Still Watching

Still Watching

By Vanity FairArts
Download on the App Store
  • Favorites

    437

    Followers

  • Typical duration

    49 min

    per episode

Based on Podcast App listening data

Still Watching episodes

  • House of the Dragon - "The Green Council" - Still Watching

    Welcome back to Still Watching: House of the Dragon, covering the first season of HBO's Game of Thrones prequel series: House of the Dragon.

    This week, for the penultimate episode of the first season, "The Green Council" Vanity Fair's Josh Wigler is joined by co-host Richard Lawson to oversee the doings at King's Landing that lead to the coronation of King Aegon II, as the Hightowers seize control of King's Landing after Visery's death.

    For a transcript of this episode, please follow this link.

    Learn more about your ad choices. Visit podcastchoices.com/adchoices

    1 hr 28 min
  • House of the Dragon - “The Lord of the Tides” - Still Watching

    Welcome back to Still Watching: House of the Dragon, covering the first season of HBO's Game of Thrones prequel series: House of the Dragon.

    This week, for the eighth episode of the series, "The Lord of the Tides" Vanity Fair's Josh Wigler is joined by co-host Richard Lawson for another time jump on the series. Rhaenyra and Daemon are lured back to King's Landing to defend their claim, where they find the Hightowers in control, because Viserys in even worse. Vaemond Velaryon makes play to be Lord of the Tides and keeps...his tongue. Allicent visits her King in the night.


    For a transcript of this episode, please follow this link.

    Learn more about your ad choices. Visit podcastchoices.com/adchoices

    1 hr 24 min
  • House of the Dragon - "Driftmark" - Still Watching

    Welcome back to Still Watching: House of the Dragon, covering the first season of HBO's Game of Thrones prequel series: House of the Dragon.

    This week, for the seventh episode of the series, "Driftmark" Vanity Fair's Josh Wigler is joined by co-host Richard Lawson to Attend Laena's funeral at Driftmark, which brings our quarreling families and their children to the same location for some child-on-child violence and the claiming of Vhager.


    For a transcript of this episode, please follow this link.

    Learn more about your ad choices. Visit podcastchoices.com/adchoices

    1 hr 10 min
  • House of the Dragon - "The Princess and the Queen" - Still Watching

    Welcome back to Still Watching: House of the Dragon, covering the first season of HBO's Game of Thrones prequel series: House of the Dragon.

    This week, for the sixth episode of the series, "The Princess and the Queen" Vanity Fair's Josh Wigler is joined by co-host Richard Lawson to jump ahead a decade in Westeros. Allicent's children have grown up, Rhaenyra has three children of their own. A rumor about the father of Rhaenyra's kids causes mayhem in the realm.

    For a transcript of this episode, please follow this link.

    Learn more about your ad choices. Visit podcastchoices.com/adchoices

    1 hr 22 min
  • House of the Dragon - "We Light The Way" - Still Watching

    Welcome back to Still Watching: House of the Dragon, covering the first season of HBO's Game of Thrones prequel series: House of the Dragon.

    This week, for the fifth episode of the series, "We Light The Way," Vanity Fair's Josh Wigler is joined by co-host Richard Lawson to finally meet Daemon's wife and attend Rhaenyra's wedding.


    For a transcript of this episode, please follow this link.

    Learn more about your ad choices. Visit podcastchoices.com/adchoices

    1 hr 16 min
  • House of the Dragon - "King of the Narrow Sea" - Still Watching

    Welcome back to Still Watching: House of the Dragon, covering the first season of HBO's Game of Thrones prequel series: House of the Dragon.

    This week, for the fourth episode of the series, "King of the Narrow Sea," Vanity Fair's Josh Wigler is joined by VF's Katey Rich to take another time jump and catch up with the Targaryens in Westeros. Daemon is back from the Stepstones with a new title. Rhaenyra rejects all of her suitors and escapes to into King's Landing through some secret passageways.


    For a transcript of this episode, please follow this link.

    Learn more about your ad choices. Visit podcastchoices.com/adchoices

    1 hr 29 min
  • House of the Dragon - "Second of His Name" - Still Watching

    Welcome back to Still Watching: House of the Dragon, covering the first season of HBO's Game of Thrones prequel series: House of the Dragon.

    This week, for the third episode of the series, "Second of His Name," Vanity Fair's Josh Wigler is joined by VF's Hillary Busis to leap forward another three years. This week we meet Aegon II, ride along to the Kingswood for a hunt, watch Princess Rhaenyra react poorly to the idea of marriage for the realm, as Deamon takes it to the Crabfeeder in the Stepstones with House Velaryon.


    For a transcript of this episode, please follow this link.

