Alan Frei Podcast

Alan Frei Podcast

By Alan FreiBusiness
Download on the App Store

Alan Frei Podcast episodes

  • Steve Wozniak - 50 Years of Apple & the AI Future | Alan Frei Podcast | A3F 2026

    This episode is a special fireside chat recorded live at A3F 2026 in Zurich with Steve Wozniak, Co-Founder of Apple. But Steve Wozniak is not just the Co-Founder of Apple, he is one of the engineers who helped start the personal computer revolution. In this fireside chat, Woz looks back at the early days of Apple and the mindset that allowed a small team of outsiders to create one of the most valuable companies in history.What stood out most was how differently Woz thinks compared to many entrepreneurs today and why he learned early on that truly intelligent people always leave the door open. He also explains why engineers and marketers often see products very differently and how that can create tension when bringing new innovations to market.We also discuss the future of AI and he shares why trust, transparency, and human judgment will become increasingly valuable as AI becomes more powerful. Want be part of the next A3F? Secure your ticket here: https://www.alanfrei.com/events/a3f

    46 min
  • Andy Yen - From CERN to 100 Million Users with Proton Mail | Alan Frei Podcast | A3F 2026

    This episode is a special fireside chat recorded live at A3F 2026 in Zurich with Andy Yen, founder and CEO of Proton.

    What started as a project by scientists and engineers from CERN has grown into one of the world's leading privacy-first technology companies, serving more than 100 million users globally across email, VPN, cloud storage and security products.

    In this conversation, Andy shares the remarkable story behind Proton, why almost no investors believed in the company in the early days, and how a crowdfunding campaign helped turn an ambitious vision into reality. He also reveals how Apple co-founder Steve Wozniak became an early supporter — and why all he received in return was a Proton t-shirt.

    We also discuss why raising capital has become easier today, whether that is actually beneficial for founders, and why companies had to become much stronger when venture capital was harder to access.

    Other topics include:

    • The early days of Proton and building from CERN

    • From crowdfunding to 100 million users

    • Why talent is the most important ingredient for scaling a company

    • Hiring globally and building world-class teams

    • Why Switzerland is great for startups but often difficult for scale-ups

    • Trust, privacy and the future of AI

    • Why technology increasingly competes on trust

    • What needs to change in Switzerland's startup ecosystem and politics

    • Building globally from Switzerland

    One of the most inspiring conversations from A3F 2026 about ambition, trust, technology and what it takes to build a category-defining company.

    31 min
  • Manuel Grenacher - About the Early Stages of AI, Finding Co-Founders and the Road to an IPO | Podcast - A3F 2026

    This episode is a special fireside chat recorded live at A3F 2026 in Zurich with entrepreneur and investor Manuel Grenacher.


    Manuel is best known for building and scaling successful technology companies from Switzerland, including an early exit with Coresystems. In this conversation, we explore what it takes to build ambitious companies, why Switzerland needs more founders who think big, and how entrepreneurs can prepare for the long journey toward an IPO.


    We also discuss the early days of AI, lessons from multiple startup journeys, the importance of finding the right co-founders, and why timing often matters as much as execution.


    Topics include:

    • The early evolution of AI and what has changed
    • How to find great co-founders
    • Building and scaling companies from Switzerland
    • How he’s building unique.ai
    • Timing vs. decision-making in startup success
    • Preparing a company for a potential IPO
    • Opportunities and risks of AI
    • What ambitious founders should focus on today


    A conversation about thinking bigger, building longer, and creating companies that can compete on a global stage.

    25 min
  • From Burnout to Balance: The 5-Pillar Framework That Actually Works | Alan Frei Solo Podcast

    Three years ago, I was obese, stressed, and close to burnout. In this solo episode, I share the simple 5-pillar framework that helped me rebuild my life and create lasting balance.We discuss why burnout is often caused by imbalance rather than workload, how to evaluate your life honestly, and the daily habits that transformed my health, relationships, work, finances, and sense of purpose.This episode is part of Alan’s short-form solo series, where he distills practical lessons from entrepreneurship, leadership, marketing, and personal branding into quick, actionable 10-minute episodes you can apply immediately.👉 Subscribe to the newsletter for more real experiences, frameworks, and insights: https://www.alanfrei.com/newsletter💬 Which of your five pillars needs the most attention right now?

    6 min
  • Podcast Club Wasserdicht - Episode 13: AI, Entrepreneurship & What We'd Build Today (Live from A3F, ENG)

    In this special live episode of Club Wasserdicht, recorded at the A3F Conference in Zurich in May, Alan Frei, Marc P. Bernegger, Adrian Locher and Tobias Reichmuth discuss entrepreneurship, AI and what it takes to build companies today.


