Bloomberg Surveillance

Bloomberg Surveillance

Download on the App Store
  • Ranking

    13th

    on Business News

  • Favorites

    1,251

    Followers

  • Typical duration

    26 min

    per episode

  • If it hooks

    43%

    finish an episode

Based on Podcast App listening data

Bloomberg Surveillance episodes

  • Bloomberg Surveillance TV: May 29, 2024

    -Victoria Fernandez, Crossmark Global Investments Chief Market Strategist
    -Neil Dutta, Renaissance Macro Head of US Economic Research
    -Tony Rodriguez, Nuveen Asset Management Head of Fixed Income Strategy 
    -Tom Steyer, Galvanize Climate Solutions Co-Founder

    Crossmark's Victoria Fernandez advises a 'cautious approach' for US investing as earnings growth has largely consolidated within mega-cap tech stocks. Neil Dutta of Renaissance Macro and Tony Rodriguez of Nuveen discuss what's next for the Fed, the labor market and inflation. Former Democratic Presidential candidate and co-founder of Galvanize Climate Solutions Tom Steyer talks about his new book, "Cheaper, Faster, Better: How We’ll Win the Climate War."

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    34 min
  • Examining Consumer Health and US Climate Policy

    Watch Tom and Paul LIVE every day on YouTube: http://bit.ly/3vTiACF.
    Bloomberg Surveillance hosted by Tom Keene and Paul SweeneyMay 29th, 2024
    Featuring:

    • Paul Ciana, Head of FICC Technical Strategy Research at Bank of America Securities, on buying the dip
    • Amanda Lynam, Head of Macro Credit Research at BlackRock, talks about her weekly credit note on the bifurcated US consumer
    • Tom Steyer, co-executive chair and co-founder at Galvanize Climate Solutions, discusses his new book and US climate policy
    • Bloomberg's Lisa Mateo with her Newspaper Headlines


    Get the Bloomberg Surveillance newsletter, delivered every weekday. Sign up now: https://www.bloomberg.com/account/newsletters/surveillanceZ 

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    29 min
  • Single Best Idea with Tom Keene: Amanda Agati & Mike Green

    Tom Keene breaks down the Single Best Idea from the latest edition of Bloomberg Surveillance Radio.

    In this episode, we feature conversations with Amanda Agati & Mike Green.

    Watch Tom and Paul LIVE every day on YouTube: http://bit.ly/3vTiACF

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    7 min
  • Bloomberg Surveillance TV: May 28, 2024

    -Lori Calvasina, RBC Capital Markets Head of US Equity Strategy
    -Pooja Sriram, Barclays VP, US Economics Research
    -Deborah Cunningham, Federated Hermes Chief Investment Officer, Global Liquidity Markets
    -Steven Pagliuca, Bain Capital Private Equity Senior Advisor + PagsGroup Chair, CEO and Founder, Boston Celtics and Atalanta BC co-owner

    RBC's Lori Calvasina says investors are facing 'a lot of fog' around what the next year brings for markets. Pooja Sriram of Barclays and Deborah Cunningham of Federated Hermes share their outlooks for the Federal Reserve, inflation and whether current policy is restrictive. Boston Celtics and Atalanta BC co-owner Steven Pagliuca discusses how he's built success across two storied franchises as Atalanta celebrates its Europa League title and the Celtics return to the NBA Finals.

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    31 min
  • Examining Market Volatility and an iPhone Shipments Pop

    Watch Tom and Paul LIVE every day on YouTube: http://bit.ly/3vTiACF.
    Bloomberg Surveillance hosted by Tom Keene and Paul SweeneyMay 28th, 2024
    Featuring:

    • Liz Young, Chief Investment Strategist at SoFi, talks about market volatility and Dollar stability
    • Anurag Rana, Senior Tech Analyst with Bloomberg Intelligence, on the iPhone shipments increase in China
    • Terry Haines, founder at Pangaea Policy, discusses the political fallout from the Trump trial, the latest news on Israel, and other DC headlines
    • Bloomberg's Lisa Mateo with her Newspaper Headlines


    Get the Bloomberg Surveillance newsletter, delivered every weekday. Sign up now: https://www.bloomberg.com/account/newsletters/surveillanceZ 

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    27 min
  • Bloomberg Surveillance TV: May 24, 2024

    -Jay Pelosky, TPW Advisory Principal & Founder
    -Kathy Bostjancic, Nationwide Mutual Insurance Chief Economist
    -Alberto Gallo, Andromeda Capital Management CIO
    -Patrick De Haan, GasBuddy Analyst

    Jay Pelosky of TPW Advisory overviews his global investment outlook, saying every company and government in the world will have to join the AI race. Kathy Bostjancic of Nationwide and Alberto Gallo of Andromeda discuss what's next for inflation, fiscal stimulus and the Fed's path to cut rates. Patrick De Haan of GasBuddy breaks down gas prices and his expectations for summer travel ahead of the year's busiest weekend on US highways.

