Intelligence Squared

How Did the Americas Transform Renaissance England? With Lauren Working


Listen Later

The English Renaissance is often remembered as an age of Shakespeare, exploration and cultural flourishing. But it was also shaped by encounters with the Americas. From tobacco in London playhouses to silver from South America and stories of lost cities of gold, the New World became an increasingly powerful presence in English life and imagination.

In this episode, historian Caroline Dodds Pennock speaks with historian Lauren Working about her new book How the Americas Transformed Renaissance England.

What did Elizabethans actually know about Mexico, the Amazon rainforest, or the Chesapeake? How did Indigenous people and knowledge enter the art, fashion, and literature of Shakespeare’s time – and at what cost?

Drawing on a wealth of overlooked sources, Working explores how the Americas became woven into the fabric of Tudor and Stuart society. In doing so, she offers a fresh perspective on England's so-called golden age, revealing the global exchanges, ambitions and inequalities that helped shape the English Renaissance.

Lauren Working is a historian specialising in the cultural and intellectual history of the early modern Atlantic world. She is a lecturer in Early modern literature at the University of York. Her new book is A Golden World: How the Americas Transformed Renaissance England.

Caroline Dodds Pennock is a historian and author whose work focuses on Indigenous American history and the histories of encounter between Europe and the Americas. She is a Professor in International History at the University of Sheffield. Her books include On Savage Shores: How Indigenous Americans Discovered Europe.

---

If you'd like to become a Member and get access to all our full conversations, plus all of our Members-only content, just visit intelligencesquared.com/membership to find out more.

For £4.99 per month you'll also receive:

- Full-length and ad-free Intelligence Squared episodes, wherever you get your podcasts

- Bonus Intelligence Squared podcasts, curated feeds and members exclusive series

- 15% discount on livestreams and in-person tickets for all Intelligence Squared events 

... 

Or Subscribe on Apple for £4.99:

- Full-length and ad-free Intelligence Squared podcasts

- Bonus Intelligence Squared podcasts, curated feeds and members exclusive series

Already a subscriber? Thank you for supporting our mission to foster honest debate and compelling conversations! Visit intelligencesquared.com to explore all your benefits including ad-free podcasts, exclusive bonus content and early access.

Subscribe to our newsletter here to hear about our latest events, discounts and much more.

https://www.intelligencesquared.com/newsletter-signup/

Learn more about your ad choices. Visit podcastchoices.com/adchoices


Learn more about your ad choices. Visit podcastchoices.com/adchoices

...more
View all episodesView all episodes
Download on the App Store

Intelligence SquaredBy Intelligence Squared

  • 4.3
  • 4.3
  • 4.3
  • 4.3
  • 4.3

4.3

722 ratings


More shows like Intelligence Squared

View all
The LRB Podcast by The London Review of Books

The LRB Podcast

301 Listeners

Economist Podcasts by The Economist

Economist Podcasts

4,137 Listeners

Open to Debate by Open to Debate

Open to Debate

2,154 Listeners

More or Less by BBC Radio 4

More or Less

876 Listeners

In Our Time by BBC Radio 4

In Our Time

5,520 Listeners

Arts & Ideas by BBC Radio 4

Arts & Ideas

298 Listeners

The Audio Long Read by The Guardian

The Audio Long Read

849 Listeners

The Politics Show by The New Statesman

The Politics Show

140 Listeners

The Good Fight by Yascha Mounk

The Good Fight

893 Listeners

The Intelligence from The Economist by The Economist

The Intelligence from The Economist

2,534 Listeners

How I Found My Voice by Intelligence Squared

How I Found My Voice

27 Listeners

The Rachman Review by Financial Times

The Rachman Review

145 Listeners

How to Lead a Sustainable Business with Alannah Weston by Alannah Weston

How to Lead a Sustainable Business with Alannah Weston

7 Listeners

No Bullsh*t Leadership with Chris Hirst by Intelligence Squared

No Bullsh*t Leadership with Chris Hirst

3 Listeners

Intelligence Squared: Business by Intelligence Squared

Intelligence Squared: Business

2 Listeners

It's The Economy by Intelligence Squared

It's The Economy

1 Listeners

The Rest Is Politics by Goalhanger

The Rest Is Politics

3,336 Listeners

The Foreign Affairs Interview by Foreign Affairs Magazine

The Foreign Affairs Interview

469 Listeners

Empire: World History by Goalhanger

Empire: World History

2,409 Listeners

Past Present Future by David Runciman

Past Present Future

328 Listeners

Power Trip: The Age of AI by Intelligence Squared

Power Trip: The Age of AI

0 Listeners

Iraq: Legacy of War by Intelligence Squared

Iraq: Legacy of War

4 Listeners

The Saudi Project by Intelligence Squared

The Saudi Project

0 Listeners

Intelligence Squared: Arts & Culture by Intelligence Squared

Intelligence Squared: Arts & Culture

4 Listeners

Y TREE view by Y TREE

Y TREE view

0 Listeners

ADVERTISING WILL SAVE US by Havas North America

ADVERTISING WILL SAVE US

9 Listeners

Black History & Culture by Intelligence Squared

Black History & Culture

0 Listeners

VS by Intelligence Squared

VS

2 Listeners

Tides of Transformation: An Oil Story by Intelligence Squared

Tides of Transformation: An Oil Story

0 Listeners

Energised by Intelligence Squared

Energised

0 Listeners