Hacking Self Storage

Hacking Self Storage

Download on the App Store

Hacking Self Storage episodes

  • #791 - 🚨 Weekly Figures 🚨 OVER 500 Sq Ft Up 💪

    Happy Monday, Store Nation!

    Welcome back to the Hacking Self Storage Podcast.

    I'm your host, Dean Booty.

    Today, we're breaking down the weekly figures from all of my self-storage sites.

    I hope you enjoy this episode.

    Give it a listen!

    Thanks to our Sponsors!

    Stora: https://stora.co/

    Gavin Shields on LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/in/gavinshields/

    Mr Self Storage: https://www.mrselfstorage.com/

    Dean's Email: [email protected]

    13 min
  • #790 - There Are Very Few Times In Life When You Make All The Money ... This Is One Of Those Times

    Good morning, Store Nation!

    Welcome to the Hacking Self Storage Podcast.

    I'm your host, Dean Booty.

    Today, we dive into how a single moment can create all the wealth you'll ever need if you recognize it and take massive action.

    I share key decisions from my self-storage journey that shaped my success and why spotting rare opportunities and acting boldly is crucial for long-term wealth.

    If you're playing it safe, you might be missing out.

    Give it a listen!

    Thanks to our Sponsors!

    Stora: https://stora.co/

    Gavin Shields on LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/in/gavinshields/

    Mr Self Storage: https://www.mrselfstorage.com/

    Dean's Email: [email protected]

    11 min
  • #789 - Why Mansfield Is Doing So Well

    Good morning, Store Nation!

    Welcome to the Hacking Self Storage Podcast!

    Today, we're diving into the key reasons behind Mansfield's success—our best-performing site to date.

    It all started with market research. By identifying an underserved area with limited storage options, we secured a high-demand location.

    I hope you gain some new knowledge and insight from this episode.

    Give it a listen!

    Thanks to our Sponsors!

    Stora: https://stora.co/

    Gavin Shields on LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/in/gavinshields/

    Mr Self Storage: https://www.mrselfstorage.com/

    Dean's Email: [email protected]

    25 min
  • #788 - My One MILLION Pound Gamble

    Good morning, Store Nation!

    Thank you for tuning in to the Hacking Self Storage Podcast!

    In today's episode, I'm sharing the strategic gamble I took with the Glasgow site, signing a lease before securing planning permission.

    Was it reckless, or was it a smart, calculated move?

    I'll walk you through why this was a rare exception, the thought process behind it, and the challenges I faced with slow planning approvals.

    I hope you enjoy this episode.

    Please give it a listen!

    Thanks to our Sponsors!

    Stora: https://stora.co/

    Gavin Shields on LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/in/gavinshields/

    Mr Self Storage: https://www.mrselfstorage.com/

    Dean's Email: [email protected]

    21 min
  • #787 - Comparing 2023 V 2024 …. We Increased Revenue by OVER 1/2 a MILLION

    Good morning, Store Nation!

    Thank you for tuning in to the Hacking Self Storage Podcast!

    Today, I take you through an annual tradition as I compare our company's growth from 2023 to 2024.

    I share key metrics, including revenue and square footage occupied, while reflecting on the challenges, achievements, and lessons learned along the way.

    It's important to take a moment to acknowledge the progress we've made and the hard work behind the numbers.

    I hope you enjoy this episode.

    Give it a listen!

    Thanks to our Sponsors!

    Stora: https://stora.co/

    Gavin Shields on LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/in/gavinshields/

    Mr Self Storage: https://www.mrselfstorage.com/

    Dean's Email: [email protected]

    16 min
  • #786 -🚨 Weekly Figures 🚨 35 MOVE INS + Over 1,000 Sq Ft Up 💪

    Happy Monday, Store Nation!

    Welcome to the Hacking Self Storage Podcast!

    I'm your host, Dean Booty.

    Today, we're diving into the latest weekly figures from our self-storage sites.

    I'll share some of the wins, the challenges we've faced, and what we're doing to keep things moving in the right direction.

    I hope you enjoy this episode!

    Give it a listen!

    Thanks to our Sponsors!

