Dave Tate's Table Talk

Dave Tate's Table Talk

By elitefts.com

Are you sick of "fitness influencers," training fads, and crappy advice that barely applies inside the gym or on the field? Then sit down with elitefts CEO Dave Tate as he interviews the strongest &am... more

  • 4.9
  • 4.9
  • 4.9
  • 4.9
  • 4.9

4.9

524 ratings


Download on the App Store

Best of Dave Tate's Table Talk

The most played episodes among Podcast App listeners.

  1. Number 1: #437 I Ignored My Surgeon's Rehab Protocol | Josh Hendrickson

    Standard medical advice after a catastrophic muscle tear will turn a high-performance lifter into a spectator if you blindly follow it. Four months after snapping his bicep off the bone on an axle clean, National Champion Strongman Josh Hendrickson refused to sit passive in a sling and hit a max-effort box squat forty-eight hours before surgery. By defying conservative rehab models, forcing daily range of motion, and recalibrating his drive, he uncovered the psychological framework required to rebuild elite capacity without burning out. INSIDE THIS CONVERSATION Bicep Tear Protocols: Why traditional medical timelines can sabotage competitive strength athletes. The 14-Day Crossroad: How Josh approached restoring range of motion and accelerating his return to training. Natural Peak Performance: Out-lifting enhanced competitors through stubborn, decades-long consistency. The Promoter's Dilemma: The brutal truth behind the massive annual attrition rate in strongman. Lessons From Louie Simmons: Getting called out at Westside Barbell and earning platform credibility. MEET THE GUEST Josh Hendrickson is a Strongman Corporation National Champion (u80kg), owner of 580 Barbell, and a leading event promoter in Northeast strongman. Having earned pro cards across multiple weight classes while remaining lifetime drug-free, Josh combines deep competitive experience with practical coaching to help lifters build sustainable, real-world strength. FOLLOW JOSH Instagram (Josh) https://www.instagram.com/hendo580 Instagram (580 Barbell) https://www.instagram.com/580barbell Podcast The 580 Show — Apple Podcasts / Spotify Coaching https://firstcalledstrength.com Become an elitefts Channel Member Get early access to Dave Tate's Table Talk, exclusive content, and member-only perks. ➡️ @eliteftsofficial Support Dave Tate's Table Talk Full Crew Access https://www.elitefts.com/join-the-crew Limited Edition Apparel https://www.elitefts.com/shop/apparel/limited-edition.html Programs & Exclusive Content https://www.elitefts.com/shop/dave-tate-s-table-talk-crew.html TYAO Coaching Application https://www.elitefts.com/dave-tate-s-tyao-application Best-Selling elitefts Products Pro Resistance Training Bands https://www.elitefts.com/shop/bands.html Specialty Barbells https://www.elitefts.com/shop/bars-weights/specialty-bars.html Wraps, Straps & Sleeves https://www.elitefts.com/shop/power-gear.html Official Sponsors & Discounts elitefts — Save 10% OFF with code TABLE TALK https://www.elitefts.com/ Marek Health — Save 10% OFF Labs with code TABLETALK https://marekhealth.com/tabletalk LMNT — Get a FREE 8-Count Sample Pack http://www.drinklmnt.com/tabletalk ChiliPad 2.0 — Save Up to $255 with code TABLETALK https://sleep.me/tabletalk Visionary Meals (Official Meal Prep Partner) — Save 10% OFF with code TABLETALK10 https://visionarymeals.com MASS Research Review — Save 20% OFF with code ELITEFTS20 https://massresearchreview.com/ RP Hypertrophy App — Save 10% OFF with code TABLE TALK https://rpstrength.com/pages/hypertrophy-app Support Massenomics https://www.massenomics.com/

    1h 60min
    Listen Later
  2. Number 2: #439 How 47 Football Players Hit 20+ MPH in One Off-Season | Mark Uptegraff

