The Quicky

The Quicky

By Mamamia PodcastsNews
Download on the App Store
  • Favorites

    700

    Followers

  • Typical duration

    11 min

    per episode

  • If it hooks

    80%

    finish an episode

Based on Podcast App listening data

The Quicky episodes

  • Aussies Scramble To Leave Dubai & KIIS Issues First Breakfast Update

    Australians stranded in the Middle East are being urged to wait for airlines to issue tickets before heading to airports, as a possible flight from Dubai to Sydney may depart; Israel has sent troops into southern Lebanon and ordered residents of more than 80 villages to evacuate, as Iran-backed Hezbollah declared it was ready for an “open war;” KIIS afternoon host Kent 'Smallzy' Small has stepped in to host the breakfast radio show, telling listeners “the show must go on;" Dark skies are rapidly disappearing, with artificial light pollution now so widespread that more than a third of the world’s population, about 2.8 billion people, can no longer see the Milky Way from where they live.

    THE END BITS

    Support independent women's media

    Check out The Quicky Instagram here

    GET IN TOUCH
    Share your story, feedback, or dilemma! Send us a voice note or email us at [email protected]

    CREDITS

    Host: Grace Rouvray

    Audio Producer: Lu Hill 

    Become a Mamamia subscriber: https://www.mamamia.com.au/subscribe

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    4 min
  • The Real Fall Out Of An Endo Surgeon's Alleged Unnecessary Procedures

    A bombshell Four Corners investigation has sent shockwaves through the endometriosis community, revealing allegations of "unnecessary and excessive" surgeries performed by a prominent Melbourne surgeon.

    With claims that organs were removed from patients whose pathology showed no trace of disease, the Victorian Government has now referred the matter to the police.

    We speak with one of the Doctor's former patients about the devastating emotional toll of these revelations and the fear that this scandal will make it even harder for women with chronic pain to be taken seriously by the medical establishment.

    You can contact the Australian Health Practitioner Regulation Agency here and on 03 9664 9330 

    And in headlines today, Australia is being accused of dodging questions about the legality of US-Israeli strikes on Iran; The UN says the bombing of an Iranian school must be investigated as a possible war crime; the Kyle and Jackie O show is no more, Zendaya's Mum seems to support Law Roach's claims her daughter and Tom Holland are married; Family Planning, the organisation that brought the contraceptive pill to Australia in the 1960s is celebrating 100 years today; Romantasy fans are on the edge of their seats with the announcement that ACOTAR author Sarah J Maas is about to appear on the Call Her Daddy podcast

    THE END BITS

    Support independent women's media

    Check out The Quicky Instagram here

    GET IN TOUCH
    Share your story, feedback, or dilemma! Send us a voice note or email us at [email protected]

    CREDITS

    Hosts: Claire Murphy

    Guest: Jo Barry, owner of Scarlet Period and former patient of Dr Simon Gordon 

    Audio Producer: Lu Hill 

    Group Executive Producer: Ilaria Brophy

    Become a Mamamia subscriber: https://www.mamamia.com.au/subscribe

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    21 min
  • Aussie Troops Safe After Base Hit In Iran Escalation As Travel & Fuel Costs Surge

    All ADF personnel stationed at the air base near Dubai are accounted for following a retaliatory drone strike by Iran; Formula 1 officials have chartered private flights for one thousand 500 personnel to ensure the Australian Grand Prix in Melbourne proceeds as scheduled this weekend; Newly released videotaped depositions from the House Oversight Committee show former President Bill Clinton testifying under oath that Donald Trump once spoke of having "some great times" with Jeffrey Epstein; Tonight, skywatchers across Australia will witness a rare "blood moon" as a total lunar eclipse coincides with the final day of Lunar New Year celebrations. 

