Heaving Bosoms

Heaving Bosoms

By Heaving Bosoms Productions, BleavComedyTV & FilmArtsBooks
Download on the App Store
  • Favorites

    100

    Followers

  • Typical duration

    80 min

    per episode

Based on Podcast App listening data

Heaving Bosoms episodes

  • Your Fault (Movie) with Naima Simone! | 385.1

    Hey HBs! Naima Simone is back with Mel to recap the movie Your Fault! It's based on book 2 (with the same name) of the Culpable series by Mercedes Ron. We recapped the first movie in episodes 284 and 285, so go check that out if you missed it! This Spanish franchise has quickly become an HB classic and we can't get enough of these messy step siblings.

    Make sure to pre-order Naima's new release HUNTSMAN. It's a dark mafia romance based on the Snow White and the Huntsman fairytale!

    Want more of us? Check out our PATREON! This Friday Patrons and Apple Podcast subscribers are getting a recap of DREAMFEVER by Karen Marie Moning with bff of the pod Rebekah (AKA Lynn Camden)! 

    Credits:

    Theme Music: Brittany Pfantz 

    Art: Author Kate Prior

    Want to tell us a story, ask about advertising, or anything else? Email: heavingbosomspodcast (at) gmail 

    Follow our socials: 

    Instagram @heavingbosoms

    Tiktok @heaving_bosoms 

    Facebook group: the Heaving Bosoms Geriatric Friendship Cult

    The above contains affiliate links, which means that when purchasing through them, the podcast gets a small percentage without costing you a penny more.


    Hosted by Simplecast, an AdsWizz company. See pcm.adswizz.com for information about our collection and use of personal data for advertising.

    1 hr 53 min
  • Eternal Craving by Nina Bangs (Part 2) | 384.2

    Hey HBs! It's time for part 2 of ETERNAL CRAVING! They may have banged on a room-sized bed, but it's super casual! Unless it isn't? Maybe it's forever? Saving the world should give them some clarity!

    Check out Margaret's podcast Otherlands Editing!

    Want more of us? Check out our PATREON! This Friday Patrons and Apple Podcast subscribers are getting a recap of the first book in this series ETERNAL PLEASURE! 

    Credits:

    Theme Music: Brittany Pfantz 

    Art: Author Kate Prior

    Want to tell us a story, ask about advertising, or anything else? Email: heavingbosomspodcast (at) gmail 

    Follow our socials: 

    Instagram @heavingbosoms

    Tiktok @heaving_bosoms 

    Facebook group: the Heaving Bosoms Geriatric Friendship Cult

    The above contains affiliate links, which means that when purchasing through them, the podcast gets a small percentage without costing you a penny more.


    Hosted by Simplecast, an AdsWizz company. See pcm.adswizz.com for information about our collection and use of personal data for advertising.

    53 min
  • Eternal Craving By Nina Bangs (Part 1) | 384.1

    Hey HBs! I hope you're ready for some prehistoric action! Nina Bangs is serving up book 2 in her Gods of the Night series, ETERNAL CRAVING! What should an allosaurus do when he has to babysit a sexy human woman? KISS HER OBVIOUSLY, saving the world is STRESSFUL.

    Check out Margaret's podcast Otherlands Editing!

    Want more of us? Check out our PATREON! This Friday Patrons and Apple Podcast subscribers are getting a recap of the first book in this series ETERNAL PLEASURE! 

    Credits:

    Theme Music: Brittany Pfantz 

    Art: Author Kate Prior

    Want to tell us a story, ask about advertising, or anything else? Email: heavingbosomspodcast (at) gmail 

    Follow our socials: 

    Instagram @heavingbosoms

    Tiktok @heaving_bosoms 

    Facebook group: the Heaving Bosoms Geriatric Friendship Cult

    The above contains affiliate links, which means that when purchasing through them, the podcast gets a small percentage without costing you a penny more.


