Rugby Direct

Rugby Direct

Download on the App Store

Rugby Direct episodes

  • Rugby Direct - Special Edition: Bledisloe 1 Preview

    Elliott Smith and Liam Napier are in Sydney this week for the opening Bledisloe Cup and in a crossover special, stopped by the ESPN Scrum Reset podcast studios to count down to Saturday’s match with Aussie rugby journos Sam Bruce and Christy Doran. 

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    38 min
  • Rugby Direct - Episode 139

    This week on Rugby Direct, Elliott Smith and Liam Napier are in Sydney and celebrate touching down by jumping straight into a podcast.

    They discuss the Bledisloe Cup test this weekend between the Wallabies and All Blacks and whether the Australians have a show, and what the All Blacks strategy is around blooding new talent.

    Also on the podcast, a look back at the Black Ferns v England, Super Rugby format changes and the Ranfurly Shield stays in Tasman.

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    41 min
  • Rugby Direct - Episode 138

    This week on Rugby Direct, Elliott Smith and Liam Napier assess another All Blacks' defeat to the Springboks, this time in Cape Town as opportunities go begging. We ask what are the reasons for the All Blacks being unable to put away the 'Boks and what is missing from the side at the moment.

    We also dig into further information around a 2026 tour of South Africa by the All Blacks, the possible ANZAC Day match against the Wallabies and chat the Ranfurly Shield changing hands.

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    34 min
  • Rugby Direct - Episode 137

    This week on Rugby Direct, ZB's own Elliott Smith reviews the first All Blacks v Springboks test and unpacks what went wrong towards the second half the match.

    LISTEN ABOVE

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    35 min
  • Rugby Direct - Episode 136

    Elliott's landed in Johannesburg and he and Liam assess the stunning news that Leon MacDonald has quit the All Blacks coaching staff after just five tests.

    Elliott and Liam also offer some thoughts on where the first test between the All Blacks and Springboks will be won and lost, as well as the latest in the NPC and FPC.

    LISTEN ABOVE

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    30 min
  • Rugby Direct - Episode 135

    This week on Rugby Direct, Elliott Smith and Liam Napier discuss the All Blacks' comeback victory over Argentina at Eden Park - and whether or not the team is ready to face off against South Africa.

    LISTEN ABOVE

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    31 min
  • Rugby Direct - Episode 134

    This week on Rugby Direct, Elliott Smith and Liam Napier review the All Blacks' stunning defeat against Argentina in Wellington and dig into how it happened and what needs to be changed for the rematch against Los Pumas at Eden Park this weekend. We also put some perspective into the reason behind so many empty seats at Sky Stadium.

    We also pick through the highlights of the opening round of the NPC and Farah Palmer Cup, the Springboks win over the Wallabies and Twickenham's surprising name change.

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    36 min
  • Rugby Direct - Episode 133

    This week on Rugby Direct, Elliott Smith and Liam Napier return from a week off to talk the Black Ferns Sevens' gold medal in Paris and how to try and solve the men's Sevens issues at the Olympics.

    We dig into the All Blacks squad for the Rugby Championship ahead of this weekend's test against Argentina, debate some contract news for the All Blacks and ask the question... is Antoine Dupont the GOAT? Plus plenty more.

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    38 min
  • Rugby Direct - Episode 132

    This week on Rugby Direct, Elliott Smith and Liam Napier discuss Ardie Savea's bombshell Super Rugby switch from the Hurricanes to Moana Pasifika and the implications for him as well as both franchises before we dig into the All Blacks third test of the year against Fiji in San Diego.

    We also rank the All Blacks halfbacks, discuss the chances of gold medals for the sevens sides at the Olympics and whether the NZ U20s finishing third is a positive result, as well as an assessment of Wallabies coach Joe Schmidt and Japan coach Eddie Jones' starts to their tenures.

