Ask Drone U

Ask Drone U

Download on the App Store
  • Favorites

    61

    Followers

  • Typical duration

    42 min

    per episode

Based on Podcast App listening data

Ask Drone U episodes

  • ADU 0393: What are your thoughts about using a 16 ND filter for videos and photos?
    Thanks to Tim in Victoria, BC for the question today. Rob just got back from that area, and actually was in Victoria. Absolutely beautiful area. Glad to answer your question today, Tim. Thanks for listening, everyone. Fly safe!
    Get your questions answered: http://askdroneu.com/.
    Tell us what you think of the our show. We listen and tweak often. So please leave a review on iTunes: https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/ask-drone-u/id967352832.
    Download the Periscope app and watch our "pre-show" about 5 minutes before the live podcast (@THEdroneU).
    Watch Ask Drone U live by visiting our Facebook page (link below).
    Follow us:
    Site - https://www.thedroneu.com/
    Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/droneu
    Instagram - https://instagram.com/thedroneu/
    Twitter - https://twitter.com/thedroneu
    YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/c/droneu
    Timestamps:
    Question from 107 Exam
    Question from 107 Exam
    Where can one find the published sunrise and sunset times?
    Today's question
    Paul responds to today’s question
    Handling videography and photography using filters
    13 min
  • ADU 0394: JON RUPPRECHT INTERVIEW – Concern, conversation and clarification about Drone Law Part 107
    Today we take a "break" from our questions and do an interview with our friend, Jon Rupprecht. We cover quite a bit in this interview about numerous topics and aspects to the Drone Law Part 107. So stay tuned for this overview, and we hope you find it helpful. Fly safe!
    Get your questions answered: http://askdroneu.com/.
    Tell us what you think of the our show. We listen and tweak often. So please leave a review on iTunes: https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/ask-drone-u/id967352832.
    Download the Periscope app and watch our "pre-show" about 5 minutes before the live podcast (@THEdroneU).
    Watch Ask Drone U live by visiting our Facebook page (link below).
    Follow us:
    Site - https://www.thedroneu.com/
    Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/droneu
    Instagram - https://instagram.com/thedroneu/
    Twitter - https://twitter.com/thedroneu
    YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/c/droneu
    Timestamp:
    Where are we with the John Taylor case?
    Will there be a rethink on registrations
    What is important for preparing for the 107 test
    Will you have a better chance of clearing the test if you gave it early
    Discussion on LOA and COA process
    Where does John see the evolution of drone pilots in specific industries with specific regulations
    The importance of focusing on what you are going to be good at
    How will the aviation community, manned pilot compare against the drone community going ahead?
    What would happen in 2 years to the 107 testing as far as regulations are concerned
    hings that people need to know when studying for the 107 exam.
    How knowledge in existing processes/ patterns/ regulation get an advantage
    107 exam question
    107 Question
    Points from John on the exam
    39 min
  • ADU 0392: Is it common for all zoom cameras to have stabilization issues? Does the DJI Z3 have these issues in full zoom mode?
    Thanks to Keenan for the question today. We had a great discussion about this in the Drone U community recently. So we'll give you all the info we know at this time in the hopes it helps you out. Thanks again, and fly safe!
    Get your questions answered: http://askdroneu.com/.
    Tell us what you think of the our show. We listen and tweak often. So please leave a review on iTunes: https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/ask-drone-u/id967352832.
    Download the Periscope app and watch our "pre-show" about 5 minutes before the live podcast (@THEdroneU).
    Watch Ask Drone U live by visiting our Facebook page (link below).
    Follow us:
    Site - https://www.thedroneu.com/
    Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/droneu
    Instagram - https://instagram.com/thedroneu/
    Twitter - https://twitter.com/thedroneu
    YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/c/droneu
    14 min
  • ADU 0391: What kind of COA’s are there, and where do we file them?
    Thanks to Michael for sending in your question for today's show. We're glad to do all we can to help you out. Fly safe!
    Get your questions answered: http://askdroneu.com/.
    Tell us what you think of the our show. We listen and tweak often. So please leave a review on iTunes: https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/ask-drone-u/id967352832.
    Download the Periscope app and watch our "pre-show" about 5 minutes before the live podcast (@THEdroneU).
    Watch Ask Drone U live by visiting our Facebook page (link below).
    Follow us:
    Site - https://www.thedroneu.com/
    Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/droneu
    Instagram - https://instagram.com/thedroneu/
    Twitter - https://twitter.com/thedroneu
    YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/c/droneu
    20 min
  • ADU 0386: What drone jobs can I do that focus specifically on just flying, not videography?
    Today's question is from Nathan in Washington. Appreciate the question, Nathan. We hope we are able to give you some insight and options. Let us know if not. Fly safe!
    Get your questions answered: http://askdroneu.com/.
    Tell us what you think of the our show. We listen and tweak often. So please leave a review on iTunes: https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/ask-drone-u/id967352832.
    Download the Periscope app and watch our "pre-show" about 5 minutes before the live podcast (@THEdroneU).
    Watch Ask Drone U live by visiting our Facebook page (link below).
    Follow us:
    Site - https://www.thedroneu.com/
    Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/droneu
    Instagram - https://instagram.com/thedroneu/
    Twitter - https://twitter.com/thedroneu
    YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/c/droneu
    21 min
  • ADU 0388: When is it important that I change out my drone batteries?
    Thanks to Jim from California for today's question. Keep the questions coming. We'll keep the answers flowing. Fly safe!
    Get your questions answered: http://askdroneu.com/.
    Tell us what you think of the our show. We listen and tweak often. So please leave a review on iTunes: https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/ask-drone-u/id967352832.
    Download the Periscope app and watch our "pre-show" about 5 minutes before the live podcast (@THEdroneU).
    Watch Ask Drone U live by visiting our Facebook page (link below).
    Follow us:
    Site - https://www.thedroneu.com/
    Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/droneu
    Instagram - https://instagram.com/thedroneu/
    Twitter - https://twitter.com/thedroneu
    YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/c/droneu
    12 min
  • ADU 0389: Should I bother getting a 333 Exemption?
    Robert is providing the question today. Thanks for sending it in to us. Fly safe!
    Get your questions answered: http://askdroneu.com/.
    Tell us what you think of the our show. We listen and tweak often. So please leave a review on iTunes: https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/ask-drone-u/id967352832.
    Download the Periscope app and watch our "pre-show" about 5 minutes before the live podcast (@THEdroneU).
    Watch Ask Drone U live by visiting our Facebook page (link below).
    Follow us:
    Site - https://www.thedroneu.com/
    Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/droneu
    Instagram - https://instagram.com/thedroneu/
    Twitter - https://twitter.com/thedroneu
    YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/c/droneu
    13 min
  • ADU 0390: What things can I do to grow my drone business?
    The question today is coming to us from Brett in Indiana. Thanks, once again, for sending us your question. Fly safe!
    Get your questions answered: http://askdroneu.com/.
    Tell us what you think of the our show. We listen and tweak often. So please leave a review on iTunes: https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/ask-drone-u/id967352832.
    Download the Periscope app and watch our "pre-show" about 5 minutes before the live podcast (@THEdroneU).
    Watch Ask Drone U live by visiting our Facebook page (link below).
    Follow us:
    Site - https://www.thedroneu.com/
    Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/droneu
    Instagram - https://instagram.com/thedroneu/
    Twitter - https://twitter.com/thedroneu
    YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/c/droneu
    16 min
  • ADU 0387: Since I don’t see any real estate videos on Realtor’s sites, are there barriers to posting them with their listings?
    Appreciate you, Sean from Minnesota, sending in a question for us. We'll do our best to help you out. Fly safe!
    Get your questions answered: http://askdroneu.com/.
    Tell us what you think of the our show. We listen and tweak often. So please leave a review on iTunes: https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/ask-drone-u/id967352832.
    Download the Periscope app and watch our "pre-show" about 5 minutes before the live podcast (@THEdroneU).
    Watch Ask Drone U live by visiting our Facebook page (link below).
    Follow us:
    Site - https://www.thedroneu.com/
    Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/droneu
    Instagram - https://instagram.com/thedroneu/
    Twitter - https://twitter.com/thedroneu
    YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/c/droneu
    15 min
  • ADU 0382: With the new 107 drone law, will it be possible to file for a cover on smaller airports?
    We appreciate Brian in California submitting the question today. We'll do all we can to help you out today. Stay tuned, thanks for joining us and fly safe!
    Get your questions answered: http://askdroneu.com/.
    Tell us what you think of the our show. We listen and tweak often. So please leave a review on iTunes: https://itunes.apple.com/us/podcast/ask-drone-u/id967352832.
    Download the Periscope app and watch our "pre-show" about 5 minutes before the live podcast (@THEdroneU).
    Watch Ask Drone U live by visiting our Facebook page (link below).
    Follow us:
    Site - https://www.thedroneu.com/
    Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/droneu
    Instagram - https://instagram.com/thedroneu/
    Twitter - https://twitter.com/thedroneu
    YouTube - https://www.youtube.com/c/droneu
    12 min