    Hosted by Simplecast, an AdsWizz company. See pcm.adswizz.com for information about our collection and use of personal data for advertising.

    1 hr 10 min
  • The Best Man by Kristan Higgins (Part 2) | 383.2

    It's part 2 with these idiots. We still don't like them.

    Want more of us? Check out our PATREON! This Friday Patrons are getting a squeepisode on the Rules We Break in Granville series by DJ Jamison! 

    Credits:

    Theme Music: Brittany Pfantz 

    Art: Author Kate Prior

    Want to tell us a story, ask about advertising, or anything else? Email: heavingbosomspodcast (at) gmail 

    Follow our socials: 

    Instagram @heavingbosoms

    Tiktok @heaving_bosoms 

    Facebook group: the Heaving Bosoms Geriatric Friendship Cult

    The above contains affiliate links, which means that when purchasing through them, the podcast gets a small percentage without costing you a penny more.


    Hosted by Simplecast, an AdsWizz company. See pcm.adswizz.com for information about our collection and use of personal data for advertising.

    57 min
  • The Best Man by Kristan Higgins (Part 1) | 383.1

    Buckle up, HBs! We didn't love this one. There's some CW in the episode, including transphobia.

    Want more of us? Check out our PATREON! This Friday Patrons are getting a squeepisode on the Rules We Break in Granville series by DJ Jamison! 

    Credits:

    Theme Music: Brittany Pfantz 

    Art: Author Kate Prior

    Want to tell us a story, ask about advertising, or anything else? Email: heavingbosomspodcast (at) gmail 

    Follow our socials: 

    Instagram @heavingbosoms

    Tiktok @heaving_bosoms 

    Facebook group: the Heaving Bosoms Geriatric Friendship Cult

    The above contains affiliate links, which means that when purchasing through them, the podcast gets a small percentage without costing you a penny more.


    Hosted by Simplecast, an AdsWizz company. See pcm.adswizz.com for information about our collection and use of personal data for advertising.

    1 hr 19 min
  • Paladin’s Grace by T. Kingfisher (Part 2) | 382.2

    We're back with part 2 of PALADIN'S GRACE by T. Kingfisher! When we left off yesterday, Stephen and Grace had just had the sweetest, hottest make out and then this bonehead APOLOGIZED to her, making her feel like a dirty mistake.

    Then!

    She stepped on a severed head! It’s a rough day for our ol’ pal Grace. That’s where we’re jumping back in.

    Lady Loves:

    Mel: getting the best DMV clerk who not only offered to redo her license photo, but coached her to showing only one chin!

    Sabrina: her physical village. So many friends are coming up to help her move house and she's SO SO SO THANKFUL.

    This week's Sponsors:

    • The Zory App! Download this interactive reading experience to discover more content from your favorite books, or to make the outcome YOUR choice! Get a FREE book using code HB2025!!!!
    • MARIN IN THE MOONLIGHT by AE Merriweather! Imagine Succession as a Little Mermaid retelling and set the whole thing in a theme park. AE is a group of THREE BFFs who all write together. What's more HB than that?!?! Get your copy ASAP at B&N or Amazon.
    • Want more of us? Check out our PATREON! This Friday Patrons are getting a full recap episode on Paladin's Hope by T. Kingfisher, the 3rd book in this series.

      Credits:

      Theme Music: Brittany Pfantz 

      Art: Author Kate Prior

      Want to tell us a story, ask about advertising, or anything else? Email: heavingbosomspodcast (at) gmail 

      Follow our socials: 

      Instagram @heavingbosoms

      Tiktok @heaving_bosoms 

      Facebook group: the Heaving Bosoms Geriatric Friendship Cult

      The above contains affiliate links, which means that when purchasing through them, the podcast gets a small percentage without costing you a penny more.


      Hosted by Simplecast, an AdsWizz company. See pcm.adswizz.com for information about our collection and use of personal data for advertising.

