The Habit Healers

The Habit Healers

By Laurie Marbas, MD, MBAAlternative HealthHealth & Fitness
Download on the App Store
  • Favorites

    71

    Followers

  • Typical duration

    19 min

    per episode

Based on Podcast App listening data

The Habit Healers episodes

  • Dr. Judson Brewer: Mindfulness Over Craving
    To work with Dr. Laurie Marbas, visit: https://www.drmarbas.com/
    Train your brain, change your habits.
    Researching the brain to learn how habits form and how mindfulness can help us change them. This is what we learn with Dr. Judson Brewer in this interview.
    Dr. Brewer has a MD/PhD and is a mindfulness expert and researcher. His 2016 Ted Talk was the 4th most watched in 2016 with over 10 million views. He is also and author of the book, “The Craving Mind” and created of three very helpful apps for smoking, anxiety and over eating.
    All of Dr. Brewer’s information and links can be found on his website here! https://www.judsonbrewer.com
    You don’t want to miss this interview and keep an eye out for a second one in the future!
    As always we are eager to help you reach your health goals at http://healthyhumanrevolution.com. We have a ton of free resources along with an opportunity for you to receive exclusive access to the HHR team including Dr. Marbas and Anthony Masiello our health coach in the Healthy Human Nation here https://www.healthyhumanrevolution.com/store/Br9VjFMj
    Please share this podcast with anyone you know who may benefit from Dr. Brewer’s insight! Thanks for listening.
    55 min
  • James and Dahlia Marin: Plant Based Dietitians Married to Health
    To work with Dr. Laurie Marbas, visit: https://www.drmarbas.com/
    It is such a joy to find a plant based dietitian but when you find two of them married to each other and actively teaching others about the incredible health benefits of a whole food plant based diet it is incredible!
    Meet James and Dahlia Marin, who believe that obtaining true health is similar to entering marriage...it takes time, lifetime commitment, hard work and dedication!
    In this episode we learn about not only their journey but having a plant based pregnancy, helping patients with difficult gut health issues and the many projects they are working on!
    Check them out on multiple social media outlets and their website here for all the links. https://www.marriedtohealth.com
    Do you have questions about the plant based diet? We can help! Check out our free course all about the plant based diet and if you want to join our exclusive community where you have access to Dr. Marbas and Anthony our health coach join the Healthy Human Nation!
    Click here for more information http://healthyhumanrevolution.com
    54 min
  • Dr. Garth Davis: Passionate Plant Based Physician
    To work with Dr. Laurie Marbas, visit: https://www.drmarbas.com/
    Garth Davis, MD, is a bariatric surgeon for Mission Health in Asheville, NC, and starred on the hit TLC show Big Medicine. He is certified by the American Board of Surgery and is a Fellow of the American College of Surgeons and a Fellow of the American Society for Metabolic and Bariatric Surgery. Dr. Davis also competes in marathons and Ironman triathlons and is the author of Proteinaholic: How Our Obsession With Meat Is Killing Us and What We Can Do About It.
    If you don't have a copy check it out here! https://amzn.to/2FLB3GM
    In this brief yet informative conversation we discuss America's obsession with protein and why it is harming us! Please check this out and share with those proteinaholics in your life.
    Please check out our website for more information, recipes and much more about living a healthy life! http://healthyhumanrevolution.com
    23 min
  • Jodi Monelle: LiveKindly CEO and Founder
    To work with Dr. Laurie Marbas, visit: https://www.drmarbas.com/
    Meet Jodi Monelle, CEO and Founder of LiveKindly. What does live kindly mean? This sums it up...
    “To livekindly means to live in a way which shows appreciation to our humanity, our home and those who share it with us.
    Inspired by the notion that Mother Nature’s intricate design is arguably flawless, the LK community have come together to build a home for informative and thought-provoking content, focusing on sustainable and compassionate living.
    Our values are in alignment with the social responsibility we all have to empower others, to be honest with the information we share and to be strong even when the odds may feel as though they’re stacked against us.”
    In this interview we learn about Jodi's passion and love for others and how she has dealt with a rapidly growing organization. The intense amount of work that it takes to keep a news media company running. I hope you enjoy this beautiful conversation as much as I did!
    Learn more about Jodi and LiveKindly at http://livekindly.co and give their Facebook page a like too so you can keep up to date on the stories they are sharing. https://www.facebook.com/livekindlyco
    As always thank you for listening, especially as we transitioned to the Healthy Human Revolution podcast. We have more great interviews coming! Please check out our website to learn more about how to eat a healthy plant based diet and much more at http://healthyhumanrevolution.com
    37 min
  • Mic the Vegan: Debunking Myths with Humor and Science
    To work with Dr. Laurie Marbas, visit: https://www.drmarbas.com/
    Mic the Vegan is a popular YouTuber and is a vegan science writer that covers a variety of topics from the health effects of a vegan diet and the environmental impact of eating animal products to the sociological phenomenon of casual animal exploitation. Based in the U.S., he regularly tackles debunking the myths that perpetuate harmful dietary and lifestyle behaviors with humor that many consider funny! (BTW Mic is short for microphone and Michael.) Mic is also currently studying Public Health at the Master's level.
    I thoroughly enjoyed out discussion and would hope that you consider subscribing to his channel as well here. https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCGJq0eQZoFSwgcqgxIE9MHw/featured
    Please check out our new content on http://HealthyHumanRevolution.com including a new kids cookbook and coloring book, course on raising healthy plant based kids and a free download on eating a plant based diet on a budget!
    Please share this video with anyone you think would find it helpful. In addition we will be doing Youtube and FB lives starting Friday probably around 12:30 or 1 PM PST. We will let you know soon! See you there!
    1 hr 8 min
  • James Clear: Improving Life with Atomic Habits
    To work with Dr. Laurie Marbas, visit: https://www.drmarbas.com/
