touches on the relevance of angels in our lives today and explores the distinction between angels and humans, including the popular belief that deceased loved ones become angels.

              Join the Catholic Answers Live Club Newsletter

              Invite our apologists to speak at your parish! Visit Catholicanswersspeakers.com

              Questions Covered:

              • 03:35 – Let’s start at the bottom of the ladder. Are angels real, or are they symbolic ways of talking about God’s presence?
              • 06:10 – So okay — if angels are real, can we just ignore them and get on with our lives? If they don’t do much nowadays, why should I care?
              • 11:35 – Let’s define our terms cleanly. What exactly is an angel — and how much of what we believe comes from Scripture, versus theological speculation?
              • 14:55 – Here’s one everyone has heard at a funeral: that grandma is an angel now, watching over us — that we get our wings when we die. Do human beings become angels when they die?
              • 19:00 – Have angels always existed alongside God, or were they created like everything else?
              • 23:00 – If angels are bodiless spirits, then how do we get all these accounts of angels appearing, speaking, even sharing a meal? How does a spirit with no body show up and get
              • 29:25 – Roughly how many angels are there? Are we talking about a handful of major players, or something vaster — are there more angels or more humans?
              • 34:45 – Most people have heard there are nine choirs of angels — seraphim, cherubim, archangels, and so on. Where does that come from, and what are these nine choirs of angels?
              • 49:20 – We’ve talked a lot about praying to saints on this show — but why should we specifically pray to angels? Isn’t that more dangerous? Let’s steelman it. Twice in Revelation, John falls down to worship an angel, and both times the angel stops him cold and says, ‘Worship God.’ Paul warns the Colossians against the worship of angels. In light of all that, why would we ever pray to an angel?
              • 53:10 – How do we even know angels can hear us?
              • 56 min
              • #12784 Are Catholics Christians? Mary, Immaculate Conception - Emily Dinneny

                “Are Christians just Protestants?” This question opens a discussion on the diverse identities within Christianity, addressing misconceptions about faith. The conversation also touches on whether Jesus had blood-relative brothers and the Catholic understanding of Mary’s perpetual virginity, alongside the differences between Catholic and Orthodox beliefs regarding the Immaculate Conception.

                Join the Catholic Answers Live Club Newsletter

                Invite our apologists to speak at your parish! Visit Catholicanswersspeakers.com

                Questions Covered:

                • 03:15 – Are people who call themselves Christian just protestants?
                • 05:35 – My Protestant friend said Jesus had blood-relative brothers. I said if that were true, Jesus would not have entrusted Mary to John’s care at the foot of the cross. Was that a good defense?
                • 16:10 – I’m protestant. The bible says Jesus had brothers so how do Catholics come to the conclusion that Mary was a virgin all her life?
                • 35:00 – I’m Eastern Orthodox. What is the Catholic argument for the Immaculate conception rather than the Orthodox believe in the Dispassionate Conception, and the Catholic belief in original sin versus the Orthodox idea of ancestral sin.
                • 51:43 – What covenant did Jesus fulfill?
                • 56 min
                • #12783 Why Does It Matter If Mary Is Sinless? Early Church Beliefs - William Albrecht

                  “Why does it matter if Mary is sinless?” This question opens a discussion on the significance of Marian doctrines in Catholic faith. The conversation also touches on early church beliefs regarding Mary’s perpetual virginity, responses to biblical passages that challenge her sinlessness, and how to cultivate a personal relationship with Mary and the saints.

                  Join the Catholic Answers Live Club Newsletter

                  Invite our apologists to speak at your parish! Visit Catholicanswersspeakers.com

                  Questions Covered:

                  • 03:05 – Why does it matter for a catholic to believe Mary is sinless
                  • 13:05 – Did the early church believe in the perpetual virginity of Mary or is that a doctrine that developed over time.
                  • 17:07 – My Protestant friend cites Luke 2:48 (where Mary asks Jesus how he could do that to them at the finding in the Temple) to show she is not sinless.
                  • 23:40 – How can I have a more personal relationship with Mary, or other saints? Is that even possible in the same way it is with Jesus?
                  • 32:55 – My evangelical friends object to papal statements that say people who deny certain Marian doctrines are outside the faith. They say this is adding additional criteria for salvation. How do I respond?
                  • 42:50 – In John 20 Christ tells Mary Magdalen not to touch him because he hasn’t risen to his Father yet. But later he tells Thomas to touch him. Why the different answers?
                  • 46:30 – I’m about to start OCIA. I want to lean more into a relationship with Mary. But I grew up in an Evangelical background, and it feels strange. I keep on thinking about how I need to make sure I’ve giving more reverence to Jesus.
                  • 52:38 – How is it that Jesus and Mary could experience the effects of original sin when they didn’t have original sin?
                  • 56 min
                  • #12782 Explain the Assumption, Death Penalty, and Orthodoxy – Why Aren’t You Catholic? - Tom Nash

                    “Can you explain the Assumption?” This question opens a discussion on the Marian dogmas, addressing common struggles with understanding them. The episode also touches on discerning the differences between Orthodox and Catholic beliefs regarding Peter’s role, as well as the Catholic teaching on the death penalty and its evolution under Pope Francis.

