Supply Chain Now

Trailblazing a Supply Chain Career with Lora Cecere


Listen Later

TEKTOK host, Karin Bursa speaks with supply chain industry Trailblazer, Lora Cecere, CEO of Supply Chain Insights. Lora is widely recognized as a global supply chain thought leader and recently received the 2020 Women in Supply Chain Influencer Award. Today, Lora has nearly 320,000 Linkedin Followers and is known for her high-value point of view and research to help early adopters seeking first mover advantages through innovative supply chain strategy and market execution. Tune in to hear about Lora's career path through roles ranging from Chemical Engineer to manufacturing operations, supply chain planning advocate to industry analyst, entrepreneur to author, and so much more.
Contribute to Research on the impact of planning excellence on business results during the pandemic and in preparation for future disruption: http://surveys.surveyvikings.com/survey/selfserve/56d/200914?list=11
Download the 7th Edition of The Shaman's Journal: https://flippingbook.com/account/online/945917
Upcoming Events & Resources Mentioned in this Episode:
Subscribe to Supply Chain Now and ALL Supply Chain Now Programming Here: https://supplychainnowradio.com/subscribe
Leave a review for Supply Chain Now: https://ratethispodcast.com/supplychainnow
Connect with Karin on LinkedIn: www.linkedin.com/in/karinbursa
Connect with Lora on LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/in/loracecere/
Supply Chain Now Ranked #3 Supply Chain YouTube Channel: https://tinyurl.com/yazfegov
Download the Q3 2020 U.S. Bank Freight Payment Index: freight.usbank.com/?es=a229&a=20
WEBINAR: The Connected IoT Supply Chain: https://tinyurl.com/yym2fvcl
Check Out News From Our Sponsors:
U.S. Bank: www.usbpayment.com/transportation-solutions
Capgemini: www.capgemini.com/us-en/
Vector Global Logistics: vectorgl.com/
Verusen: www.verusen.com/
This episode was hosted by Karin Bursa. For additional information, please visit our dedicated show page at: https://supplychainnow.com/episode-507.
...more
View all episodesView all episodes
Download on the App Store

Supply Chain NowBy Supply Chain Now

  • 4.7
  • 4.7
  • 4.7
  • 4.7
  • 4.7

4.7

115 ratings


More shows like Supply Chain Now

View all
TED Talks Daily by TED

TED Talks Daily

10,942 Listeners

This Week in Startups by Jason Calacanis

This Week in Startups

1,291 Listeners

WSJ What’s News by The Wall Street Journal

WSJ What’s News

4,350 Listeners

WSJ Tech News Briefing by The Wall Street Journal

WSJ Tech News Briefing

1,657 Listeners

HBR IdeaCast by Harvard Business Review

HBR IdeaCast

147 Listeners

Let's Talk Supply Chain by Sarah Barnes-Humphrey

Let's Talk Supply Chain

60 Listeners

Leaders in Supply Chain and Logistics Podcast by Alcott Global

Leaders in Supply Chain and Logistics Podcast

27 Listeners

Worklife with Molly Graham by TED

Worklife with Molly Graham

9,115 Listeners

The Journal. by The Wall Street Journal & Spotify Studios

The Journal.

6,091 Listeners

Veteran Voices by Supply Chain Now

Veteran Voices

8 Listeners

All-In with Chamath, Jason, Sacks & Friedberg by All-In Podcast, LLC

All-In with Chamath, Jason, Sacks & Friedberg

10,190 Listeners

Confident Business English by Anna Connelly

Confident Business English

156 Listeners

MIT Supply Chain Frontiers by mitsupplychainfrontiers

MIT Supply Chain Frontiers

7 Listeners

Supply Chain is Boring by Supply Chain Now

Supply Chain is Boring

10 Listeners

TECHquila Sunrise by Supply Chain Now

TECHquila Sunrise

12 Listeners

This Week in Business History by Supply Chain Now

This Week in Business History

7 Listeners

TEKTOK by Supply Chain Now

TEKTOK

10 Listeners

Supply Chain Now en Español by Supply Chain Now

Supply Chain Now en Español

3 Listeners

Digital Transformers by Supply Chain Now

Digital Transformers

66 Listeners

Business English from All Ears English by Lindsay McMahon

Business English from All Ears English

80 Listeners

HBR On Leadership by Harvard Business Review

HBR On Leadership

170 Listeners

The Future of Supply Chain by SAP SE

The Future of Supply Chain

4 Listeners

Logistics with Purpose by Supply Chain Now

Logistics with Purpose

4 Listeners

Tango Tango by Supply Chain Now

Tango Tango

0 Listeners