Learn Italian with Joy of Languages

Learn Italian with Joy of Languages

By Joy of Languages

Where's the toilet? Two coffees please! How much is it? Learn the basics in bite-sized pieces with Katie and Matteo. Also, don’t forget to subscribe to our You Tube Italian Channel to get more Italian... more

  • 4.8
  • 4.8
  • 4.8
  • 4.8
  • 4.8

4.8

851 ratings


Download on the App Store

Best of Learn Italian with Joy of Languages

The most played episodes among Podcast App listeners.

  1. Number 1: 239: 3 Ways to Say “Not a Problem” in Italian to Sound Friendly

    Learn how to say “not a problem” in Italian with 3 friendly phrases and when to use each one. Learn about our Online Italian School and get a free mini lesson every week: https://joyoflanguages.online/italian-school Subscribe to our new YouTube channel: https://www.youtube.com/@joyoflanguages.italian?sub_confirmation=1 Get the bonus materials for this episode: https://italian.joyoflanguages.com/podcast/not-a-problem-in-Italian Today's Italian words: Tranquilla, non c’è problema = No worries (lit. calm, female), no problem (lit. there is no problem) Non ti preoccupare = Don’t worry (lit. don’t yourself preoccupy)

    13min
    Listen Later
  2. Number 2: 240: How to Speak Italian Without Anyone to Practise With

    Want to speak Italian but don't have anyone to practise with? Here are 3 things you can do to practise Italian by yourself. Learn about our Online Italian School and get a free mini lesson every week: https://joyoflanguages.online/italian-school Subscribe to our new YouTube channel: https://www.youtube.com/@joyoflanguages.italian?sub_confirmation=1 Get the bonus materials for this episode: https://italian.joyoflanguages.com/podcast/speak-Italian-by-yourself Today's Italian words: Bevo un caffè = I’m drinking a coffee Ascolto la musica = I’m listening to music

    11min
    Listen Later
  3. Number 3: 238: Would you like something to drink? How to use “something” in Italian

    Learn how to say "something" in Italian with “qualcosa”, plus everyday phrases you can use on your next trip to Italy. Learn about our Online Italian School and get a free mini lesson every week: https://joyoflanguages.online/italian-school Subscribe to our new YouTube channel: https://www.youtube.com/@joyoflanguages.italian?sub_confirmation=1 Get the bonus materials for this episode: https://italian.joyoflanguages.com/podcast/something-in-Italian Find the YouTube playlist for your level: https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLSUz2ZXbn4iBr_30QKaIhBuIjcfVnMft7 Today's Italian words: Volete qualcosa da bere? = Do you (plural) want something to drink? Volete qualcosa da mangiare? = Do you (plural) want something to eat? Avete qualcosa di tipico? = Do you (plural) have something typical? Avete qualcosa di vegetariano? = Do you (plural) have something vegetarian?

    11min
    Listen Later
  4. Number 4: 3: I speak a bit of Italian

    In today's episode, you'll learn how to use the verb "parlare", which means to speak. By the end, you'll know how to say all kinds of useful phrases like "do you speak English?" and "I speak a little Italian". Learn about our Online Italian School and get a free mini lesson every week: https://joyoflanguages.online/italian-school Subscribe to our new Youtube channel: https://www.youtube.com/@joyoflanguages.italian?sub_confirmation=1 Get the bonus materials for this episode: https://italian.joyoflanguages.com/podcast/parlare-italian Today's Italian Words Parlare = to speak Parlo = I speak Parli = you speak Parla = he/she speaks Mangiare = to eat Amare = to love Parlo italiano = I speak Italian Parlo inglese = I speak English Non parlo = I don't speak Non parlo italiano = I don't speak Italian Non parlo inglese = I don't speak English Un po' di = a bit of Parlo un po' di italiano = I speak a bit of Italian Parlo un po' di inglese = I speak a bit of English Parli = you speak Parli italiano = you speak Italian Parli italiano? = do you speak Italian? Parli inglese? = do you speak English? Parla italiano = he/she speaks Italian Non parla italiano = he/she doesn't speak Italian Parla Italiano = does he/she speak Italian?

    8min
    Listen Later
  5. Number 5: 236: Greetings in Italian to Help You Sound Friendly in Italy

    _Here, you’ll learn some of the most common greetings in Italian and when exactly you should use them. _ Learn about our Online Italian School and get a free mini lesson every week: https://joyoflanguages.online/italian-school Subscribe to our new YouTube channel: https://www.youtube.com/@joyoflanguages.italian?sub_confirmation=1 Get the bonus materials for this episode: https://italian.joyoflanguages.com/podcast/greetings-in-Italian For more details on how it works to use "you" in Italian phrases like_ che bello vederti_ ("how lovely to see you"), you can listen to our podcast: https://italian.joyoflanguages.com/podcast/direct-object-pronouns-italian-mi-ti-lo-la-ci-vi-li-le-2 Today's Italian words: Che bello vederti! = How lovely to see you! Ciao Mike, come stai? = Hi Mike, how are you? (informal) Piacere di conoscerti = Nice to meet you (informal) **

    16min
    Listen Later

Learn Italian with Joy of Languages episodes:

FAQs about Learn Italian with Joy of Languages:

How many episodes does Learn Italian with Joy of Languages have?

The podcast currently has 251 episodes available.

More shows like Learn Italian with Joy of Languages

Coffee Break Italian by Coffee Break Languages

Coffee Break Italian

2,014 Listeners

News in Slow Italian (Intermediate) by Linguistica 360

News in Slow Italian (Intermediate)

179 Listeners

Italian for Beginners by Linguistica 360

Italian for Beginners

349 Listeners

Learn Italian with Lucrezia by Lucrezia Oddone

Learn Italian with Lucrezia

424 Listeners

Podcast Italiano | Learn Italian (Intermediate & Advanced) by Podcast Italiano

Podcast Italiano | Learn Italian (Intermediate & Advanced)

438 Listeners

Speak Italiano - Pensieri e Parole by Linda Riolo

Speak Italiano - Pensieri e Parole

225 Listeners

Untold Italy travel podcast by Katy Clarke

Untold Italy travel podcast

658 Listeners

Italiano Bello by Italiano Bello - Learn Italian in Italian!

Italiano Bello

158 Listeners

Italiano con Amore by Eleonora Silanus

Italiano con Amore

203 Listeners

SIMPLE ITALIAN PODCAST | IL PODCAST IN ITALIANO COMPRENSIBILE | LEARN ITALIAN WITH PODCASTS by Simone Pols

SIMPLE ITALIAN PODCAST | IL PODCAST IN ITALIANO COMPRENSIBILE | LEARN ITALIAN WITH PODCASTS

204 Listeners

Italian Grammar Made Easy by Italian Matters

Italian Grammar Made Easy

229 Listeners

Easy Italian: Learn Italian with real conversations | Imparare l'italiano con conversazioni reali by Matteo, Raffaele and the Easy Italian team

Easy Italian: Learn Italian with real conversations | Imparare l'italiano con conversazioni reali

154 Listeners

Stories in Slow Italian - Learn Italian through stories by Daily Italian with Elena

Stories in Slow Italian - Learn Italian through stories

203 Listeners

Italian Stories In Italian by Barbara Bassi

Italian Stories In Italian

47 Listeners

Postcards from Italy | Learn Italian | Beginner and Intermediate by Postcards from Italy Podcast

Postcards from Italy | Learn Italian | Beginner and Intermediate

99 Listeners