Sick to Death

Sick to Death

Download on the App Store
  • Favorites

    482

    Followers

  • Typical duration

    59 min

    per episode

  • If it hooks

    71%

    finish an episode

Based on Podcast App listening data

Sick to Death episodes

  • Episode 14: Payback

    What was meant to be a light‑hearted dinner becomes weaponised into a scandal. The fallout leads to calls for Commissioner Tony Morris to be sidelined. 

    But pressure doesn’t relent for Queensland Health as another scandal emerges. A bogus psychiatrist was allowed to treat patients. His credentials, the inquiry hears, were “crude forgeries”. 

    Do you know more? Contact Hedley Thomas and the team at [email protected]

    Subscribers hear new episodes of Sick to Death first. Listen at sicktodeathpodcast.com, in The Australian’s app or search for “Sick to Death” on Apple Podcasts to connect your subscription.

    Plus, get exclusive access to photos, videos, timelines, and more at the website

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    54 min
  • From The Front: How we made the smash-hit Sick to Death podcast

    Two years, 500 gigabytes of audio, and more than 200 voice actors. The Australian’s podcast adaptation of Hedley Thomas’ best-selling book Sick to Death is nearing its conclusion. It’s the story of the havoc wrought on the Queensland medical system by the incompetent surgeon Jayant Patel 20 years ago – and there’s still more to come.

    In this episode of The Australian's daily podcast The Front, Hedley and our production team get together to discuss this epic project – and why it still resonates in 2026.

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    21 min
  • An update on Sick to Death

    The Australian's National Chief Correspondent Hedley Thomas provides an update on this podcast series.

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    2 min
  • Episode 13: Wound Feuds

    Hedley traces Dr Jayant Patel’s roots in Jamnagar, where former colleagues describe an autocratic surgeon whose unchecked ego foreshadowed disaster. 

    Meanwhile in Australia, police weigh a slow extradition as outrage builds among Bundaberg patients. The inquiry hears harrowing nurse testimony about filthy practices and a culture that punished whistleblowers.

    Do you know more? Contact Hedley Thomas and the team at [email protected]

    Subscribers hear new episodes of Sick to Death first. Listen at sicktodeathpodcast.com, in The Australian’s app or search for “Sick to Death” on Apple Podcasts to connect your subscription.

    Plus, get exclusive access to photos, videos, timelines, and more at the website.

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    56 min
  • Episode 12: Bring Him Back

    The inquiry into Bundaberg Hospital and Dr Jayant Patel tears open Queensland Health’s culture. Buried reports are resurfaced in televised hearings, hospital staff are summoned without notice, and the government is put under pressure.

    As public fury intensifies, premier Peter Beattie urges Patel to return to Australia and answer for his actions. 

    Do you know more? Contact Hedley Thomas and the team at [email protected]

    Subscribers hear new episodes of Sick to Death first. Listen at sicktodeathpodcast.com, in The Australian’s app or search for “Sick to Death” on Apple Podcasts to connect your subscription.

    Plus, get exclusive access to photos, videos, timelines, and more at the website. 

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    1 hr 6 min
  • Episode 11: The Breaking Point

    A simple Google search detonates a statewide crisis as Dr Jayant Patel’s past is laid bare. The resulting media storm unleashes public fury,  an outpouring of grief from patients and families, and vindication for Bundaberg Hospital's nurses.

    With political pressure growing, Premier Peter Beattie finally bows to pressure, apologises, and announces a full commission into how Dr Patel came to be hired at Bundaberg Hospital. 

    Do you know more? Contact Hedley Thomas and the team at [email protected]

    Subscribers hear new episodes of Sick to Death first. Listen at sicktodeathpodcast.com, in The Australian’s app or search for “Sick to Death” on Apple Podcasts to connect your subscription.

    Plus, get exclusive access to photos, videos, timelines, and more at the website. 

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    1 hr 6 min
  • Episode 10: The Bombshell

    “You know, he didn’t become a bad surgeon overnight.” 

    This off-handed comment by a Bundaberg nurse prompts Hedley Thomas to start looking into Dr Patel’s history. A Google search uncovers the incredible truth. 

    The Courier Mail must race to break a story with enormous ramifications for patients, doctors, and the secretive Queensland health system. 

    Do you know more? Contact Hedley Thomas and the team at [email protected]

    Subscribers hear new episodes of Sick to Death first. Listen at sicktodeathpodcast.com, in The Australian’s app or search for “Sick to Death” on Apple Podcasts to connect your subscription.

    Plus, get exclusive access to photos, videos, timelines, and more at the website.

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    1 hr 4 min
  • Episode 9: Mind Games

    Nurse Toni Hoffman risks a clandestine meeting with Hedley Thomas, as hospital administrators continue their hunt for the person leaking stories. 

