BBC Gardeners’ World Magazine Podcast

BBC Gardeners’ World Magazine Podcast

By Immediate Media

Listen to gardening inspiration from some of the UK’s most loved and well-respected gardening experts in the award-winning BBC Gardeners’ World Magazine podcast. 
Enjoy growing advice t... more

  • 4.8
  • 4.8
  • 4.8
  • 4.8
  • 4.8

4.8

245 ratings


Download on the App Store

Best of BBC Gardeners’ World Magazine Podcast

The most played episodes among Podcast App listeners.

  1. Number 1: Monty Don: Why it's good to be unruly in the garden

    Should gardens always be neat and tidy? In this episode, Monty Don makes the case for embracing a little unruliness in the garden. He explains how balancing structured planting with wilder spaces can create healthier habitats for wildlife, improve biodiversity and make gardens more resilient. From lawns and long grass to weeds, mulching and healthy soil, Monty shares practical advice on gardening with nature rather than against. Along the way, he explores why gardens are works of craft rather than wilderness, and how adapting our expectations can help us create beautiful, thriving spaces for both people and wildlife. Learn more about your ad choices. Visit podcastchoices.com/adchoices

    28min
    Listen Later
  2. Number 2: Growing and drying flowers for beauty that lasts, with Katie Christer

    Flowers don't have to be fleeting. Katie Christer from Sitopia Farm shares how to grow, harvest and dry beautiful blooms that can be enjoyed long after summer has faded. Discover the best flowers and seed heads for drying, simple techniques to preserve their colour and shape, and how to create stunning seasonal wreaths and arrangements. Katie also explains why growing flowers sustainably is so important, how organic farming supports pollinators and biodiversity, and why working with nature, not against it, can create healthier gardens, more resilient soils and flowers full of character that tell the story of the seasons. Learn more about your ad choices. Visit podcastchoices.com/adchoices

    34min
    Listen Later
  3. Number 3: Monty Don on dahlias, colour and gardening through the seasons

    Monty Don joins us to celebrate one of the stars of the late-summer garden: the dahlia. From favourite varieties and colour combinations to overwintering techniques and growing dahlias in containers, Monty shares how he uses these vibrant plants to keep Longmeadow looking spectacular well into autumn. He also reflects on the creation of his famous Jewel Garden, explains why late-season interest is so important, and reveals the other plants he relies on to bring colour and drama when many gardens are beginning to fade. Packed with practical advice and gardening inspiration. Learn more about your ad choices. Visit podcastchoices.com/adchoices

    28min
    Listen Later
  4. Number 4: What To Do Now - Roses, cobs and dragonfly jobs

    Claire shares the simple sweetcorn trick every gardener should know, plus late-summer jobs for roses and dragonflies. Learn more about your ad choices. Visit podcastchoices.com/adchoices

    10min
    Listen Later
  5. Number 5: Creating your own garden: Frances Tophill on letting go, starting again and gardening your way

    Frances Tophill explores the joys, challenges and emotions of creating your own garden. From deciding what to keep, remove or rehome, to choosing plants that reflect your personality and support wildlife, Frances shares honest insight from her own gardening journey. She talks about leaving a much-loved garden behind, planning a new urban wildlife experiment and why a garden doesn’t need to look professionally designed to be meaningful. With practical ideas, thoughtful reflections and plenty of encouragement, this episode is for anyone ready to put their own stamp on a growing space. Learn more about your ad choices. Visit podcastchoices.com/adchoices

    31min
    Listen Later

BBC Gardeners’ World Magazine Podcast episodes:

FAQs about BBC Gardeners’ World Magazine Podcast:

How many episodes does BBC Gardeners’ World Magazine Podcast have?

The podcast currently has 624 episodes available.

More shows like BBC Gardeners’ World Magazine Podcast

Desert Island Discs by BBC Radio 4

Desert Island Discs

2,035 Listeners

Gardeners' Question Time by BBC Radio 4

Gardeners' Question Time

282 Listeners

Gardeners' Corner by BBC Radio Ulster

Gardeners' Corner

107 Listeners

The Food Programme by BBC Radio 4

The Food Programme

266 Listeners

Ramblings by BBC Radio 4

Ramblings

153 Listeners

The Plodcast by Our Media

The Plodcast

107 Listeners

Gardening with the RHS by Royal Horticultural Society

Gardening with the RHS

252 Listeners

MARGARET ROACH A WAY TO GARDEN by Margaret Roach

MARGARET ROACH A WAY TO GARDEN

681 Listeners

Wild Tales | Nature Podcast by National Trust

Wild Tales | Nature Podcast

100 Listeners

The Beet: A Podcast For Plant Lovers by Epic Gardening

The Beet: A Podcast For Plant Lovers

1,576 Listeners

The joe gardener Show - Organic Gardening - Vegetable Gardening - Expert Garden Advice From Joe Lamp'l by Podcast – joe gardener® | Organic Gardening Like a Pro

The joe gardener Show - Organic Gardening - Vegetable Gardening - Expert Garden Advice From Joe Lamp'l

1,836 Listeners

The Organic Gardening Podcast by Garden Organic

The Organic Gardening Podcast

84 Listeners

grow, cook, eat, arrange with Sarah Raven & friends by Sarah Raven

grow, cook, eat, arrange with Sarah Raven & friends

202 Listeners

A Life More Wild by Canopy & Stars

A Life More Wild

24 Listeners

Talking Gardens by Our Media

Talking Gardens

46 Listeners