About Ask Drone U

From the publisher's feed

We’re Drone U, a group of guys who have turned their passion for flight into a profitable business. We love hearing from our fans, and we love helping by answering their questions. That’s why we…

Best of Ask Drone U

Ranked by our users in the last 21 days

More shows like Ask Drone U

Freakonomics Radio by Freakonomics Radio + Stitcher

Freakonomics Radio

31,883 Listeners

Hidden Brain by Hidden Brain, Shankar Vedantam

Hidden Brain

43,356 Listeners

The Tim Ferriss Show by Tim Ferriss: Bestselling Author, Human Guinea Pig

The Tim Ferriss Show

16,038 Listeners

The Investor's Podcast (We Study Billionaires)  - The Investor’s Podcast Network by The Investor's Podcast Network

The Investor's Podcast (We Study Billionaires) - The Investor’s Podcast Network

3,326 Listeners

Drone Radio Show by Randy Goers

Drone Radio Show

60 Listeners

How I Built This with Guy Raz by Guy Raz | Vox Media

How I Built This with Guy Raz

30,128 Listeners

Modern Wisdom by Chris Williamson

Modern Wisdom

4,064 Listeners

The Peter Attia Drive by Peter Attia, MD

The Peter Attia Drive

7,926 Listeners

Drone to 1K Podcast by Drone Launch Academy by Drone Launch Academy

Drone to 1K Podcast by Drone Launch Academy

312 Listeners

My First Million by Hubspot Media

My First Million

2,647 Listeners

Do You Know Drones? by Jason San Souci

Do You Know Drones?

5 Listeners

The Shawn Ryan Show by Shawn Ryan

The Shawn Ryan Show

46,083 Listeners

All-In with Chamath, Jason, Sacks & Friedberg by All-In Podcast, LLC

All-In with Chamath, Jason, Sacks & Friedberg

10,141 Listeners

Drone News Update by Pilot Institute

Drone News Update

16 Listeners

Your Drone Questions. Answered. by Drone Launch Academy

Your Drone Questions. Answered.

9 Listeners