    Meanwhile, the Minister and Director‑General fly into Bundaberg to scold staff and shelve the report into Doctor Patel. 

    But the cover‑up begins to tear as more stories about Australia’s own ‘Dr Death’ start to emerge.

    Do you know more? Contact Hedley Thomas and the team at [email protected]

    Subscribers hear new episodes of Sick to Death first. Listen at sicktodeathpodcast.com, in The Australian’s app or search for “Sick to Death” on Apple Podcasts to connect your subscription.

    Plus, get exclusive access to photos, videos, timelines, and more at the website.

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    1 hr 6 min
  • Episode 8: Grind Them Down

    Dr Patel books a ticket to flee overseas as the story of Queensland’s own ‘Dr Death’ gains traction in the media. 

    Meanwhile, at Bundaberg Base Hospital, management still refuses to acknowledge any wrongdoing. Instead, the nurses feel like they’re in the firing line as staff are rebuked for the leaks.  

    But then a late‑night search by Dr Keating shows that perhaps there might be more to Dr Patel than management ever expected. 

    Do you know more? Contact Hedley Thomas and the team at [email protected]

    Subscribers hear new episodes of Sick to Death first. Listen at sicktodeathpodcast.com, in The Australian’s app or search for “Sick to Death” on Apple Podcasts to connect your subscription.

    Plus, get exclusive access to photos, videos, timelines, and more at the website. 

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    1 hr 2 min
  • Episode 7: Cover It Up

    Defeated by the bureaucracy of public health, veteran ICU nurse Toni Hoffman drives through a storm to blow the whistle on Jayant Patel. Politician Rob Messenger takes up the fight in the Queensland parliament. 

    With the first shots publicly fired, the media starts to take notice. Will it be enough to keep the reckless Dr Jayant Patel out of the operating theatre?

    Do you know more? Contact Hedley Thomas and the team at [email protected]

    Subscribers hear new episodes of Sick to Death first. Listen at sicktodeathpodcast.com, in The Australian’s app or search for “Sick to Death” on Apple Podcasts to connect your subscription.

    Plus, get exclusive access to photos, videos, timelines, and more at the website. 

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    1 hr 10 min

About Sick to Death

From the publisher's feed

They called him ‘Doctor Death’: a surgeon charged with saving lives, but accused of taking them instead.

Best of Sick to Death

Ranked by our users in the last 21 days

  1. Number 3: Episode 2: New Beginnings
    1 hr 2 min

More shows like Sick to Death

Bowraville by The Australian

Bowraville

224 Listeners

The Money Puzzle by The Australian

The Money Puzzle

42 Listeners

Australian True Crime by Bravecasting

Australian True Crime

1,207 Listeners

Lost in Larrimah by The Australian

Lost in Larrimah

137 Listeners

The Teacher's Pet by The Australian

The Teacher's Pet

7,088 Listeners

Unravel by ABC Australia

Unravel

1,027 Listeners

Who the Hell is Hamish? by The Australian

Who the Hell is Hamish?

1,825 Listeners

True Crime Conversations by Mamamia Podcasts

True Crime Conversations

511 Listeners

The Lighthouse by The Australian

The Lighthouse

333 Listeners

The Night Driver by The Australian

The Night Driver

286 Listeners

The Breakdown by The Australian

The Breakdown

9 Listeners

Yuendumu: The Trial by The Australian

Yuendumu: The Trial

2 Listeners

Shandee's Story by The Australian

Shandee's Story

240 Listeners

My Sister's Secrets by The Australian

My Sister's Secrets

113 Listeners

GUILT by Brevity Studios

GUILT

345 Listeners

The Front by The Australian

The Front

37 Listeners

The Teacher's Trial by The Australian

The Teacher's Trial

242 Listeners

Shadow of Doubt by The Australian

Shadow of Doubt

278 Listeners

The Case Of by ABC Australia

The Case Of

254 Listeners

Bronwyn by The Australian

Bronwyn

273 Listeners

Head Noise by The Australian

Head Noise

6 Listeners

The Gangster's Ghost by The Australian

The Gangster's Ghost

14 Listeners

Out from the Cold: Searching for Elaine by Happy Tuesday Productions

Out from the Cold: Searching for Elaine

6 Listeners

Alva Beach: Death At The Door by Tapt Media

Alva Beach: Death At The Door

22 Listeners

Diagnosing Murder by The Age and Sydney Morning Herald

Diagnosing Murder

0 Listeners

Searching for Sarah MacDiarmid by Casefile Presents

Searching for Sarah MacDiarmid

22 Listeners

Badge of Betrayal by Podshape

Badge of Betrayal

24 Listeners

Catching Evil by Andy Byrne & Mark Llewellyn

Catching Evil

6 Listeners