      55 min
    • Paladin's Grace by T. Kingfisher (Part 1) | 382.1

      Hey HBs! Remember how we said we weren't going to do book 1 in this series? We fibbed! After a series of unfortunate events, we needed to do a book we both recently read (and bonus: loved!). So! You get PALADIN'S GRACE by T. Kingfisher! Book one about a survivor perfume artisan and a big ol' sebastian hero... who knits! Y'all, Sabrina and her morals almost didn't make it.

      Bonus Content: Mel's kids are shit at charades, Sabrina doesn't recognize non-marriage-romantic-relationship as valid and frowns upon any adult aerobics done for anything but procreation. Get with the program!

      Episode Sponsors:

      • The Zory App! Download this interactive reading experience to discover more content from your favorite books, or to make the outcome YOUR choice! Get a FREE book using code HB2025!!!!
      • MARIN IN THE MOONLIGHT by AE Merriweather! Imagine Succession as a Little Mermaid retelling and set the whole thing in a theme park. AE is a group of THREE BFFs who all write together. What's more HB than that?!?! Get your copy ASAP at B&N or Amazon.
      • Want more of us? Check out our PATREON! This Friday Patrons are getting a full recap episode on Paladin's Hope by T. Kingfisher, the 3rd book in this series.

        Credits:

        Theme Music: Brittany Pfantz 

        Art: Author Kate Prior

        Want to tell us a story, ask about advertising, or anything else? Email: heavingbosomspodcast (at) gmail 

        Follow our socials: 

        Instagram @heavingbosoms

        Tiktok @heaving_bosoms 

        Facebook group: the Heaving Bosoms Geriatric Friendship Cult

        The above contains affiliate links, which means that when purchasing through them, the podcast gets a small percentage without costing you a penny more.


        Hosted by Simplecast, an AdsWizz company. See pcm.adswizz.com for information about our collection and use of personal data for advertising.

        1 hr 17 min
      • Paladin's Strength by T. Kingfisher (Part 2) | 381.2

        We're back with part 2 of PALADIN'S STRENGTH by T. Kingfisher. These mature characters are solving mysteries, saving nuns, and falling in love along the way!

        Lady Loves:

        Sabrina: don't let your imposter syndrome get you and push yourself to bask in the compliment! She was recently told that her coding "worked flawlessly" and she's been on a high ever since!

        Mel: this might be obvious to some of you, but you can make ANYTHING that plugs in turn on and off on a timer! There are outlet add-ons and power strips that you can program to do it for you! You don't need a special timer version of each item! mind blown

        Want more of us? Check out our PATREON! 

        Credits:

        Theme Music: Brittany Pfantz 

        Art: Author Kate Prior

        Want to tell us a story, ask about advertising, or anything else? Email: heavingbosomspodcast (at) gmail 

        Follow our socials: 

        Instagram @heavingbosoms

        Tiktok @heaving_bosoms 

        Facebook group: the Heaving Bosoms Geriatric Friendship Cult

        The above contains affiliate links, which means that when purchasing through them, the podcast gets a small percentage without costing you a penny more.


        Hosted by Simplecast, an AdsWizz company. See pcm.adswizz.com for information about our collection and use of personal data for advertising.

        1 hr 22 min
      • Paladin's Strength by T. Kingfisher (Part 1) | 381.1

        Hey HBs! We've got a charming, broken Paladin and a nun with SECRETS!!!! We LOVED the World of the White Rat and couldn't get enough! This is book 2 of the Saint of Steel series.

        Bonus Content: questionable Sherlock Holmesing, Mel gets into the FAQs on T. Kingfisher's website searching for information on book 5 and beyond, and so much more!

        Want more of us? Check out our PATREON! 

        Credits:

        Theme Music: Brittany Pfantz 

        Art: Author Kate Prior

        Want to tell us a story, ask about advertising, or anything else? Email: heavingbosomspodcast (at) gmail 

        Follow our socials: 

        Instagram @heavingbosoms

        Tiktok @heaving_bosoms 

        Facebook group: the Heaving Bosoms Geriatric Friendship Cult

        The above contains affiliate links, which means that when purchasing through them, the podcast gets a small percentage without costing you a penny more.