    Learn more about your ad choices. Visit podcastchoices.com/adchoices

    1 hr 9 min
  • House of the Dragon - "The Rogue Prince" - Still Watching

    Welcome back to Still Watching: House of the Dragon, covering the first season of HBO's Game of Thrones prequel series: House of the Dragon.

    This week, for the second episode of the series, "The Rogue Prince," Vanity Fair's Richard Lawson and Josh Wigler take a six month time-jump with the show to see how crabs eat at the Stepstones before catching up with King Viserys and his ongoing problems of succession. Dameon, at Dragonstone, steals an egg.


    For a transcript of this episode, please follow this link.

    Learn more about your ad choices. Visit podcastchoices.com/adchoices

    54 min
  • House of the Dragon - "The Heirs of the Dragon" - Still Watching

    Welcome back to Still Watching: House of the Dragon, covering the first season of HBO's Game of Thrones prequel series: House of the Dragon.

    This week, for the premiere episode "The Heirs of the Dragon," Vanity Fair's Richard Lawson and Josh Wigler return to Westeros to meet Princess Rhaenyra, Alicent Hightower and the other key players, while also visiting a tournament and seeing some Game of Thrones level violence. Oh, yeah, and the DRAGONS.


    For a transcript of this episode, please follow this link.

    Learn more about your ad choices. Visit podcastchoices.com/adchoices

    57 min
  • Still Watching House of the Dragon: Preview

    Welcome to Still Watching: House of the Dragon, covering the first season of HBO's Game of Thrones prequel series: House of the Dragon.

    Vanity Fair's Richard Lawson and Josh Wigler polish their swords and summon the dragon riders in preparation for a return to the drama surrounding the Iron Throne of Westeros further in the past than we've ever seen before.

    Learn more about your ad choices. Visit podcastchoices.com/adchoices

    39 min

About Still Watching

From the publisher's feed

Join Vanity Fair's Richard Lawson, Chris Murphy, and Hillary Busis as they recap and analyze the most exciting series on TV and streaming, and get the inside story on how they came together through interviews with television stars and creators. 

Best of Still Watching

Ranked by our users in the last 21 days

More shows like Still Watching

Pop Culture Happy Hour by NPR

Pop Culture Happy Hour

11,566 Listeners

Las Culturistas with Matt Rogers and Bowen Yang by Big Money Players Network and iHeartPodcasts

Las Culturistas with Matt Rogers and Bowen Yang

9,065 Listeners

Little Gold Men by Vanity Fair by Vanity Fair

Little Gold Men by Vanity Fair

1,108 Listeners

Tom & Lorenzo’s Pop Style Opinionfest by Tom Lorenzo

Tom & Lorenzo’s Pop Style Opinionfest

750 Listeners

In The Limelight by Vanity Fair by Conde Nast & Vanity Fair

In The Limelight by Vanity Fair

507 Listeners

Talk Easy with Sam Fragoso by Higher Ground

Talk Easy with Sam Fragoso

1,526 Listeners

The Watch by The Ringer

The Watch

5,413 Listeners

Inside the Hive by Vanity Fair

Inside the Hive

1,494 Listeners

The Big Picture by The Ringer

The Big Picture

5,720 Listeners

Jam Session by The Ringer

Jam Session

1,665 Listeners

Culture Gabfest by Slate Podcasts

Culture Gabfest

437 Listeners

Love is a Crime by Vanity Fair & Cadence 13

Love is a Crime

511 Listeners

The Prestige TV Podcast by The Ringer

The Prestige TV Podcast

1,654 Listeners

The Town with Matthew Belloni by The Ringer

The Town with Matthew Belloni

1,122 Listeners

DYNASTY: The Royal Family’s Most Challenging Year by Vanity Fair

DYNASTY: The Royal Family’s Most Challenging Year

846 Listeners

House of R by The Ringer

House of R

3,217 Listeners

Critics at Large | The New Yorker by The New Yorker

Critics at Large | The New Yorker

656 Listeners

Bodas Icónicas | Vanity Fair España by Vanity Fair España

Bodas Icónicas | Vanity Fair España

6 Listeners

Prestige Junkie by TheAnkler.com

Prestige Junkie

126 Listeners

Ottanta voglia di Sanremo | Vanity Fair Italia by Vanity Fair Italia

Ottanta voglia di Sanremo | Vanity Fair Italia

3 Listeners

Good Hang with Amy Poehler by The Ringer

Good Hang with Amy Poehler

12,473 Listeners

Quello che resta by Vanity Fair Italia

Quello che resta

0 Listeners

Tough Cookie: The Wally “Famous” Amos Story by Vanity Fair

Tough Cookie: The Wally “Famous” Amos Story

207 Listeners