The Quilter on Fire Podcast

The Quilter on Fire Podcast

By Brandy

Quilter on Fire is the quilting podcast for makers ready to move from technically capable to creatively confident. Award-winning host Brandy Maslowski sits down with quilters, designers, tex

... more

  • 4.7
  • 4.7
  • 4.7
  • 4.7
  • 4.7

4.7

207 ratings


Download on the App Store

Best of The Quilter on Fire Podcast

The most played episodes among Podcast App listeners.

  1. Number 1: QOF Episode 275 - Brigitte Heitland of Zen Chic

    Today I’m chatting with Brigitte Heitland, a quilt and fabric designer from Germany known for her modern quilting style through Zen Chic Studio. She has one of the most recognizable brands in the quilting world and when you scroll her Instagram feed you’ll know why. She’s built an incredible career designing fabric collections, writing quilting books, teaching internationally, and creating modern quilts known for their clean lines, balanced colour, and approachable style. Her work has inspired quilters around the world who love modern design with a sense of calm and simplicity. And today we’ll talk about creativity, colour, quilting, and how her design background continues to shape everything she makes. Brigitte Heitland's website - https://www.brigitteheitland.de/ Quilter on Fire Website - https://quilteronfire.com/ Square One Textile Art Workshop Join Brandy’s email list Free Quilter on Fire Holiday Table Runner VIDEO SUPPORT THE PODCAST by becoming a Quilter on Fire Podcast Angel for as little as $3 per week. Support the show Thank you for listening to the Quilter on Fire Podcast.

    1h 19min
    Listen Later
  2. Number 2: QOF Episode 273 - David Taylor

    My guest today is David Taylor. He's known around the world for his stunning pictorial appliqué quilts featuring birds, animals, and nature. The closer you look, the more incredible they become. Every feather, every shadow, every detail is created with fabric and thread. And behind all that award-winning work is a funny, down-to-earth teacher who believes quilting should tell a story and make people feel something. GO LOOK AT THE QUILTS IN THE GALLERY ON HIS WEBSITE (I don't often use all caps.) David Taylor Quilts website: https://www.davidtaylorartquilts.com/ New England Quilt Seminars: https://newenglandquiltseminars.com/ Quilter on Fire Website - https://quilteronfire.com/ Square One Textile Art Workshop Join Brandy’s email list Free Quilter on Fire Holiday Table Runner VIDEO Support the show Thank you for listening to the Quilter on Fire Podcast.

    1h 17min
    Listen Later
  3. Number 3: QOF Episode 274 - Gail Heller of Erie Quilt Art

    My guest today is is Gail Heller, the owner of Erie Quilt Art Inc. based in Calgary, Alberta. Gail spent years working as an intensive care nurse and then a manager in the medical industry before shifting her focus to the quilting world. She started out representing fabric lines and eventually established a wholesale company that distributes top tier quilting and sewing products to businesses across Canada. In addition to managing the business, Gail is a quilting teacher and certified Aurifilosopher and she supports and mentors quilting businesses and shops across Canada. Find Gail's website here: https://eriequiltart.com/ anf follow Erie Quilt Art on Instagram. Quilter on Fire Website - https://quilteronfire.com/ Square One Textile Art Workshop Join Brandy’s email list Free Quilter on Fire Holiday Table Runner VIDEO SUPPORT THE PODCAST by becoming a Quilter on Fire Podcast Angel for as little as $3 per week. Support the show Thank you for listening to the Quilter on Fire Podcast.

