Spark My Muse
Download on the App Store

Spark My Muse episodes

  • A Place Setting
    Enjoy a short reflection on what it means to set a place at the table...of your heart.

    If you celebrate Thanksgiving Day - May you enjoy your holiday this week. If you don't have an Official National Holiday for it (or you are listening to this later), I hope you will enjoy a time of gratitude and space-making, too.

    Please be aware, I am thankful for YOU for being there and tuning in.

    Are family gatherings hard for you?

    You can share your thoughts at the supporter page and unlock BONUS FEATURES to every episode, right now here.
    11 min
  • A Place Setting
    Enjoy a short reflection on what it means to set a place at the table...of your heart.

    If you celebrate Thanksgiving Day - May you enjoy your holiday this week. If you don't have an Official National Holiday for it (or you are listening to this later), I hope you will enjoy a time of gratitude and space-making, too.

    Please be aware, I am thankful for YOU for being there and tuning in.

    Are family gatherings hard for you?

    You can share your thoughts at the supporter page and unlock BONUS FEATURES to every episode, right now here.
    11 min
  • A Place Setting - Spark My Muse
    Enjoy a short reflection on what it means to set a place at the table...of your heart.

    If you celebrate Thanksgiving Day - May you enjoy your holiday this week. If you don't have an Official National Holiday for it (or you are listening to this later), I hope you will enjoy a time of gratitude and space-making, too.

    Please be aware, I am thankful for YOU for being there and tuning in.

    Are family gatherings hard for you?

    You can share your thoughts at the supporter page and unlock BONUS FEATURES to every episode, right now here.
    11 min
  • Eps 119: "Honey and Onions" [Insights for Idealists] Guest, Alessandra Pigni
    Do you help your co-workers THRIVE?

    Have you ever had to leave a job because of BURNOUT?

    A lot of environments require that we work very hard, but only certain settings will create burnout.

    Today I welcome Alessandra Pigni who was a humanitarian psychologist. She's served with Médecins Sans Frontières/Doctors Without Borders in Palestine and China and has been ELAC Visiting Research Fellow at the University of Oxford where her work has a wide following among humanitarian practitioners, activists, and academics.

    Today we converse about her experiences and the book she has written to a wider audience. Her book is "The Idealists' Survival Kit: 75 Simple Ways to Avoid Burnout" and is published by Parallax Press which was founded by Thich Nhat Hanh a Vietnamese monk, renowned Zen master, poet, and peace activist who was nominated for the Nobel Prize by Martin Luther King, Jr., in 1967.

    The Idealists' Survival Kit was written to help people thrive, by better understanding the connection between meaningful work and burnout; and was done in 75 beautifully-written, bite-size sections.

    I met Alessandra as I starting looking to see who else was selected for the On Being Gathering in February 2018; and I know you will enjoy what we discuss.

    Get BONUS FEATURES to this episode right now here.

    And please enjoy a stop at the Official Spark My Muse Website.

    There you can get more information about Lisa DeLay, your host, visit the Spark Store, get on the newsletter list (and get a $5 coupon for the store too), and check out lots of archived articles and audio episodes here!

    Thank you for listening - please share the show with a friend!
    1 hr 5 min
  • Eps 119: "Honey and Onions" [Insights for Idealists] Guest, Alessandra Pigni
    Do you help your co-workers THRIVE?

    Have you ever had to leave a job because of BURNOUT?

    A lot of environments require that we work very hard, but only certain settings will create burnout.

    Today I welcome Alessandra Pigni who was a humanitarian psychologist. She's served with Médecins Sans Frontières/Doctors Without Borders in Palestine and China and has been ELAC Visiting Research Fellow at the University of Oxford where her work has a wide following among humanitarian practitioners, activists, and academics.

    Today we converse about her experiences and the book she has written to a wider audience. Her book is "The Idealists' Survival Kit: 75 Simple Ways to Avoid Burnout" and is published by Parallax Press which was founded by Thich Nhat Hanh a Vietnamese monk, renowned Zen master, poet, and peace activist who was nominated for the Nobel Prize by Martin Luther King, Jr., in 1967.

    The Idealists' Survival Kit was written to help people thrive, by better understanding the connection between meaningful work and burnout; and was done in 75 beautifully-written, bite-size sections.

    I met Alessandra as I starting looking to see who else was selected for the On Being Gathering in February 2018; and I know you will enjoy what we discuss.

    Get BONUS FEATURES to this episode right now here.

    And please enjoy a stop at the Official Spark My Muse Website.

    There you can get more information about Lisa DeLay, your host, visit the Spark Store, get on the newsletter list (and get a $5 coupon for the store too), and check out lots of archived articles and audio episodes here!

    Thank you for listening - please share the show with a friend!
    1 hr 5 min
  • Eps 119: "Honey and Onions" [Insights for Idealists] Guest, Alessandra Pigni - Spark My Muse
    Do you help your co-workers THRIVE?

    Have you ever had to leave a job because of BURNOUT?

    A lot of environments require that we work very hard, but only certain settings will create burnout.

    Today I welcome Alessandra Pigni who was a humanitarian psychologist. She's served with Médecins Sans Frontières/Doctors Without Borders in Palestine and China and has been ELAC Visiting Research Fellow at the University of Oxford where her work has a wide following among humanitarian practitioners, activists, and academics.