        Hosted by Simplecast, an AdsWizz company. See pcm.adswizz.com for information about our collection and use of personal data for advertising.

        1 hr 26 min
      • Claimed by Elle Kennedy (Part 2) | 380.2

        Hey HBs! We're here with part 2 of CLAIMED by Elle Kennedy, a post-apocalyptic romance that we had a blast with! Mel even did Quickies on the next two books for Sabrina in a Patreon episode.

        Lady Loves:

        Sabrina: see your friends as much as possible! Especially if they live far away.

        Mel: I've been noodling on some wisdom from a fictional yoga class written by Sarina Bowen. The idea "never give up and always surrender." Work hard and follow your dreams, but allow for things to evolve along the way!

        Want more of us? Check out our PATREON! 

        Credits:

        Theme Music: Brittany Pfantz 

        Art: Author Kate Prior

        Want to tell us a story, ask about advertising, or anything else? Email: heavingbosomspodcast (at) gmail 

        Follow our socials: 

        Instagram @heavingbosoms

        Tiktok @heaving_bosoms 

        Facebook group: the Heaving Bosoms Geriatric Friendship Cult

        The above contains affiliate links, which means that when purchasing through them, the podcast gets a small percentage without costing you a penny more.


        Hosted by Simplecast, an AdsWizz company. See pcm.adswizz.com for information about our collection and use of personal data for advertising.

        40 min

      About Heaving Bosoms

      From the publisher's feed

      Melody Carlisle and Sabrina Bradley love romance and they do it out loud! Every Monday, these long-distance best friends recap romance novels from a comedic, intersectional feminist, sex-positive perspective.

      Best of Heaving Bosoms

      Ranked by our users in the last 21 days

      More shows like Heaving Bosoms

      How Did This Get Made? by Earwolf and Paul Scheer, June Diane Raphael, Jason Mantzoukas

      How Did This Get Made?

      23,152 Listeners

      Overdue by Headgum

      Overdue

      2,256 Listeners

      Buffering the Vampire Slayer | A Buffy the Vampire Slayer Podcast by Buffering: A Rewatch Adventure

      Buffering the Vampire Slayer | A Buffy the Vampire Slayer Podcast

      2,398 Listeners

      Reading Glasses by Brea Grant and Mallory O'Meara

      Reading Glasses

      2,053 Listeners

      Hot and Bothered by Not Sorry Productions

      Hot and Bothered

      1,076 Listeners

      Unspooled by Paul Scheer & Amy Nicholson | Realm

      Unspooled

      4,735 Listeners

      The Worst Bestsellers by Worst Bestsellers

      The Worst Bestsellers

      567 Listeners

      Fated Mates - Romance Books for Novel People by Fated Mates

      Fated Mates - Romance Books for Novel People

      890 Listeners

      I Said No Gifts! A comedy interview podcast with Bridger Winegar by Exactly Right and iHeartPodcasts

      I Said No Gifts! A comedy interview podcast with Bridger Winegar

      4,839 Listeners

      Flights of Fantasy by Flights of Fantasy

      Flights of Fantasy

      351 Listeners

      Smart Podcast, Trashy Books: A Romance Novel Podcast by Sarah Wendell

      Smart Podcast, Trashy Books: A Romance Novel Podcast

      62 Listeners

      If Books Could Kill by Michael Hobbes & Peter Shamshiri

      If Books Could Kill

      9,399 Listeners

      Fantasy Fangirls by Fantasy Fangirls

      Fantasy Fangirls

      5,210 Listeners

      Culture Study Podcast by Anne Helen Petersen

      Culture Study Podcast

      710 Listeners

      Reading Smut by Brea Grant, Mallory O’Meara

      Reading Smut

      275 Listeners