Alder Tree Mindfulness: The Podcast

Alder Tree Mindfulness: The Podcast

Download on the App Store

Alder Tree Mindfulness: The Podcast episodes

  • Choice and Self Regulation
    Hi and welcome to another episode from our little podcast.  In this episode I explore the notion of choice and self-regulation when practicing mindfulness, remembering that you are your own best authority. 
    As always, these podcasts are best listened to with headphones in, in a comfy chair, and your favourite beverage in hand.  Take a few minutes for yourself, sit back, relax and hope you enjoy
    14 min
  • Inner Resolve
    Welcome to this episode from Alder Tree Mindfulness the Podcast.  This week I take a little explore of our innate inner resolve, something that every human being has but so often covered over, just waiting to be uncovered again. 
    My clients are often surprised at first that we learn that one of the ways to access and activate this sense of inner resolve, resilience and strength, is actually to re-learn the art of self-compassion and self-care.
    In this episode, I share a very simple short practice, the mountain posture, that can support your journey to inner resolve, compassion, and resilience.
    As always, these podcasts are best listened to from a comfy chair, a favourite beverage in hand, and a little bit of time just for you.
    _____________________________________________________________________________________________
    Our intros and outros are provided by the wonderful Norwegian musician Alexander Nakarada, the track aptly titled, Journey of Hope.
    Music: Journey of Hope by Alexander Nakarada (www.serpentsoundstudios.com)Licensed under Creative Commons: By Attribution 4.0 Licensehttp://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
    _____________________________________________________________________________________________
    These Podcasts are brought to you by Roger Hunt, founder of Alder Tree Mindfulness, qualified life coach, and mindfulness teacher.  Roger has spent the last decade exploring what it takes for us as humans to re-discover the joy of living, to access the tools we were born with, to bring stillness, contentment, and clarity to life.
    More information on our website at Alder Tree Mindfulness
    20 min
  • Uncovering meaning and purpose
    Today's episode is a little bit different, we get to know the man behind the microphone a little bit more when he is interviewed by the wonderful Caroline Anthony from Coaching from the Croft.  
    An exploration of meaning and purpose in life.  Sit back and enjoy....
    ----more----
    This podcast is brought to you by Roger Hunt, founder of Alder Tree Mindfulness.  As well as this podcast, Roger offers workshops, retreats, courses, and one to one coaching to help you re-discover your own meaning, purpose, and joy in life.  
    For more information, head over to our website at Alder Tree Mindfulness
    28 min
  • Rest in the unrest
    In this week's episode, we talk about ways to find rest in the unrest, retreating when you need to, and caring for that inner peace, regardless of the outside circumstances.
     
    ----more----
     
    Alder Tree Mindfulness offers workshops, courses, and training in mindfulness and wellbeing.  The weekly podcast, Patron membership, blog, and an online community.
    For more information and to get involved head over to the website at
    Alder Tree Mindfulness
    12 min
  • Roots run deep
    Something a little different in this week's episode. Life-affirming words, Roots run deep, takes some strength and resilience from nature. Accompanied by a relaxing piano improvisation from composer Alexander Nakarada at Serpent Sound Studio.  (serpentsoundstudios.com)  
    One to sit back and relax with when you have no other distractions.
    Enjoy!
    ----more----
     
    Alder Tree Mindfulness the podcast, is brought to you by Roger Hunt, mindfulness teacher and survivor coach, drawing from his training, life, and journey to rediscovering the joy of living again. 
    Alder Tree Mindfulness host a meditation group every Wednesday evening 1900-1930. On our website, you can also access our patron membership which gives access to our meditation library, monthly sessions, and more....
    More information on our website at Alder Tree Mindfulness
    9 min
  • Cultivating a deep level of acceptance
    It is a pleasure to be back in the recording studio (aka the lounge) after a few weeks off.
    Kicking off with the first podcast of 2021, taking an exploration into cultivating acceptance.  
    In this year, more than ever, how can we be kind to ourselves more? How can we visualize our future but then let it go and find refuge in this present moment? How can we set intentions but then not get hung up when things don't quite go to plan?
    All things we look at in this episode from Alder Tree Mindfulness, The Podcast.
    Always best listened to when you can take that bit of time out, to pause and simply listen.  
    ----more----
    Alder Tree Mindfulness The podcast is brought to you by Mindfulness Teacher and Coach, Roger Hunt.  Offering, workshops, group meditations, and re-discovering the joy of living.
    More information available on our website at Alder Tree Mindfulness
    ----more----
    The music on the podcast is produced by the wonderful Norwegian composer, Alexander Nakarada, aptly titled "Journey of Hope". 
    Music: Journey of Hope by Alexander Nakarada (www.serpentsoundstudios.com)Licensed under Creative Commons BY Attribution 4.0 Licensehttps://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/
    23 min
  • Beyond the storyline
    Who are we beyond the storyline?  How can we access presence? 
     
    Like a breath of fresh air, a sense of clarity can arise from moving beyond our story.  Beyond where? here, right here, the search is over.......
     
    I hope you have enjoyed our podcasts this year, we are taking a few weeks off to return to stillness, presence, and rest and will return in the new year.  
     
    A huge thank you to all those that have followed the podcast this year, we send you all love and kindness, we leave you those by now, familiar words....
     
    Be well, be happy, may you live with ease and kindness.
     
    _____________________________________________________________________________________________
     
    Join our weekly meditation sitting group, every Wednesday 1900-1930, free to join.
    Workshops, courses, and more at ....
    aldertreemindfulness
    17 min
  • Nothing Special
    An antidote to our noisy fast-paced world of information consumption, nothing special explores simplicity, beauty, stillness, and presence.
    For more information about our work at Alder Tree Mindfulness, please check out our website at https://www.aldertreemindfulness.co.uk/ where you can access weekly free meditation sessions as well as longer monthly workshops, retreats, and courses.
    11 min
  • Plain and Simple
    Sometimes just plain and simple cuts through the noise and gets to the heart of it.  In today's episode, Roger invites us to take a little pause, to take a look at things from the perspective of plain and simple. Peace, calm, joy, contentment, just waiting in awareness.....
     
    For more information about our work at Alder Tree Mindfulness, please check out our website at https://www.aldertreemindfulness.co.uk/ where you can access weekly free meditation sessions as well as longer monthly workshops, retreats, and courses.
    11 min
  • Switching off
    In our fast lives of doing, planning, thinking it can seem difficult to carve some time out just for you, to pause, to switch off, and rest deeply.  
     
    In this week's episode, Roger draws from his experiences of switching off over the last few weeks to explore this notion of resting deeply and tapping into a deeper sense of wisdom and knowledge that we all possess. 
     
    For more information about our work at Alder Tree Mindfulness, please check out our website at https://www.aldertreemindfulness.co.uk/ where you can access weekly free meditation sessions as well as longer monthly workshops and retreats.
    19 min

About Alder Tree Mindfulness: The Podcast

From the publisher's feed

Alder Tree Mindfulness: The Podcast - Exploring the journey of life and rediscovering the joy of living.