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    34 min
  • Market Bullishness and Near-Term Dollar Concern

    Watch Tom and Paul LIVE every day on YouTube: http://bit.ly/3vTiACF.
    Bloomberg Surveillance hosted by Tom Keene and Paul SweeneyMay 24th, 2024
    Featuring:

    • Skylar Montgomery Koning, Director of Macro Strategy at Lombard Street Research, discusses her note on the near term vulnerability of the dollar
    • Axel Merk, CIO and co-founder at Merk Investments, on the continued bull case for gold
    • Luis Costa, Global Head of EM Sovereign Debt Strategy at Citi, talks global debt markets and Turkey's potential "Renaissance Moment"
    • Bloomberg's Lisa Mateo with her Newspaper Headlines


    Get the Bloomberg Surveillance newsletter, delivered every weekday. Sign up now: https://www.bloomberg.com/account/newsletters/surveillanceZ 

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    27 min
  • Single Best Idea with Tom Keene: Sebastien Page & Gene Munster

    Tom Keene breaks down the Single Best Idea from the latest edition of Bloomberg Surveillance Radio.

    In this episode, we feature conversations with Sebastien Page & Gene Munster.

    Watch Tom and Paul LIVE every day on YouTube: http://bit.ly/3vTiACF

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    7 min
  • Bloomberg Surveillance TV: May 23, 2024

    -Sarah Hunt, Alpine Saxon Woods Chief Market Strategist
    -Holger Schmieding, Berenberg Chief Economist
    -Dana Peterson, The Conference Board Chief Economist-Matthew Diczok, Bank of America Head of Fixed Income Strategy

    Sarah Hunt of Alpine Saxon Woods discusses Nvidia's impact on the equity market, saying mega-cap stocks are insulated from the effects of higher rates and that the market would struggle without the impacts of AI. Berenberg's Holger Schmieding overviews the Fed and ECB's diverging paths forward and his expectations for global trade after the US presidential election. Matthew Diczok of Bank of America and Dana Peterson of The Conference Board react to falling weekly jobless claims numbers and how higher rates are impacting the economy.

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    31 min

About Bloomberg Surveillance

From the publisher's feed

Listen for the latest in finance, economics and investment.

Jonathan Ferro, Lisa Abramowicz and Annmarie Hordern bring you interviews from Bloomberg Surveillance Television.

Join…

Best of Bloomberg Surveillance

Ranked by our users in the last 21 days

More shows like Bloomberg Surveillance

Exchanges by Goldman Sachs

Exchanges

965 Listeners

Bloomberg Intelligence by Bloomberg

Bloomberg Intelligence

399 Listeners

Masters in Business by Bloomberg

Masters in Business

2,177 Listeners

Odd Lots by Bloomberg

Odd Lots

1,965 Listeners

Bloomberg Businessweek by Bloomberg

Bloomberg Businessweek

424 Listeners

Foundering by Bloomberg

Foundering

970 Listeners

Trillions by Bloomberg

Trillions

193 Listeners

UBS On-Air: Market Moves by Client Strategy Office

UBS On-Air: Market Moves

188 Listeners

Making Sense by J.P. Morgan

Making Sense

64 Listeners

Thoughts on the Market by Morgan Stanley

Thoughts on the Market

1,297 Listeners

Here's Why by Bloomberg

Here's Why

63 Listeners

At Any Rate by J.P. Morgan Global Research

At Any Rate

80 Listeners

Out of Office by Bloomberg

Out of Office

30 Listeners

Wall Street Week by Bloomberg

Wall Street Week

62 Listeners

Listen to the Story by Bloomberg

Listen to the Story

5 Listeners

Into the Metaverse by Bloomberg Intelligence

Into the Metaverse

58 Listeners

Bedrock, USA by iHeartPodcasts and Bloomberg CityLab

Bedrock, USA

233 Listeners

Zero: The Climate Race by Bloomberg

Zero: The Climate Race

228 Listeners

Bloomberg Tech by Bloomberg

Bloomberg Tech

61 Listeners

Bloomberg Daybreak: US Edition by Bloomberg

Bloomberg Daybreak: US Edition

88 Listeners

The Markets by Goldman Sachs

The Markets

85 Listeners

Bloomberg News Now by Bloomberg

Bloomberg News Now

70 Listeners

The Deal with Alex Rodriguez and Jason Kelly by Bloomberg

The Deal with Alex Rodriguez and Jason Kelly

84 Listeners

Money Stuff: The Podcast by Bloomberg

Money Stuff: The Podcast

401 Listeners

Bloomberg Talks by Bloomberg

Bloomberg Talks

19 Listeners

Leaders with Francine Lacqua by Bloomberg

Leaders with Francine Lacqua

12 Listeners

Bloomberg Opinion by Bloomberg

Bloomberg Opinion

7 Listeners

The Cable by Bloomberg News

The Cable

2 Listeners

Our Town by Bloomberg and iHeartPodcasts

Our Town

116 Listeners

Stock Movers by iHeartPodcasts

Stock Movers

23 Listeners