    Today we converse about her experiences and the book she has written to a wider audience. Her book is "The Idealists' Survival Kit: 75 Simple Ways to Avoid Burnout" and is published by Parallax Press which was founded by Thich Nhat Hanh a Vietnamese monk, renowned Zen master, poet, and peace activist who was nominated for the Nobel Prize by Martin Luther King, Jr., in 1967.

    The Idealists' Survival Kit was written to help people thrive, by better understanding the connection between meaningful work and burnout; and was done in 75 beautifully-written, bite-size sections.

    I met Alessandra as I starting looking to see who else was selected for the On Being Gathering in February 2018; and I know you will enjoy what we discuss.

    Get BONUS FEATURES to this episode right now here.

    And please enjoy a stop at the Official Spark My Muse Website.

    There you can get more information about Lisa DeLay, your host, visit the Spark Store, get on the newsletter list (and get a $5 coupon for the store too), and check out lots of archived articles and audio episodes here!

    Thank you for listening - please share the show with a friend!
    1 hr 5 min
  • Beverly with the Strawberry Nose [SSL86]
    Personhood dynamics play into who gets agency and who does not; who gets treated humanely (or even kindly) and who does not; whose voice gets to be authoritative and whose does not. What are the 3 degrees of these dynamics, which affect you the most, and why?

    Today, is a short but incisive dive into connectedness and how humans (often unconsciously) bestow degrees of personhood onto other humans, and what comes of these ways of being. These way are likely more unconscious and culturally driven than we may suspect, and challenging our ways of relating can blaze new trails of opportunity, growth, learning, respect, and mutuality. It's something we must challenge if we are to make the world a better place for everyone.

    Show Notes and BONUS FEATURES today will have the journal article I reference and many other helpful information and links. These are FREE to the public after 10 days from the audio release day and FREE to supporters of the show immediately here. (Use that link to begin supporting the show or to unlock today's features.)

    Your support means a lot to me. Enjoy the episode.
    -Lisa
    24 min
  • Beverly with the Strawberry Nose [SSL86]
    Personhood dynamics play into who gets agency and who does not; who gets treated humanely (or even kindly) and who does not; whose voice gets to be authoritative and whose does not. What are the 3 degrees of these dynamics, which affect you the most, and why?

    Today, is a short but incisive dive into connectedness and how humans (often unconsciously) bestow degrees of personhood onto other humans, and what comes of these ways of being. These way are likely more unconscious and culturally driven than we may suspect, and challenging our ways of relating can blaze new trails of opportunity, growth, learning, respect, and mutuality. It's something we must challenge if we are to make the world a better place for everyone.

    Show Notes and BONUS FEATURES today will have the journal article I reference and many other helpful information and links. These are FREE to the public after 10 days from the audio release day and FREE to supporters of the show immediately here. (Use that link to begin supporting the show or to unlock today's features.)

    Your support means a lot to me. Enjoy the episode.
    -Lisa
    24 min
  • Beverly with the Strawberry Nose [SSL86] - Spark My Muse
    Personhood dynamics play into who gets agency and who does not; who gets treated humanely (or even kindly) and who does not; whose voice gets to be authoritative and whose does not. What are the 3 degrees of these dynamics, which affect you the most, and why?

    Today, is a short but incisive dive into connectedness and how humans (often unconsciously) bestow degrees of personhood onto other humans, and what comes of these ways of being. These way are likely more unconscious and culturally driven than we may suspect, and challenging our ways of relating can blaze new trails of opportunity, growth, learning, respect, and mutuality. It's something we must challenge if we are to make the world a better place for everyone.

    Show Notes and BONUS FEATURES today will have the journal article I reference and many other helpful information and links. These are FREE to the public after 10 days from the audio release day and FREE to supporters of the show immediately here. (Use that link to begin supporting the show or to unlock today's features.)

    Your support means a lot to me. Enjoy the episode.
    -Lisa
    24 min
  • Eps 118: Reading People (and Ourselves) Guest Anne Bogel
    How much can we change?
    What’s “baked in” and what’s not?

    That's a bit of what today's show explores with my charming guest Anne Bogel.

    Anne Bogel is behind the popular blog, beloved by avid readers, called "Modern Mrs Darcy". She's also the creator of the hit podcast "What Should I Read Next". Now she's written a book called "Reading People: How Seeing the World Through the Lens of Personality Changes Everything".

    Today we have a fascinating conversation about knowing ourselves and we get a taste of some of the 7 personality frameworks she has found the most helpful to her on her own journey of self-awareness. Are you afraid of your shadow side? Come along with us for a great conversation.

    A treasure trove Bonus Features, Book Links and Extras to this episode can be found here

    Stop by the newly designed Spark My Muse website with the Spark Store too. Check out the new, vintage-inspired logo. Go here for that.

    [Get $5 off store items when you sign up for the newsletter. To do that go here.]

    Thank you for sharing the program, and may you enjoy the show!
    56 min

About Spark My Muse

From the publisher's feed

Conversations and enriching content to set alight your inner life and our life together

More shows like Spark My Muse

Jesus Calling: Stories of Faith by Jesus Calling

Jesus Calling: Stories of Faith

1,409 Listeners

No Small Endeavor with Lee C. Camp by Tokens Media

No Small Endeavor with Lee C. Camp

567 Listeners