    THE END BITS

    Support independent women's media

    Check out The Quicky Instagram here

    GET IN TOUCH
    Share your story, feedback, or dilemma! Send us a voice note or email us at [email protected]

    CREDITS

    Host: Gemma Donahoe 

    Audio Producer: Lu Hill 

    Become a Mamamia subscriber: https://www.mamamia.com.au/subscribe

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    6 min
  • The Gender Pay Gap Is Closing, But There’s One Glaring Problem

    Today marks the third major Gender Pay Gap report and for the first time ever, the data includes both the private sector and the Commonwealth public sector.

    While the gap is slowly shrinking—men are still more likely to hold top-paying roles.

    We sit down with Minister for Finance and Women Katy Gallagher to discuss the silent killers of pay equity and how we get to gender pay parity. 

    And in headlines today, 

    The US-Israeli war against Iran has expanded with Israel also launching strikes against Lebanon; The federal government’s travel advice service Smart Traveler has told Australian's stuck overseas due to the US/Israel operation in Iran, to sign up to a registration portal to receive updates; One Nation leader Pauline Hanson has been censured by the Senate following her inflammatory remarks against Muslims; A young freshwater crocodile spotted hanging out in a creek behind a Bunnings in Newcastle has been rescued and relocated

    The DFAT Crisis registration page for Aussies stuck overseas crisis.dfat.gov.au

    For urgent consular assistance: If calling from overseas +61 2 6261 3305, In Australia 1300 555 135

    THE END BITS

    Support independent women's media

    Check out The Quicky Instagram here

    GET IN TOUCH
    Share your story, feedback, or dilemma! Send us a voice note or email us at [email protected]

    CREDITS

    Hosts: Claire Murphy

    Guest: Katy Gallagher, Minister for Women, Finance & Public Service 

    Group Executive Producer: Ilaria Brophy

    Become a Mamamia subscriber: https://www.mamamia.com.au/subscribe

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    26 min
  • Trump Warns Iran To Surrender As 100,000 Aussies Stranded In The Middle East

    US President Donald Trump has urged the Iranian military to lay down its arms and receive full immunity or face “certain death”, as the US intensifies its attack on Iran; More than 100,000 Australians are in the Middle East as the US-Israel attack on Iran continues; An author whose exclusion from Adelaide Writers' Week led to the event being cancelled has claimed the move was part of a broader trend of silencing pro-Palestinian voices; The 32nd Actor Awards was the final pre-Oscars showdown for One Battle After Another and Sinners.

    THE END BITS

    Support independent women's media

    Check out The Quicky Instagram here

    GET IN TOUCH
    Share your story, feedback, or dilemma! Send us a voice note or email us at [email protected]

    CREDITS

    Host: Ailish Delaney 

    Audio Producer: Lu Hill 

    Become a Mamamia subscriber: https://www.mamamia.com.au/subscribe

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    4 min
  • The US & Israel Have Struck Iran Killing The Supreme Leader. What Happens Next?

    The Middle East has this weekend been reshaped following a massive, coordinated strike by US and Israeli forces; a strike that has killed Iran’s Supreme Leader, Ayatollah Khamenei.

    After a year of escalating drone wars and failed nuclear negotiations, President Donald Trump followed through on his promise of "speed and violence," hitting major targets across the country in a co-ordinated attack with Israel. 

    But what happens now? Are neighbouring countries safe? And is Iran now free from the current regime? 

    And in headlines today, Those with flights to or transiting through the Middle east are being told to monitor flights and stay in touch with airlines; Oodnadatta in the centre of Australia cut off by storms as one life has been lost in the flood water; Michael Jackson's estate is being sued for child sex trafficking; The Matildas have won their Asian Cup opener against Philippines 1-0

    THE END BITS

    Support independent women's media

    Check out The Quicky Instagram here

    GET IN TOUCH
    Share your story, feedback, or dilemma! Send us a voice note or email us at [email protected]

    CREDITS

    Hosts: Claire Murphy

    Guest: 

    Dr Jessica Genauer, Associate Professor Flinders University 

    Youmna El Sayed, Freelance Journalist in Egypt 

    Group Executive Producer: Ilaria Brophy

    Become a Mamamia subscriber: https://www.mamamia.com.au/subscribe

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    26 min
  • Epstein Files Reportedly Contain Claim Trump Abused Minor & Sussan Ley Officially Quits Parliament

