Forensic Files

Forensic Files

Download on the App Store
  • Favorites

    4,006

    Followers

  • Typical duration

    20 min

    per episode

  • If it hooks

    87%

    finish an episode

Based on Podcast App listening data

Forensic Files episodes

  • Holy Terror
    A serial bomber was on the loose in Illinois. Two churches had been bombed and one person was killed. Investigators had to stop the perpetrator before he struck again... and they hoped to find him by following a thin copper wire.

    To learn more about how HLN protects listener privacy, visit cnn.com/privacy

    Learn more about your ad choices. Visit podcastchoices.com/adchoices

    Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for more information.

    21 min
  • Yes Indeed
    In a tragic twist of fate, just days after the woman sold her home and moved to a modest trailer, a fire took both the trailer and her life. But the autopsy proved this was no accident. It was arson and murder. Investigators had to determine who wanted the woman dead... and why.

    To learn more about how HLN protects listener privacy, visit cnn.com/privacy

    Learn more about your ad choices. Visit podcastchoices.com/adchoices

    Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for more information.

    21 min
  • Missing Pearl
    A woman does not return home and, despite pleas from her family, police insist on treating it as a routine missing person's case.

    To learn more about how HLN protects listener privacy, visit cnn.com/privacy

    Learn more about your ad choices. Visit podcastchoices.com/adchoices

    Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for more information.

    21 min
  • Deadly Valentine
    An obstetrician returned home from the hospital and found his wife on the floor of the bathroom; she was covered with blood, not breathing. He tried unsuccessfully to revive her, staining his clothes with her blood in the process, and then he called 911. His version of events was not supported by the blood spatter evidence, and investigators had to determine why.

    To learn more about how HLN protects listener privacy, visit cnn.com/privacy

    Learn more about your ad choices. Visit podcastchoices.com/adchoices

    Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for more information.

    21 min
  • The Blood Trail
    Police uncover a trail that reveals a husband's plot to kill his wife for insurance money.

    To learn more about how HLN protects listener privacy, visit cnn.com/privacy

    Learn more about your ad choices. Visit podcastchoices.com/adchoices

    Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for more information.

    22 min
  • The Blood Trail
    Police uncover a trail that reveals a husband's plot to kill his wife for insurance money.

    To learn more about how HLN protects listener privacy, visit cnn.com/privacy

    Learn more about your ad choices. Visit podcastchoices.com/adchoices

    Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for more information.

    21 min
  • Expert Witness
    The killer was meticulous, washing everything at the scene, including the victim's body. The only definitive evidence was a single foreign hair. Three years later he struck again and, this time, what he left behind would prove he committed both crimes.

    To learn more about how HLN protects listener privacy, visit cnn.com/privacy

    Learn more about your ad choices. Visit podcastchoices.com/adchoices

    Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for more information.

    21 min
  • Sands Of Crime
    A college co-ed was abducted from a parking lot. Her body was found later that day. She'd been sexually assaulted and shot at point blank range. Eight years passed and then a pair of shoes and a cell phone breathed new life into a cold case.

    To learn more about how HLN protects listener privacy, visit cnn.com/privacy

    Learn more about your ad choices. Visit podcastchoices.com/adchoices

    Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for more information.

    21 min
  • Sunday School Ambush
    When a woman's husband was gunned down in his own garage by intruders, investigators worked tirelessly to find the assassins. But when they discovered that a wound sustained during the attack by the grieving widow may have been self-inflicted, they turned to science to help t hem unravel a twisted tale of lust, greed, and deception.

    To learn more about how HLN protects listener privacy, visit cnn.com/privacy

    Learn more about your ad choices. Visit podcastchoices.com/adchoices

    Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for more information.

    21 min
  • Hand Delivered
    In 1995, police in San Diego, California are baffled by a pair of hands found in a dumpster. The case goes cold but about a year later, investigators receive an anonymous letter with information about the crime that had been withheld from the press - information only the killer (or someone close to the killer) would know. Laser technology helps to identify the state, city, street address, and even the office number from where the anonymous letter was mailed, which leads them to LDS (Mormon) Bishop Mark Davis. Davis cites the privilege between clergy and church member as a reason to not disclose the source of the information, but a judge rules that since Davis sent the letter, he must identify the source.

    To learn more about how HLN protects listener privacy, visit cnn.com/privacy

    Learn more about your ad choices. Visit podcastchoices.com/adchoices

    Hosted on Acast. See acast.com/privacy for more information.

    21 min

About Forensic Files

From the publisher's feed

Forensic Files is a pioneer in the field of fact-based, high-tech, dramatic storytelling. This series of television programs delves into the world of forensic science, profiling intriguing crimes,…

Best of Forensic Files

Ranked by our users in the last 21 days

  1. Number 3: Micro Clues
    21 min

More shows like Forensic Files

20/20 by ABC News

20/20

11,912 Listeners

48 Hours by 48 Hours

48 Hours

10,664 Listeners

Snapped: Women Who Murder by Oxygen

Snapped: Women Who Murder

5,212 Listeners

Cold Case Files by A&E / PodcastOne

Cold Case Files

8,615 Listeners

Dateline NBC by NBC News

Dateline NBC

46,893 Listeners

Nightmare Next Door by ID

Nightmare Next Door

1,106 Listeners

Forensic Files II by HLN

Forensic Files II

970 Listeners

Scorned: Love Kills by ID

Scorned: Love Kills

473 Listeners

Murder in the Heartland by ID

Murder in the Heartland

437 Listeners

Dateline: Missing in America by NBC News

Dateline: Missing in America

2,456 Listeners

Deadly Nightmares by ID

Deadly Nightmares

521 Listeners

Killer Kin by ID

Killer Kin

300 Listeners

Dateline Originals by NBC News

Dateline Originals

1,543 Listeners

American Justice by A&E | PodcastOne

American Justice

185 Listeners

City Confidential by A&E | PodcastOne

City Confidential

214 Listeners