Rural Concerns

Rural Concerns

By A Lovely Time ProductionsComedy
Download on the App Store

Rural Concerns episodes

  • Cinema etiquette, chefs & the importance of professionalism

    Ever wanted to be a podcast producer? This as-live episode will give you an unrivalled insight into the challenges faced by Producer James as he patiently waits for Chris and Sunil to join their scheduled recording session. It’s a bit like an episode of 24 if Jack Bauer just really, really wanted a Sunday roast. The lads also talk about the economic model of Pizza Express. What we’re trying to say is it’s just another banger of an episode.

    You can now support Rural Concerns via Patreon. For less than the price of a pint, you’ll get bonus episodes once a fortnight and access to The Creamery, our Discord hangout.

    You can see Chris’ show at the Edinburgh Fringe! Grab your tickets here!

    Thank you for listening to Rural Concerns! Our music is by Sam O’Leary and our artwork is by Poppy Hillstead. Rural Concerns is edited by Joseph Burrows and produced by Egg Mountain for A Lovely Time Productions. And thank you to Darius for the podcast saving cable!

    37 min
  • Cuckoos, garlic vape & Chris’ manifesto

    Sunil reveals his love for the television series Entourage, Producer James talks about deviant European toilets and Chris wishes his son well. The lads also consider what it takes to keep a museum open in this economy and discuss a letter from a man who smells.

    Heading to the Edinburgh Fringe? You can grab your tickets to see Chris’ show and touch Greyfriars Bobby’s cheeky little nose!

    You can now support Rural Concerns via Patreon. For less than the price of a pint, you’ll get bonus episodes once a fortnight and access to The Creamery, our Discord hangout.

    Thank you for listening to Rural Concerns! Our music is by Sam O’Leary and our artwork is by Poppy Hillstead. Rural Concerns is edited by Joseph Burrows and produced by Egg Mountain for A Lovely Time Productions.

    Warning: if you don’t like 3 old mates having a good laugh then this isn’t the podcast for you!

    43 min
  • Countryside Simulator | The Duke’s Dinner

    Can Sunil survive in the countryside long enough to make his appointment with the Duke and his lovely wife, Countess Shanella Fortardo? Chris immerses Sunil (and his trusty D6) in a multiple choice quest which will test Producer James’ acting talents to their very limits! The lads also read a really, really long letter about a strimmer. Honestly, it’ll blow your mind how long this letter is. 

    Should Chris have been working on his Edinburgh Fringe show rather than writing his own Pick-a-Path adventure? Yes! Stop screaming! You can buy tickets now!

    You can now support this silly podcast via Patreon. For less than the price of a pint, you’ll get bonus episodes once a fortnight and access to The Creamery, our Discord hangout.

    Thank you for listening to Rural Concerns! Our music is by Sam O’Leary and our artwork is by Poppy Hillstead. Rural Concerns is edited by Joseph Burrows and produced by Egg Mountain for A Lovely Time Productions.

    This episode also features a blink and you'll miss it reference to The Blacktongue Thief by Christopher Buehlman. A very cool fantasy romp! Check it out!

    39 min
  • Power surges, Triple Chocolate Crunch & dongles

    Sunil shares a hot recommendation that could leave you blind, Producer James tries to stop the horrendous doxxing and Chris’ elite gaming PC is on the fritz (again!) The lads also discover what lengths one of our listeners will go to for the unbridled joy that is Dune 2.

    Triple Chocolate Crunch is also available from M&S (UK). Sunil’s top tip: Do not buy the high protein variant. You can also buy tickets to Chris’ Edinburgh Fringe run: https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/chris-cantrill-easily-swayed.

    Thank you for listening to Rural Concerns! You can now support this silly podcast via Patreon. For less than the price of a pint, you’ll get bonus episodes and access to The Creamery, our Discord hangout. 

    Our music is by Sam O’Leary and our artwork is by Poppy Hillstead. Rural Concerns is edited by Joseph Burrows and produced by Egg Mountain for A Lovely Time Productions.

    38 min
  • The parents race, virtual reality & big old weird balls

    Is it wrong for a man to fill a machine with his love? This is the existential question facing Sunil as he dons an Oculus Rift in pursuit of digital pleasure. When Producer James steps out for but a moment, Chris shares another of his long running feuds. What a stupid life this man leads. The lads also receive their first letter from Pudding, the Rural Concerns goat!

    Do you have a Rural Concern? Drop us an email, [email protected].

    Our artwork is by Poppy Hillstead and the Rural Concerns theme tune is by Sam O’Leary [www.samoleary.com]. Rural Concerns was edited by Joseph Burrows and produced by Egg Mountain for A Lovely Time Productions.

    Enjoying Rural Concerns? Please consider leaving us a review on Spotify or Apple Podcasts. You can also sponsor us via Patreon [www.patreon.com/ruralconcerns] for bonus episodes and exclusive content.

    Chris is heading to the Edinburgh Fringe this August! Buy tickets to his new show: https://tickets.edfringe.com/whats-on/chris-cantrill-easily-swayed

    35 min
  • Lamb nuggets, udders & stolen doughnuts

    Chris asks if he’s a good man, Producer James moans about his rating average and Sunil can’t get his head around the size of those udders. The boys also officially kick off their feud with the REDACTED. Mild disclaimer: the second half of this ep gets quite meaty.

    Do you have a Rural Concern? Email [email protected] and we’ll read it out for a laugh!

    Our artwork is by Poppy Hillstead and the Rural Concerns theme tune is by Sam O’Leary [www.samoleary.com]. Rural Concerns was produced by Egg Mountain for A Lovely Time Productions.