    1h 12min
    Listen Later
  4. Number 4: QOF Episode 276 - Eva Saunders

    My guest today is Eva Saunders, the designer, teacher, and creative mind behind Gingerly Quilt Co. With a background in visual arts, design, teaching, and filmmaking, Eva brings a fresh perspective to quilting. She's known for creating modern, approachable skill-building quilt patterns that help quilters build confidence. And she has a unique “quilt painting” workshop where you make the iconic Starry Night by Van Gogh. Eva has a wonderful way of bringing out the quilt artist in you. But today, we are about to feature her latest adventure which has gripped my attention like a good magical mystery novel – we are going to dive into every detail that we are allowed to share so far about the DARK MAGIC SAMPLER. Eva believes there's an artist inside every one of us—we just need the confidence to let it out. And she has assembled a collection of designers with skill that is pushing boundaries and she’s rolling this sampler out in a way that makes it achievable for everyone. Grimoire DARK MAGIC SAMPLER Americans: go to https://gingerlyquiltco.com/ONFIRE5 Canadians (and all non-US): go to https://gingerlyquiltco.etsy.com/listing/4564385437 and use the code ONFIRE5 for 5% off Quilter on Fire Website - https://quilteronfire.com/ Square One Textile Art Workshop Join Brandy’s email list Free Quilter on Fire Holiday Table Runner VIDEO SUPPORT THE PODCAST by becoming a Quilter on Fire Podcast Angel for as little as $3 per week. Support the show Thank you for listening to the Quilter on Fire Podcast.

    1h 5min
    Listen Later
  5. Number 5: QOF Episode 271 - Cindy Grisdela

    Today I’m chatting with quilt artist, teacher, and author Cindy Grisdela. I recently met her at QuiltCon interviewing her about her quilt that was accepted into Quilt National 2025. Cindy is known for her bright, modern improv quilts and her relaxed approach to creativity. She creates freehand curved quilts without patterns or templates, and her work has been shown in galleries and quilt exhibits across the U.S. She’s also the author of Artful Improv, Adventures in Improv Quilts, and Freehand Curve Quilts, where she encourages quilters to let go of perfection and have more fun with colour and design. Her work just feels happy. Her quilts are bold and artistic, and full of personality. Cindy's website: https://cindygrisdela.com/ Quilter on Fire Website - https://quilteronfire.com/ Square One Textile Art Workshop Join Brandy’s email list Free Quilter on Fire Holiday Table Runner VIDEO SUPPORT THE PODCAST by becoming a Quilter on Fire Podcast Angel for as little as $3 per week. Support the show Thank you for listening to the Quilter on Fire Podcast.

    59min
    Listen Later

The Quilter on Fire Podcast episodes:

FAQs about The Quilter on Fire Podcast:

How many episodes does The Quilter on Fire Podcast have?

The podcast currently has 279 episodes available.

More shows like The Quilter on Fire Podcast

Seamwork Radio: Sewing and Creativity by Seamwork

Seamwork Radio: Sewing and Creativity

724 Listeners

Love to Sew Podcast by Caroline Somos & Helen Wilkinson : Sewing Enthusiasts and Entrepreneurs

Love to Sew Podcast

1,090 Listeners

Simple. Handmade. Everyday. by Kristin Esser

Simple. Handmade. Everyday.

218 Listeners

A Quilter's Life by Paula Chamberlain

A Quilter's Life

34 Listeners

A Quilting Life Podcast by Sherri McConnell & Chelsi Stratton

A Quilting Life Podcast

335 Listeners

Running Stitch - A QSOS Podcast by Quilt Alliance

Running Stitch - A QSOS Podcast

51 Listeners

Haptic & Hue by Jo Andrews

Haptic & Hue

315 Listeners

Sew & So... by Flint Rock LLC, BERNINA

Sew & So...

48 Listeners

Measure Twice, Cut Once by Susan Smith

Measure Twice, Cut Once

56 Listeners

Not Your Granny's Quilt Show by Amanda Oros

Not Your Granny's Quilt Show

54 Listeners

Inappropriate Quilters by Leslie and Rochelle

Inappropriate Quilters

365 Listeners

Wiser Than Me with Julia Louis-Dreyfus by Lemonada Media

Wiser Than Me with Julia Louis-Dreyfus

10,827 Listeners

Quilting on the Side by Andi Stanfield and Tori McElwain

Quilting on the Side

19 Listeners

Patchwork Revival: A Quilting Podcast by Emily Dodd

Patchwork Revival: A Quilting Podcast

19 Listeners

Things Bakers Know: The King Arthur Baking Podcast by King Arthur Baking Company

Things Bakers Know: The King Arthur Baking Podcast

623 Listeners