    Sussan Ley has formally quit parliament, two weeks after being ousted from the Liberal Party’s top job; Human remains found in a remote wilderness area have been provisionally identified as those of a Belgian backpacker Celine Cremer, who disappeared without a trace more than two years ago; The US Justice Department says it's looking into whether it improperly withheld Jeffrey Epstein-related documents, after several news organisations reported some records of a woman's accusations against President Donald Trump weren’t released; Streaming service Netflix has declined to raise its offer to buy Warner Bros Discovery’s studio and streaming business; and Pink has hit at back at incorrect reports she split from her husband of 20 years, Carey Hart. 

    THE END BITS

    Support independent women's media

    Check out The Quicky Instagram here

    GET IN TOUCH
    Share your story, feedback, or dilemma! Send us a voice note or email us at [email protected]

    CREDITS

    Host: Ailish Delaney 

    Audio Producer: Lu Hill 

    Become a Mamamia subscriber: https://www.mamamia.com.au/subscribe

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    5 min
  • “Difficult”: Albo’s Gaffe & The Long History of Inconvenient Women

    Prime Minister Anthony Albanese has landed in hot water after using a single word to describe former Australian of the Year Grace Tame... difficult.

    While the PM has since apologised and clarified he was referring to Tame’s "difficult life" rather than her personality, the comment has reignited a fierce debate about the labels used to silence women who refuse to "play nice".

    Today we're exploring the long lineage of "difficult" women who were once written off by the powerful, only to later be celebrated as icons who changed the world.

    And in headlines today, Hilary Clinton tells committee she doesn't recall ever meeting Jeffrey Epstein; Talks between Iran and the US have been paused; The Duke and Duchess of Sussex have visited children in a Jordan cancer centre; Instagram is rolling out a new alert system letting parents know if their children are searching for suicide or self harm content; Gold medal winning Summer Olympian Lauren Parker named on the Aussie Milano-Cortina Winter Olympic team; Former Aotearoa Prime Minister Jacinda Ardern will soon call Australia home

    THE END BITS

    Support independent women's media

    Check out The Quicky Instagram here

    GET IN TOUCH
    Share your story, feedback, or dilemma! Send us a voice note or email us at [email protected]

    CREDITS

    Hosts: Taylah Strano & Claire Murphy

    Guest: Associate Professor Lauren Rosewarne, University of Melbourne 

    Audio Producer: Lu Hill 

    Group Executive Producer: Ilaria Brophy

    Become a Mamamia subscriber: https://www.mamamia.com.au/subscribe

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    19 min
  • PM Clarifies Grace Tame Comment & Aussies Urged To Leave Middle East

    The Prime Minister has walked back a comment where he labelled former Australian of the Year Grace Tame as 'difficult'; Families of Australian diplomats in Israel and Lebanon have been advised to leave, as the government cites unpredictable security tensions in the Middle East; The two men charged with kidnapping and murdering an elderly grandfather have fronted court in Sydney; Tributes have flowed to Real Housewives of Salt Lake City star Mary Cosby following the death of her son.

    THE END BITS

    Support independent women's media

    Check out The Quicky Instagram here

    GET IN TOUCH
    Share your story, feedback, or dilemma! Send us a voice note or email us at [email protected]

    CREDITS

    Host: Taylah Strano 

    Audio Producer: Lu Hill 

    Become a Mamamia subscriber: https://www.mamamia.com.au/subscribe

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    4 min
  • "ISIS Brides" Want To Come Home, But Can They? And Should They?

    They're Australian citizens, but large sections of the public and political sphere don't want to see them come home.

    A group of 34 Australians, women known as "ISIS Brides" and their children are trying to return home after living in Syrian camps for years. 

    But there are concerns over their arrival back down under, legally speaking though, can we stop them? And should we? 