    The four entrepreneurs talk about their own founding journeys, the people who inspired them early on and why passion still matters more than ever when starting a business.


    A major topic of the episode: Will AI fundamentally changed entrepreneurship?


    Can startups now be built faster and cheaper than ever before — and what does that mean for founders, investors and competition?


    Further topics include:


    • What the four would build if they started from zero today
    • Entrepreneurial role models and key lessons from their journeys
    • Building with passion vs. building for trends
    • How AI is changing startup costs


    This was the first-ever live recording of Club Wasserdicht - a conversation about entrepreneurship, technology and the future of building companies.

    26 min
  • Delano Fischer - Über den Aufbau von Kaisin, Expansion und gesundes Wachstum | Podcast

    Wie baut man eine erfolgreiche Gastro-Kette auf, ohne Investor*innen im Hintergrund? In dieser Folge sprechen wir mit Delano Fischer über den Aufbau von Kaisin, die Herausforderungen bei der Expansion und warum gesundes Wachstum oft wichtiger ist als schnelles Wachstum.


    Es geht um die Realität hinter Standortsuche, Konzeptentwicklung und den täglichen Entscheidungen, die aus einzelnen Locations eine starke Marke machen. Gleichzeitig sprechen wir darüber, wie wichtig Branding, Community und ein klares Erlebnis in der Gastro geworden sind.


    Weitere Themen der Folge:


    • Warum gute Standorte über Erfolg oder Misserfolg entscheiden
    • Wie man eine Gastro-Marke langfristig aufbaut
    • Expansion ohne externes Kapital
    • Innovation in einer traditionellen Branche
    • Community statt nur Kundschaft
    • Die Balance zwischen Wachstum und Qualität
    • Und warum Timing, Prozesse und Konsistenz in der Gastro entscheidend sind


    Eine Folge über Unternehmertum in der Gastrobranche, nachhaltige Expansion und den Aufbau einer starken Marke.

    1 hr 13 min
  • Moritz Fürste - Über Hyrox als Business, globale Skalierung & Timing vs. Entscheidung | Alan Frei Podcast

    Wie baut man aus einer Sportidee eine globale Bewegung? In dieser Folge sprechen wir mit Moritz Fürste, Olympiasieger, Unternehmer und Co-Founder von HYROX, über den Aufbau eines der am schnellsten wachsenden Fitnessformate der Welt.


    Es geht um die Frage, warum manche Ideen genau zum richtigen Zeitpunkt kommen - und wie viel Erfolg wirklich mit Timing zu tun hat. Gleichzeitig sprechen wir darüber, warum am Ende trotzdem Entscheidungen, Umsetzung und starke Netzwerke den Unterschied machen.


    Weitere Themen der Folge:


    • Wie aus HYROX ein internationales Business wurde
    • Die Bedeutung von Marke, Community und Markenschutz
    • Der Eintritt in den US-Markt – inklusive Herausforderungen und hoher Einstiegskosten
    • Warum globale Skalierung oft komplexer ist als gedacht
    • Die Rolle von Netzwerken beim Aufbau grosser Unternehmen
    • Chancen und Risiken von AI für Sport, und in diesem Fall vor allem für den Kundendienst
    • Und weshalb viele gute Ideen nicht an der Idee selbst scheitern, sondern an der Umsetzung
    53 min
  • Martin Othmar Winterhalter: Der Reissverschluss-König zwischen Genie und Wahnsinn | Podcast historische Schweizer Unternehmer*innen

    Vom schmerzgeplagten Studenten zum Multimillionär und vom gefeierten Unternehmer zum isolierten Klinikpatienten: Die Geschichte von Martin Othmar Winterhalter ist eine der aussergewöhnlichsten der Schweizer Wirtschaft.In dieser Folge tauchen wir ein in das Leben des Mannes, der den Reissverschluss nicht ganz erfunden, aber entscheidend perfektioniert und global skaliert hat. Winterhalter baute in wenigen Jahren ein internationales Produktions- und Lizenzsystem auf, hielt über 160 Patente und machte aus einem technischen Detail ein Milliardenbusiness.Doch sein Leben war mehr als nur unternehmerischer Erfolg:- Eine spektakuläre Flucht vor den Nationalsozialisten, über Nacht mit Maschinen und Mitarbeitenden in die Schweiz- Exzessiver Lebensstil zwischen Villen, Festen und internationalem Jetset- Technischer Pioniergeist kombiniert mit radikalem Freiheitsdrang- Und schliesslich ein dramatischer Absturz mit familiären Konflikten, psychiatrischen Diagnosen und jahrelanger IsolationWir sprechen über:- Warum grosse Innovation oft aus persönlichem Schmerz entsteht- Wieso nicht nur die Idee, sondern Umsetzung, Produktion und Vertrieb den Unterschied machen- Die Macht von Patenten, Maschinen und Systemen- Wie Familie gleichzeitig Hebel und Risiko sein kann- Und was passiert, wenn ein freier Geist die Kontrolle über sich selbst und sein Imperium verliertEine Geschichte über Unternehmertum am Limit: zwischen Vision, Exzentrik und Kontrollverlust.👉 Jetzt reinhören & abonnieren:https://www.alanfrei.com/newsletter