    Stora: https://stora.co/

    Gavin Shields on LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/in/gavinshields/

    Mr Self Storage: https://www.mrselfstorage.com/

    Dean's Email: [email protected]

    13 min
  • #785 - Beverley 2023 V Beverley 2024 🥊 - 8% Revenue Growth

    Happy Friday, Store Nation!

    Thank you for tuning into the Hacking Self Storage Podcast.

    Today, we're talking about what makes our Beverley location such a success, achieving an impressive £180k net profit annually with a 50% return on investment.

    I also share how effective revenue management, especially at high occupancy, drives consistent growth and how you can apply these strategies to your own site.

    I hope you find this episode insightful.

    Give it a listen!

    Thanks to our Sponsors!

    Stora: https://stora.co/

    Gavin Shields on LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/in/gavinshields/

    Mr Self Storage: https://www.mrselfstorage.com/

    Dean's Email: [email protected]

    12 min
  • #784 - Mansfield Grew By Over £250k In Revenue and 12,000 Sq Ft in 2024 👏

    Good morning, Store Nation!

    Welcome back to the Hacking Self Storage Podcast.

    I'm your host, Dean Booty.

    Today, I'll share how we turned our Mansfield site into a huge success—despite doubts, cashflow challenges, and resistance from others.

    I hope you gain some new knowledge and insight from this episode.

    Give it a listen!

    Thanks to our Sponsors!

    Stora: https://stora.co/

    Gavin Shields on LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/in/gavinshields/

    Mr Self Storage: https://www.mrselfstorage.com/

    Dean's Email: [email protected]

    23 min
  • #783 - 🚨 Weekly Figures 🚨 35 RESERVATIONS + Over 1,000 Sq Ft Up 💪

    Good morning, Store Nation!

    Thank you for tuning in to the Hacking Self Storage Podcast!

    I'm your host, Dean Booty.

    Today, we're discussing the weekly figures across all our sites, highlighting standout performances, areas needing attention, and sharing an exciting update.

    I hope you like and enjoy this episode.

    Please give it a listen!

    Thanks to our Sponsors!

    Stora: https://stora.co/

    Gavin Shields on LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/in/gavinshields/

    Mr Self Storage: https://www.mrselfstorage.com/

    Dean's Email: [email protected]

    18 min
  • #782 - 🚨 Weekly Figures 🚨 A Plus SQ Ft Week in January ... Cant Complain 💪

    Happy Monday, Store Nation!

    Welcome to the Hacking Self Storage Podcast!

    I'm your host, Dean Booty.

    Today, we'll dive into last week's figures from all our sites, share some exciting updates, and discuss our plans for the future.

    I hope you like and enjoy this episode.

    Give it a listen!

    Thanks to our Sponsors!

    Stora: https://stora.co/

    Gavin Shields on LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/in/gavinshields/

    Mr Self Storage: https://www.mrselfstorage.com/

    Dean's Email: [email protected]

    20 min

About Hacking Self Storage

From the publisher's feed

The UK's first Self Storage Podcast

More shows like Hacking Self Storage

This is Money Podcast by This is Money

This is Money Podcast

43 Listeners

Ideal Exit with Dan Bradbury by Dan Bradbury

Ideal Exit with Dan Bradbury

5 Listeners

Open Goal - Football Show by Open Goal - Football Show

Open Goal - Football Show

134 Listeners

FT News Briefing by Financial Times

FT News Briefing

636 Listeners

Self Storage Income by AJ Osborne

Self Storage Income

591 Listeners

James Sinclair's Business Broadcast by James Sinclair

James Sinclair's Business Broadcast

5 Listeners

Commercial Property Investor Podcast by Jerry Alexander

Commercial Property Investor Podcast

2 Listeners

The Farmers Weekly Podcast by Farmers Weekly

The Farmers Weekly Podcast

15 Listeners

The Rest Is Politics by Goalhanger

The Rest Is Politics

3,039 Listeners

The News Agents by Global

The News Agents

1,138 Listeners

The Rest Is Money by Goalhanger

The Rest Is Money

180 Listeners

Political Currency by Persephonica

Political Currency

144 Listeners

FED by Farmers Podcast by FED by Farmers

FED by Farmers Podcast

29 Listeners

The Rest Is Politics: US by Goalhanger

The Rest Is Politics: US

2,285 Listeners

Scaling Self Storage by Stora

Scaling Self Storage

0 Listeners