    And in headlines today, The two men arrested yesterday over the alleged abduction and murder of a Sydney grandfather, have been charged; Former cyclist and swimmer Amanda Reid continues to break new ground by becoming the first Indigenous athlete selected for an Australian Winter Paralympics team; US President Donald Trump has broken his own record, delivering the longest State of the Union address in history; Microsoft founder Bill Gates has admitted to having affairs with Russian women while married to Melinda French Gates and has apologised to his staff for his ties to Jeffrey Epstein; The man whose life was made into a movie about his experience with Tourette's syndrome, has apologised to Michael B Jordan and Delroy Lindo after his tic saw him shout out a racial slur during their appearance on stage at the BAFTAs

    THE END BITS

    Support independent women's media

    Check out The Quicky Instagram here

    GET IN TOUCH
    Share your story, feedback, or dilemma! Send us a voice note or email us at [email protected]

    CREDITS

    Hosts: Taylah Strano & Claire Murphy

    Guest: Dr Jessica Genauer, Associate Professor Flinders University 

    Audio Producer: Lu Hill 

    Group Executive Producer: Ilaria Brophy

    Become a Mamamia subscriber: https://www.mamamia.com.au/subscribe

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    19 min

About The Quicky

From the publisher's feed

Do you find the news cycle overwhelming? Depressing? Confusing? Boring? Endless?

Best of The Quicky

Ranked by our users in the last 21 days

More shows like The Quicky

Just Between Us by Mamamia Podcasts

Just Between Us

3 Listeners

Parenting Out Loud by Mamamia Podcasts

Parenting Out Loud

52 Listeners

No Filter by Mamamia Podcasts

No Filter

581 Listeners

Well. by Mamamia Podcasts

Well.

18 Listeners

Mamamia Out Loud by Mamamia Podcasts

Mamamia Out Loud

558 Listeners

Fighting For Fair by Mamamia Podcasts

Fighting For Fair

4 Listeners

Tell Me It's Going To Be OK by Mamamia Podcasts

Tell Me It's Going To Be OK

48 Listeners

Year One by Mamamia Podcasts

Year One

16 Listeners

Ladies, We Need To Talk by ABC Australia

Ladies, We Need To Talk

311 Listeners

Sealed Section by Mamamia Podcasts

Sealed Section

19 Listeners

You Beauty by Mamamia Podcasts

You Beauty

87 Listeners

Tiddas 4 Tiddas by Mamamia Podcasts

Tiddas 4 Tiddas

8 Listeners

The Spill by Mamamia Podcasts

The Spill

144 Listeners

The Imperfects by Hugh van Cuylenburg, Ryan Shelton & Josh van Cuylenburg

The Imperfects

384 Listeners

Overshare by Mamamia Podcasts

Overshare

12 Listeners

Quizzish by Mamamia Podcasts

Quizzish

0 Listeners

Lise and Sarah by Those Two Girls

Lise and Sarah

39 Listeners

What I Eat When by Mamamia Podcasts

What I Eat When

0 Listeners

Something To Talk About by Stellar

Something To Talk About

81 Listeners

CANCELLED by Mamamia Podcasts

CANCELLED

276 Listeners

Nothing To Wear by Mamamia Podcasts

Nothing To Wear

98 Listeners

But Are You Happy? by Mamamia Podcasts

But Are You Happy?

29 Listeners

How To Build A Universe by Mamamia Podcasts

How To Build A Universe

1 Listeners

Here If You Need by Mamamia Podcasts

Here If You Need

0 Listeners

MID by Mamamia Podcasts

MID

45 Listeners

Fill My Cup by Mamamia Podcasts

Fill My Cup

1 Listeners

Things You Didn't Learn In School by Mamamia Podcasts

Things You Didn't Learn In School

2 Listeners

Diary Of A Birth by Mamamia Podcasts

Diary Of A Birth

2 Listeners

This Is Why We Fight by Mamamia Podcasts

This Is Why We Fight

0 Listeners