    Meet James Clear, one of my new favorite authors, who just released his new book, Atomic Habits. No matter your goals, Atomic Habits offers a proven framework for improving--every day. He is a leading expert on habit formation, and reveals practical strategies that will teach you exactly how to form good habits, break bad ones, and master the tiny behaviors that lead to remarkable results.
    In Atomic Habits, you'll get a proven system that can take you to new heights. Honestly, this book should be in the hands of every medical student and physician who cares to help patients change their lives with better habits.
    James writes about habits and human potential with his central question being, “How can we live better?” He uncovers the latest scientific research and explain it in a way that you can easily understand and actually use which is exactly why you should get this book!
    Click here to buy it now. https://amzn.to/2RVyhRq
    Thanks as always for listening and as you can see we have changed the name of the podcast to Healthy Human Revolution or HHR for short. Don't forget to check out the website, http://healthyhumanrevolution.com and our free courses on eating healthy for life!
    We are also on Facebook here https://www.facebook.com/healthyhumanrevolution/
    Instagram, https://www.instagram.com/healthyhumanrevolution/
    YouTube, https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC2bvjSqmR8q3-UvCgtAunpQ
    54 min
  • Healthy Human Revolution: The Podcast is Here
    To work with Dr. Laurie Marbas, visit: https://www.drmarbas.com/
    Welcome to the new Healthy Human Revolution podcast that will be combining the Dr. Laurie Marbas podcast and Jason Cohen's Big Change the Film podcast.
    Our hope is that by combining our shows you will get the added benefit of both interviews of those who have lost hundreds of pounds and doctors and experts as they share their knowledge and inspiration with you.
    Do you want to learn how to eat healthy, lose weight for good and feel the better than you ever have? Then check out our FREE 7 day Healthy Human Transformation course here.
    https://www.healthyhumanrevolution.com/store/HQv6KMvT
    Do you need help staying on track and not sure what to do? Do you want a board certified doctor and health coach at your fingertips? Then check out our Healthy Human Nation.
    https://www.healthyhumanrevolution.com/store/Br9VjFMj
    We have a ton of recipes, free information and much more at
    http://HealthyHumanRevolution.com
    15 min
  • Jonathan Marbas: Overcoming Dyslexia
    To work with Dr. Laurie Marbas, visit: https://www.drmarbas.com/
    Meet my son, Jonathan Marbas, an incredible young man who has overcome severe dyslexia to follow his dreams as an entrepreneur. He also follows a plant based diet and recently launched his own podcast called "This is Plant Based," which you can find here at his website and also on iTunes, Stitcher and Google Play.
    https://www.thisisplantbased.com
    Jonathan will also be working on launching his own health and wellness company. Learn how a young person can overcome obstacles, build habits that will last a life time and encourage others to never give up!
    As always thank you for listening and if you want to learn more about a whole foods plant based diet, check out our 7 day free program at http://healthyhumanrevolution.com.
    Also, you can find this podcast on Spotify now!
    42 min
  • Dr. Patrick Olson: Plant Based Utah
    To work with Dr. Laurie Marbas, visit: https://www.drmarbas.com/
    Dr. Patrick Olson is an orthopedic surgeon who as a child learned quickly the meaning of fighting for your life. He shares his story as a child cancer survivor and how this led him down the path of medicine.
    Dr. Olson is also the co-founder of Plant Based Utah, a collaborative of passionate professionals, clinicians, health scientists, and other motivated women and men working to educate the people of Utah about the importance of a whole food, plant-based lifestyle. They have a conference coming up on October 13, 2018 in Salt Lake City, UT. If you are in the area please consider attending. Learn more at http://plantbasedutah.org.
    Dr. Olson is an orthopedic surgeon at the Rosenberg-Cooley-Metcalf clinic in Park City, Utah. He obtained a Master’s in Public Health and Doctor of Medicine degrees at the University of Utah School of Medicine. Patrick completed his orthopedic residency at Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center in New Hampshire and a Master’s in Healthcare Leadership at The Dartmouth Institute for Health Policy and Clinical Practice.
    While in New York completing a subspecialty Fellowship in elbow, wrist, hand, and microsurgery at Columbia University Medical Center, he came across research on the benefits of a whole foods plant-based diet and quickly made the transition to a plant-based lifestyle. He has completed his certificate in Plant-Based Nutrition from Cornell University.
    Don't forget to check out the new website http://healthyhumanrevolution.com where you will find a free 7 day course on starting a Whole Foods plant based diet and much more! We have a lot in store for you so sign up so you will be the first to know. I will also be doing Facebook, Instagram and YouTube live streams weekly with Anthony Massielo, one of my partners at Healthy Human Revolution.
    Find us at Instagram here:
    https://www.instagram.com/healthyhumanrevolution/
    Facebook:
    https://www.facebook.com/healthyhumanrevolution/
    Youtube:
    https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC2bvjSqmR8q3-UvCgtAunpQ
    37 min
  • Rewa Chisholm
    To work with Dr. Laurie Marbas, visit: https://www.drmarbas.com/
    Rewa Chisholm is one of my personal patients and her story is one of how food is thy medicine. Rewa had been on up to 3 blood pressure medications for 20 years. Learn how she reversed her high blood pressure in 27 days! Learn how she decided a healthy life is a choice. Understand how she went from hating vegetables to inspiring me with her recipes. Rewa is full of life and I am thrilled to share her story.
    Rewa also is an artist! See her amazing work at http://www.xplorepossibilities.com and her blog at https://explorethepossibilities1.wordpress.com/2017/06/01/first-blog-post/
    Do you want help to change your life, reverse chronic disease, gain more energy? We have the answer at Healthy Human Revolution! I have joined with 2 partners who have kept off over 100 pounds each! The knowledge and support you will get here is unsurpassed! Join us! https://www.healthyhumanrevolution.com/store/Br9VjFMj
    1 hr 18 min

