Bloomberg Surveillance

Bloomberg Surveillance

Download on the App Store
  • Ranking

    11th

    on Business News

  • Favorites

    1,251

    Followers

  • Typical duration

    26 min

    per episode

  • If it hooks

    42%

    finish an episode

Based on Podcast App listening data

Bloomberg Surveillance episodes

  • Dockworkers and Geopolitics and Their Impact on Markets

    Watch Tom and Paul LIVE every day on YouTube: http://bit.ly/3vTiACF.
    Bloomberg Surveillance hosted by Paul Sweeney and David GuraSeptember 30th, 2024
    Featuring:

    • Jay Hatfield, CEO at Infrastructure Capital Management, talks about why he's bullish on China, where his firm is investing capital, and why he believes in the "Hatfield Rule" and not the "Sahm Rule"
    • Henrietta Treyz, Managing Partner at Veda Partners, previews the 2024 election and discusses the latest DC headlines
    • Dani Burger, Bloomberg TV host, on the potential dockworkers strike
    • Amanda Rebello, Head of Xtrackers Sales, US Onshore at DWS, talks about investing opportunities in China and how geopolitical tensions are affecting US markets


    Get the Bloomberg Surveillance newsletter, delivered every weekday. Sign up now: https://www.bloomberg.com/account/newsletters/surveillance 

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    28 min
  • Security, Bookmarked: Manufacturing (Sponsored Content)

    A chemical manufacturing company grinds to a halt when a cyberattack locks up their entire assembly line. Kurtis Minder, a renowned ransomware negotiator, answers their call for help and explains why manufacturing companies are uniquely vulnerable to these kinds of disruptive attacks. Then David Adrian from Chrome chats with Kate about how a web-focused strategy can help manufacturers transform what are commonly thought of as massive vulnerabilities into secured points of access and visibility.

    This episode is sponsored by Chrome Enterprise.

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    21 min
  • Bloomberg Surveillance TV: September 27, 2024

     - Dana Peterson, The Conference Board Chief Economist- Kristina Hooper, Invesco Chief Global Strategist- Marvin Loh, State Street Senior Strategist - Global Macro
    Dana Peterson of The Conference Board says the Fed can be less concerned about inflation following the release of the August Core PCE inflation data. Kristina Hooper of Invesco believes there is a lot of nervousness about the Fed's 50bp rate cut and what it means for the economy. Marvin Loh of State Street says, "A lot of what we're seeing in China is market supported, but not necessarily economically supported." 

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    21 min
  • Chaos Kings and PCE Inflation Data

    Watch Tom and Paul LIVE every day on YouTube: http://bit.ly/3vTiACF.
    Bloomberg Surveillance hosted by Tom Keene and David GuraSeptember 26th, 2024
    Featuring:

    • Massim Taleb, Universa Investments Senior Scientific Advisor and Author Scott Patterson
    • Lindsey Piegza, Stifel Chief Economist
    • Gina Martin Adams, Bloomberg Intelligence Chief Equity Strategist


    Get the Bloomberg Surveillance newsletter, delivered every weekday. Sign up now: https://www.bloomberg.com/account/newsletters/surveillanceEric Mollo 

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    44 min
  • Single Best Idea with Tom Keene: Drew Matus & Myles Miller

    Tom Keene breaks down the Single Best Idea from the latest edition of Bloomberg Surveillance Radio.

    In this episode, we feature a conversation with Drew Matus and Myles Miller.

    Watch Tom and Paul LIVE every day on YouTube: http://bit.ly/3vTiACF

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    5 min
  • Bloomberg Surveillance TV: September 26, 2024

     -Evan Brown, UBS Asset Management Portfolio Manager-Jay Bryson, Wells Fargo Chief Economist-Kelsey Berro, JPMorgan Asset Management Fixed Income Portfolio Manager
    Evan Brown of UBS thinks the bar is "very low" for the Fed to keep doing 50bps cuts. JPMorgan's Kelsey Berro thinks the Fed has justification to "cut 100 to 150 basis points just on the improvement of inflation". Jay Bryson of Wells Fargo reacts to US weekly jobless claims, saying he sees a 30% to 35% risk of recession in the next 12 months.  