    Most coaches fail their athletes long before an injury ever occurs because they train muscles for show while completely neglecting the structural integrity of the joints. Mark Uptegraff II had his Division I playing career ended in an instant by an L4–S1 laminectomy, a devastating setback that forced him to stop chasing personal weight room numbers and start studying how to keep human bodies from breaking. Through nearly a decade running strength programs across the collegiate landscape, he developed a systematic approach to joint capacity, relative strength baselines, and individualized "bucketing" that reliably produces bulletproof, high-velocity athletes. INSIDE THIS CONVERSATION The Joint Integrity Gap: Why standard weight room programming exposes athletes to catastrophic soft-tissue tears and how iso-ramping builds load-bearing capacity. The 20 MPH Threshold: How Fordham Football expanded its high-velocity roster from 9 to 46 athletes without burning out their nervous systems. Relative Strength Thresholds: The exact squat and press ratios an athlete must hit before transitioning into advanced power development. Proactive Return-to-Play: The specific warm-up framework that cut a grade-two MCL rehab timeline from six weeks to just eleven days. The Coach's Reality Check: How an unexpected career-ending spine surgery transformed a former walk-on into an elite system-builder. MEET THE GUEST Mark Uptegraff II is the Director of Football Strength & Conditioning at Fordham University. A former UNC offensive lineman whose playing career was halted by major spine surgery, Uptegraff turned personal physical adversity into a relentless pursuit of human performance. Having refined his methods through the ranks at Ohio State, Virginia Tech, Boston College, and Division III Wittenberg, he has earned a reputation as an innovator in injury mitigation, joint capability, and athlete longevity. His credentials include SCCC, CSCS, FRCms, FRSC, FRA, and USAW. FOLLOW MARK Instagram @markuptegraff Fordham Athletics Bio https://fordhamsports.com/staff-directory/mark-uptegraff/1698 Become an elitefts Channel Member Get early access to Dave Tate's Table Talk, exclusive content, and member-only perks. ➡️ @eliteftsofficial Support Dave Tate's Table Talk Full Crew Access https://elitefts.com/pages/join-the-crew Limited Edition Apparel https://www.elitefts.com/shop/apparel/limited-edition.html Programs & Exclusive Content https://www.elitefts.com/shop/dave-tate-s-table-talk-crew.html TYAO Coaching Application https://www.elitefts.com/dave-tate-s-tyao-application Best-Selling elitefts Products Pro Resistance Training Bands https://www.elitefts.com/shop/bands.html Specialty Barbells https://www.elitefts.com/shop/bars-weights/specialty-bars.html Wraps, Straps & Sleeves https://www.elitefts.com/shop/power-gear.html Official Sponsors & Discounts elitefts — Save 10% OFF with code TABLE TALK https://www.elitefts.com/ Marek Health — Save 10% OFF Labs with code TABLETALK https://marekhealth.com/tabletalk LMNT — Get a FREE 8-Count Sample Pack http://www.drinklmnt.com/tabletalk ChiliPad 2.0 — Save Up to $255 with code TABLETALK https://sleep.me/tabletalk Visionary Meals (Official Meal Prep Partner) — Save 10% OFF with code TABLETALK10 https://visionarymeals.com MASS Research Review — Save 20% OFF with code ELITEFTS20 https://massresearchreview.com/ RP Hypertrophy App — Save 10% OFF with code TABLE TALK https://rpstrength.com/pages/hypertrophy-app Support Massenomics https://www.massenomics.com/

    2h 34min
    Listen Later
  3. Number 3: #440 The Medical Lie Keeping Strength Athletes Injured | Dr. Christopher Marvin