    41 min
  • The One Thing That Makes Remote Teams Actually Work | Alan Frei Solo Podcast

    Running a remote team across different timezones with no office and no fixed hours sounds like chaos. So why is it working better for us than most traditional offices?In this solo episode, Alan explains how he runs his company 100% remotely while maintaining the culture, focus, and connection that most in-person teams struggle to create. The secret isn't a fancy tool or a rigid system, it's something far more intentional.He breaks down why most remote teams fail (hint: it's not the technology), how to build real connection while rarely being in the same room, and what it actually takes to keep a distributed team aligned, motivated, and pulling in the same direction.This episode is part of Alan's short-form solo series, where he distills practical lessons from entrepreneurship, leadership, marketing, and personal branding into quick, actionable, up to 10-minute episodes you can apply immediately.👉 Subscribe to the newsletter for more real experiences, frameworks, and insights: https://www.alanfrei.com/newsletter

    7 min
  • Podcast Club Wasserdicht – Episode 12: Dubai Update, Safe Locations & Space Investing

    In dieser Folge von Club Wasserdicht knüpfen Alan Frei, Marc P. Bernegger, Adrian Locher und Tobias Reichmuth direkt an die letzte Episode an: mit einem Update zur aktuellen Weltlage und den Entwicklungen, die kurz nach der Aufnahme der letzten Folge eingetreten sind.


    Was hat sich verändert, seit die geopolitische Situation weiter eskaliert ist? Lohnt sich das goldene Visa für Dubai immer noch? Welche Einschätzungen haben sich bestätigt – und wo mussten die vier ihre Perspektiven anpassen? Und was macht Tobias Reichmuth in Bhutan? Ist das der neue Safe Haven für Unternehmer*innen?


    Zudem: 


    • Space Investing - warum der nächste Investment-Case vielleicht ausserhalb der Erde liegt
    • Vorschau und Werbung in eigener Sache: der Club Wasserdicht Live Podcast an der A3F Konferenz im Mai. 



    Wie immer diskutieren die vier offen über Risiken, Chancen und ihre persönlichen Strategien im Bereich Unternehmertun und geopolitischer Lage. 



    💬 Diskutiere mit: Investieren wir in Zukunft nur noch im All? 

    58 min

About Alan Frei Podcast

From the publisher's feed

Ein Podcast über Unternehmertum, Selbstoptimierung und Minimalismus, der dir unter anderem hilft, Schritt für Schritt dein eigenes Unternehmen zu gründen.

More shows like Alan Frei Podcast

Input by Schweizer Radio und Fernsehen (SRF)

Input

18 Listeners

Radio 1 - Roger gegen Markus by Radio 1 - Die besten Songs aller Zeiten.

Radio 1 - Roger gegen Markus

6 Listeners

Espresso by Schweizer Radio und Fernsehen (SRF)

Espresso

8 Listeners

Hotel Matze by Matze Hielscher & Mit Vergnügen

Hotel Matze

184 Listeners

Die Sprechstunde – mit Moser & Schelker by Simon Moser & Michel Schelker

Die Sprechstunde – mit Moser & Schelker

9 Listeners

Dritte Halbzeit by Tamedia

Dritte Halbzeit

9 Listeners

mal ehrlich by Andrea Jansen & Michèle Widmer

mal ehrlich

3 Listeners

Mach dis Ding by Nico Vogt

Mach dis Ding

0 Listeners

FinanzFabio - let‘s talk about money by FinanzFabio

FinanzFabio - let‘s talk about money

6 Listeners

Apropos – der tägliche Podcast by Tamedia

Apropos – der tägliche Podcast

24 Listeners

Lanz + Precht by ZDF, Markus Lanz & Richard David Precht

Lanz + Precht

312 Listeners

Podcast am Pistenrand by Tina Weirather, Marc Berthod und Michael Schweizer

Podcast am Pistenrand

4 Listeners

Die Thronfolge by Dara Masi & Karin Bearpark

Die Thronfolge

0 Listeners

FORZA! - der Fussballpodcast der Schweiz by Blick: Tobias Wedermann, Florian Raz

FORZA! - der Fussballpodcast der Schweiz

3 Listeners

Zivadiliring by Zivadiliring

Zivadiliring

7 Listeners