About The Habit Healers

From the publisher's feed

Welcome to The Habit Healers Podcast—where transformation starts with a single habit.

Best of The Habit Healers

Ranked by our users in the last 21 days

More shows like The Habit Healers

The Rich Roll Podcast by Rich Roll

The Rich Roll Podcast

11,749 Listeners

The Model Health Show by Shawn Stevenson

The Model Health Show

7,212 Listeners

Well Beyond 40 by JJ Virgin

Well Beyond 40

1,069 Listeners

Nutrition Facts with Dr. Greger by Michael Greger, M.D. FACLM

Nutrition Facts with Dr. Greger

3,461 Listeners

NutritionFacts.org Video Podcast by Michael Greger, M.D. FACLM

NutritionFacts.org Video Podcast

878 Listeners

Heart Doc VIP with Dr. Joel Kahn by Dr. Joel Kahn

Heart Doc VIP with Dr. Joel Kahn

491 Listeners

The Exam Room by the Physicians Committee by Physicians Committee

The Exam Room by the Physicians Committee

3,395 Listeners

The Proof with Simon Hill by Live better for longer

The Proof with Simon Hill

2,606 Listeners

Dhru Purohit Show by Dhru Purohit

Dhru Purohit Show

3,420 Listeners

The Dr. Hyman Show by Dr. Mark Hyman

The Dr. Hyman Show

9,146 Listeners

The Peter Attia Drive by Peter Attia, MD

The Peter Attia Drive

7,913 Listeners

Everyday Wellness: Midlife Hormones, Menopause, and Science for Women 35+ by Everyday Wellness™

Everyday Wellness: Midlife Hormones, Menopause, and Science for Women 35+

132 Listeners

PLANTSTRONG Podcast by Rip Esselstyn

PLANTSTRONG Podcast

2,319 Listeners

The Dr. Gabrielle Lyon Show by Dr. Gabrielle Lyon

The Dr. Gabrielle Lyon Show

1,223 Listeners

The Dan Buettner Podcast by Dan Buettner

The Dan Buettner Podcast

92 Listeners