                    Join the Catholic Answers Live Club Newsletter

                    Invite our apologists to speak at your parish! Visit Catholicanswersspeakers.com

                    Questions Covered:

                    • 05:25 – I have been looking into the Catholic Faith for a while. I have struggled with the Marian dogmas, especially the Assumption.
                    • 17:34 – How do you discern whether or not the Orthodox or Catholics are correct, specifically whether or not Peter is first among equals or infallible?
                    • 29:55 – Why is it that Catholics say you can’t spread ashes, but when it comes to saints you divide up their body parts?
                    • 35:37 – Can you explain the Catholic teaching on the death penalty? Did it change with Pope Francis?
                    • 41:35 – I am sympathetic to Catholic traditions and have tried to go through OCIA. But my husband has decided that our family is not going to be Catholic. I want to be a respectful spouse.
                    • 50:58 – I’m trying to love my wife back into the faith. She was raised Catholic but stopped practicing. She goes to a Protestant church where the sermons are peppered with anti-Catholic remarks. I think this creates a major barrier for a lot of people to become Catholic.
                    • 56 min
                    • #12781 What Obstacles Keep Us from Healthy Relationships? Dating and Marriage - Rose Sweet

                      “What obstacles keep us from healthy relationships?” This question opens a discussion on the challenges individuals face in becoming marriage-ready, alongside insights on how media representations can influence perceptions of relationships. Other topics include the moral considerations of premarital intimacy for older couples and the implications of annulment on family planning.

                      Join the Catholic Answers Live Club Newsletter

                      Invite our apologists to speak at your parish! Visit Catholicanswersspeakers.com

                      Questions Covered:

                      • 03:40 – What obstacles keep people from being marriage ready?
                      • 31:38 – I’ve noticed in a lot of media relationships are not portrayed in a healthy way. What would be good to see in stories and shows to model healthy relationships?
                      • 36:55 – My friend is a widower and is now dating a widow. He asked if it is a sin to have premarital sex in old age and in their circumstance?
                      • 49:21 – I’ve been married for 8 years and am going through the annulment process for my previous marriage. Should we wait until that annulment is complete before we try to conceive a child?
                      • 56 min

                      About Catholic Answers Live

                      From the publisher's feed

                      Catholic Answers LIVE is a daily, call-in radio program of Catholic apologetics and evangelization airing live from 6-8 pm ET.

                      Best of Catholic Answers Live

                      Ranked by our users in the last 21 days

                      More shows like Catholic Answers Live

                      Catholic Stuff You Should Know by J. 10 Initiative

                      Catholic Stuff You Should Know

                      3,834 Listeners

                      Bishop Barron’s Sunday Sermons - Catholic Preaching and Homilies by Bishop Robert Barron

                      Bishop Barron’s Sunday Sermons - Catholic Preaching and Homilies

                      4,979 Listeners

                      The Word on Fire Show - Catholic Faith and Culture by Bishop Robert Barron

                      The Word on Fire Show - Catholic Faith and Culture

                      5,713 Listeners

                      The Thomistic Institute by The Thomistic Institute

                      The Thomistic Institute

                      810 Listeners

                      Catholic Answers Focus by Catholic Answers

                      Catholic Answers Focus

                      1,423 Listeners

                      Pints With Aquinas by Matt Fradd

                      Pints With Aquinas

                      6,756 Listeners

                      The Fr. Mike Schmitz Catholic Podcast by Ascension

                      The Fr. Mike Schmitz Catholic Podcast

                      7,666 Listeners

                      The Jeff Cavins Show (Your Catholic Bible Study Podcast) by Ascension

                      The Jeff Cavins Show (Your Catholic Bible Study Podcast)

                      2,165 Listeners

                      The Counsel of Trent by Catholic Answers

                      The Counsel of Trent

                      2,616 Listeners

                      Jimmy Akin's Mysterious World by Jimmy Akin

                      Jimmy Akin's Mysterious World

                      2,941 Listeners

                      The Catholic Talk Show by Ryan Scheel, Ryan DellaCrosse, & Fr. Michael Nixon

                      The Catholic Talk Show

                      1,506 Listeners

                      The Road to Emmaus with Scott Hahn by Scott Hahn

                      The Road to Emmaus with Scott Hahn

                      24 Listeners

                      American Catholic History by Noelle & Tom Crowe

                      American Catholic History

                      927 Listeners

                      Godsplaining by Dominican Friars Province of St. Joseph

                      Godsplaining

                      1,271 Listeners

                      Catholic Saints by Augustine Institute

                      Catholic Saints

                      1,217 Listeners

                      Catholic Bible Study by Augustine Institute

                      Catholic Bible Study

                      778 Listeners