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    38 min
  • Rugby Direct - Episode 131

    This week on Rugby Direct, Elliott Smith and Liam Napier wrap the second test against England and discuss the All Blacks' game plan - or seeming lack thereof, as well as the impact of Beauden Barrett, line-out struggles and how they might line up against Fiji in San Diego.

    See omnystudio.com/listener for privacy information.

    41 min

About Rugby Direct

From the publisher's feed

Every week, Rugby Direct gives you the lowdown on all you need to know from the rugby world.

Whether it's the All Blacks, Black Ferns, NPC, Farah Palmer Cup, or just what's going down at the…

Best of Rugby Direct

Ranked by our users in the last 21 days

More shows like Rugby Direct

The EggChasers Rugby Podcast by Tim Cocker, Jonathan Beardmore, Phil Largan

The EggChasers Rugby Podcast

155 Listeners

The Rugby Pod by The Ringer

The Rugby Pod

303 Listeners

Rugby Union Weekly by BBC Radio 5 Live

Rugby Union Weekly

316 Listeners

The Ruck by The Times

The Ruck

75 Listeners

Saturday Morning with Jack Tame by Newstalk ZB

Saturday Morning with Jack Tame

1 Listeners

Weekend Sport with Jason Pine by Newstalk ZB

Weekend Sport with Jason Pine

4 Listeners

The Weekend Collective by Newstalk ZB

The Weekend Collective

1 Listeners

The Agenda by The Alternative Commentary Collective

The Agenda

16 Listeners

Smart Money by Newstalk ZB

Smart Money

1 Listeners

Matt Heath & Tyler Adams Afternoons by Newstalk ZB

Matt Heath & Tyler Adams Afternoons

0 Listeners

The OneRoof Radio Show by Newstalk ZB

The OneRoof Radio Show

4 Listeners

A Captain's Cup by Radio Sport

A Captain's Cup

1 Listeners

Between Two Beers Podcast by Steven Holloway & Seamus Marten

Between Two Beers Podcast

163 Listeners

Newstalk ZB ANZAC Centenary Tribute by Newstalk ZB

Newstalk ZB ANZAC Centenary Tribute

0 Listeners

What a Lad by Presented by Betcha

What a Lad

24 Listeners

Aotearoa Rugby Pod by Fandom Media

Aotearoa Rugby Pod

24 Listeners

The Good, The Bad & The Rugby by Platform Media

The Good, The Bad & The Rugby

202 Listeners

Election 2026: The Front Bench by Newstalk ZB

Election 2026: The Front Bench

0 Listeners

On The Front Foot by Newstalk ZB

On The Front Foot

4 Listeners

Holiday Breakfast by Newstalk ZB

Holiday Breakfast

0 Listeners

The Superior Sailor Series by Newstalk ZB

The Superior Sailor Series

0 Listeners

The Dom Harvey Podcast by Dom Harvey

The Dom Harvey Podcast

85 Listeners

Kick Offs and Kick Ons by SHTN Enterprises

Kick Offs and Kick Ons

27 Listeners

The Rugby Run by Sport Nation

The Rugby Run

0 Listeners

The Good, The Bad & The Rugby: Australia & New Zealand by Folding Pocket

The Good, The Bad & The Rugby: Australia & New Zealand

30 Listeners

The Big League Podcast by Newstalk ZB

The Big League Podcast

1 Listeners

All Sport Breakfast Canterbury by NewstalkZB

All Sport Breakfast Canterbury

0 Listeners

News Fix by Newstalk ZB

News Fix

0 Listeners

Football Fever by Newstalk ZB

Football Fever

0 Listeners

Sports Fix by Newstalk ZB

Sports Fix

1 Listeners

DSPN - RUGBY by rova | DSPN

DSPN - RUGBY

18 Listeners

Great Chats with Francesca Rudkin by Newstalk ZB

Great Chats with Francesca Rudkin

0 Listeners

In My Day by Newstalk ZB

In My Day

0 Listeners