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    20 min
  • Wall Street Set for Boost, Israel Rejects Cease-Fire Talks

    Watch Tom and Paul LIVE every day on YouTube: http://bit.ly/3vTiACF.
    Bloomberg Surveillance hosted by Tom Keene and David GuraSeptember 26th, 2024
    Featuring:

    • Nick Colas, Co-founder of DataTrek Research
    • Rob Sockin, Global Economist at Citi
    • Jennifer Lee, BMO Capital Markets Senior Economist
    • Ethan Bronner, Bloomberg Israel Bureau Chief

     Get the Bloomberg Surveillance newsletter, delivered every weekday. Sign up now: https://www.bloomberg.com/account/newsletters/surveillance 

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    25 min
  • Single Best Idea with Tom Keene: Michael Mauboussin

    Tom Keene breaks down the Single Best Idea from the latest edition of Bloomberg Surveillance Radio.

    In this episode, we feature a conversation with Michael Mauboussin.

    Watch Tom and Paul LIVE every day on YouTube: http://bit.ly/3vTiACF

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    8 min
  • Bloomberg Surveillance TV: September 25, 2024

    -Lisa Coleman, JPMorgan Asset Management Head of Global Investment Grade Credit
    -Alvaro Pereira, OECD Chief Economist
    -Danielle Hale, realtor.com Chief Economist

    Lisa Coleman of JPMorgan Asset Management warns that deeper layoffs could come if economic activity further slows. Alvaro Pereira of the OECD expects economic growth to pick up in Europe next year amid rising wages. Danielle Hale of realtor.com overviews the latest in the housing market with falling mortgage rates triggering a refinancing boom in the US. 

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    22 min

About Bloomberg Surveillance

From the publisher's feed

Listen for the latest in finance, economics and investment.

Jonathan Ferro, Lisa Abramowicz and Annmarie Hordern bring you interviews from Bloomberg Surveillance Television.

Join…

Best of Bloomberg Surveillance

Ranked by our users in the last 21 days

More shows like Bloomberg Surveillance

Exchanges by Goldman Sachs

Exchanges

968 Listeners

Bloomberg Intelligence by Bloomberg

Bloomberg Intelligence

402 Listeners

Masters in Business by Bloomberg

Masters in Business

2,177 Listeners

Odd Lots by Bloomberg

Odd Lots

1,972 Listeners

Bloomberg Businessweek by Bloomberg

Bloomberg Businessweek

424 Listeners

Foundering by Bloomberg

Foundering

969 Listeners

Trillions by Bloomberg

Trillions

193 Listeners

UBS On-Air: Market Moves by Client Strategy Office

UBS On-Air: Market Moves

188 Listeners

Making Sense by J.P. Morgan

Making Sense

65 Listeners

Thoughts on the Market by Morgan Stanley

Thoughts on the Market

1,295 Listeners

Here's Why by Bloomberg

Here's Why

63 Listeners

At Any Rate by J.P. Morgan Global Research

At Any Rate

80 Listeners

Out of Office by Bloomberg

Out of Office

30 Listeners

Wall Street Week by Bloomberg

Wall Street Week

62 Listeners

Listen to the Story by Bloomberg

Listen to the Story

5 Listeners

Into the Metaverse by Bloomberg Intelligence

Into the Metaverse

58 Listeners

Bedrock, USA by iHeartPodcasts and Bloomberg CityLab

Bedrock, USA

233 Listeners

Zero: The Climate Race by Bloomberg

Zero: The Climate Race

229 Listeners

Bloomberg Tech by Bloomberg

Bloomberg Tech

61 Listeners

Bloomberg Daybreak: US Edition by Bloomberg

Bloomberg Daybreak: US Edition

88 Listeners

The Markets by Goldman Sachs

The Markets

85 Listeners

Bloomberg News Now by Bloomberg

Bloomberg News Now

71 Listeners

The Deal with Alex Rodriguez and Jason Kelly by Bloomberg

The Deal with Alex Rodriguez and Jason Kelly

84 Listeners

Money Stuff: The Podcast by Bloomberg

Money Stuff: The Podcast

402 Listeners

Bloomberg Talks by Bloomberg

Bloomberg Talks

19 Listeners

Leaders with Francine Lacqua by Bloomberg

Leaders with Francine Lacqua

12 Listeners

Bloomberg Opinion by Bloomberg

Bloomberg Opinion

7 Listeners

The Cable by Bloomberg News

The Cable

2 Listeners

Our Town by Bloomberg and iHeartPodcasts

Our Town

116 Listeners

Stock Movers by iHeartPodcasts

Stock Movers

22 Listeners