    Rural Concerns was produced by Egg Mountain for A Lovely Time Productions. 

    39 min
  • Spit, automatons & the cursed roundabout

    The boys are back and they’re talking about cars! In this ep Sunil refuses to apologise to mums with prams, Chris says ‘doubloon’ loads and Producer James proves he can park on sixpence. Please note, this is not an election special!

     You can now support this podcast on Patreon! That’s right, for less than the price of a pint of smelly London lager you can get access to bonus episodes, power bank affiliate links and The Creamery, our exclusive Discord hangout. For more info, head to https://patreon.com/RuralConcerns.

    Get in touch! Drop your rural concerns to [email protected].

    Our music is by Sam O’Leary [www.samoleary.com] and our artwork is by Poppy Hillstead. Rural Concerns was produced by Egg Mountain for A Lovely Time Productions.

    Rural Concerns was produced by Egg Mountain for A Lovely Time Productions.

    35 min
  • Power banks, mystery worm & the return of Farmer Buggerton

    Sunil entertains an unexpected guest, Chris is one step closer to enacting some brutal countryside vengeance and Producer James had a really brilliant time editing this episode. Plus, Chris chimes the devised theatre bell to educate Sunil about the wonders of camping.

    You can now support this podcast on Patreon! That’s right, for less than the price of a pint of smelly London lager you can get access to bonus episodes, power bank affiliate links and The Creamery, our exclusive Discord hangout. For more info, head to https://patreon.com/RuralConcerns.

    Get in touch! Drop your rural concerns to [email protected].

    Our music is by Sam O’Leary [www.samoleary.com] and our music is by Poppy Hillstead. Rural Concerns was produced by Egg Mountain for A Lovely Time Productions.

    Rural Concerns was produced by Egg Mountain for A Lovely Time Productions. 

    44 min
  • Camping, poolside lagers & Dr Oetker

    A midge-bitten Chris considers his family camping holiday, Producer James tries to sign his children up for national service and a very well rested Sunil reveals the taste of summer. Plus, Dr Ganja returns!

    Get in touch! Drop your rural concerns to [email protected].

    You can support the lads on Patreon for less than the price of a fancy London pint! For bonus episodes and access to ‘The Creamery’ head to https://patreon.com/RuralConcerns

    Our music is by Sam O’Leary [www.samoleary.com] and our music is by Poppy Hillstead. Our first pass edit is done by Joseph Burrows. Rural Concerns was produced by Egg Mountain for A Lovely Time Productions. Disclaimer: We love the King!

     

    48 min
  • Leased lines, concerned citizens & the goblin prince

    This episode is brought to you by our sponsor, Blue Top milk! Chris’ silly life takes an even sillier tangent as he joins a guild of vigilantes, Sunil thinks it’s okay to record everybody and Producer James doesn’t need to do a special voice. Sunil and James also help breathe life into Chris’ new high fantasy novella…

    Are you a litterbug? Drop us an email at [email protected]. 

    Rural Concerns is now on Patreon! Thanks to everyone who’s supported this daft podcast so far. For more check out https://patreon.com/RuralConcerns. Our artwork is by Poppy Hillstead. Our music is by Sam O’Leary [www.samoleary.com].

    Rural Concerns was produced by Egg Mountain for A Lovely Time Productions.

    41 min

About Rural Concerns

From the publisher's feed

Join comedians Sunil Patel (Alice and Jack, Channel 4) and Chris Cantrill (Icklewick FM, BBC Radio 4) as they try to maintain a long-distance friendship in the face of countryside-grade internet…

Best of Rural Concerns

Ranked by our users in the last 21 days

More shows like Rural Concerns

Friday Night Comedy from BBC Radio 4 by BBC Radio 4

Friday Night Comedy from BBC Radio 4

2,094 Listeners

THE ADAM BUXTON PODCAST by ADAM BUXTON

THE ADAM BUXTON PODCAST

1,177 Listeners

Richard Herring's Leicester Square Theatre Podcast (RHLSTP) by Sky Potato, Go Faster Stripe and Fuzz Productions

Richard Herring's Leicester Square Theatre Podcast (RHLSTP)

316 Listeners

All Killa No Filla by Kiri Pritchard - McLean

All Killa No Filla

1,227 Listeners

Beef And Dairy Network by MaximumFun.org

Beef And Dairy Network

1,534 Listeners

Loremen Podcast by Loremen Podcast

Loremen Podcast

338 Listeners

Off Menu with Ed Gamble and James Acaster by Plosive

Off Menu with Ed Gamble and James Acaster

2,667 Listeners

BudPod with Glenn Moore & Pierre Novellie by Glenn Moore and Pierre Novellie

BudPod with Glenn Moore & Pierre Novellie

85 Listeners

Elis James and John Robins by Significant Productions

Elis James and John Robins

314 Listeners

Ed Gamble & Matthew Crosby on Radio X by Global

Ed Gamble & Matthew Crosby on Radio X

73 Listeners

Three Bean Salad by Three Bean Salad

Three Bean Salad

515 Listeners

Where There's A Will, There's A Wake by Sony Music Entertainment

Where There's A Will, There's A Wake

172 Listeners

What Did You Do Yesterday? with Max Rushden & David O'Doherty by Keep It Light Media

What Did You Do Yesterday? with Max Rushden & David O'Doherty

210 Listeners

Single Ladies In Your Area by Plosive

Single Ladies In Your Area

16 Listeners

Strong Message Here by BBC Radio 4

Strong Message Here

59 Listeners