    Most strength athletes aren't broken—they're just loading flawed mechanics until something snaps. Dr. Christopher "Marv" Marvin came back from nine surgeries, a wrist injury that baffled over 30 doctors, and a lifetime of being told to quit lifting to graduate as valedictorian of Palmer College West and treat world-class strength athletes. By replacing fear-mongering and passive treatment with active biomechanics, time-based care, and high-level movement execution, he helps lifters build sustainable strength, manage chronic wear, and repair damage without stepping off the platform. INSIDE THIS CONVERSATION The 360-Bracing Blueprint: Why looking up at the bottom of a deadlift destroys force production and how to fix your intra-abdominal pressure. Rebuilding Broken Tissue: The three-part supplement protocol that accelerates soft tissue recovery without suppressing necessary inflammation. The Ribcage Mobility Key: How front-to-back rib expansion restores lost shoulder rotation and protects the bicep tendon during heavy pressing. The Foot Tripod System: Why rooting through the big toe knuckle instantly fixes knee cave and engages the glutes in a squat. Hypertrophy vs. Powerlifting Traps: Why chasing load instead of mechanical tension ruins joint health and stalls muscle growth. MEET THE GUEST Dr. Christopher "Marv" Marvin, DC, is a performance chiropractor, co-owner of Coastal Performance Chiropractic, and founder of The Educated Meathead. A former personal trainer and gym coach who survived nine surgeries, he turned his own career-threatening injuries into a clinical approach focused on education, movement execution, and self-efficacy. Dr. Marv has served as a sports chiropractor at the Arnold Sports Festival World's Strongest Firefighter and the Official Strongman Games World Finals, teaching competitive lifters how to train around damage and build resilient bodies. FOLLOW DR. CHRISTOPHER Instagram @dr.marvin.saysdc Become an elitefts Channel Member Get early access to Dave Tate's Table Talk, exclusive content, and member-only perks. ➡️ @eliteftsofficial Support Dave Tate's Table Talk Full Crew Access https://elitefts.com/pages/join-the-crew Limited Edition Apparel https://www.elitefts.com/shop/apparel/limited-edition.html Programs & Exclusive Content https://www.elitefts.com/shop/dave-tate-s-table-talk-crew.html TYAO Coaching Application https://www.elitefts.com/dave-tate-s-tyao-application Best-Selling elitefts Products Pro Resistance Training Bands https://www.elitefts.com/shop/bands.html Specialty Barbells https://www.elitefts.com/shop/bars-weights/specialty-bars.html Wraps, Straps & Sleeves https://www.elitefts.com/shop/power-gear.html Official Sponsors & Discounts elitefts — Save 10% OFF with code TABLE TALK https://www.elitefts.com/ Marek Health — Save 10% OFF Labs with code TABLETALK https://marekhealth.com/tabletalk LMNT — Get a FREE 8-Count Sample Pack http://www.drinklmnt.com/tabletalk ChiliPad 2.0 — Save Up to $255 with code TABLETALK https://sleep.me/tabletalk Visionary Meals (Official Meal Prep Partner) — Save 10% OFF with code TABLETALK10 https://visionarymeals.com MASS Research Review — Save 20% OFF with code ELITEFTS20 https://massresearchreview.com/ RP Hypertrophy App — Save 10% OFF with code TABLE TALK https://rpstrength.com/pages/hypertrophy-app Support Massenomics https://www.massenomics.com/

    2h 24min
    Listen Later
  4. Number 4: #441 I Squatted 1,000 lbs, Then My Entire Life Collapsed | Patrick Maguire

    "I've squatted 1,000 pounds more times than I've successfully asked out a female." Most superheavyweight powerlifters hide their rock-bottom moments behind PR reels, but Patrick Maguire walked onto the platform after a catastrophic quad tear, took a token squat, and pulled sumo for laughs just to finish the job. After three years of brutal injuries, botched cuts, and a personal life that completely shattered, he stripped away the toxic "mass moves mass" myth and rebuilt his body from scratch using strict range-of-motion bodybuilding, cold data, and brutal self-awareness. INSIDE THIS CONVERSATION The Superheavyweight Cut Trap: Why dropping 40 pounds before a meet is ruining your leverages, wrecking your rehydration, and destroying your total. The "Mass Moves Mass" Lie: How chasing arbitrary body weight creates a bloated shell instead of dense, usable, injury-resilient muscle. Math vs. Modern Powerlifting: What a degree in mathematics reveals about how changing point systems quietly disadvantage heavy lifters. Beyond the 5-Year Peak: How top-tier lifters survive the inevitable decline by changing how they train, recover, and manage systemic fatigue. AI as a Training Partner: How to leverage artificial intelligence to eliminate diet friction and build precise, high-protein nutrition systems. Life Outside the Platform: Why relying on the barbell as your sole identity leads to burnout, and how to build a life that supports performance. MEET THE GUEST Patrick Maguire is a professional superheavyweight powerlifter with competition bests of a 1,014-pound squat, a 635-pound bench, and a 772-pound deadlift, holding a career-best total of 2,342 pounds in wraps. A former All-Time World Record holder in the teen raw bench press (545 pounds at age 19) and once the youngest lifter to squat four figures, Maguire combines top-tier physical capability with an analytical mind, holding a B.A. in Mathematics. Having navigated severe platform failures, personal adversity, and nearly a decade of coaching, his hard-earned perspective offers a raw, unfiltered look at what it truly takes to sustain elite strength over the long haul. FOLLOW PATRICK Instagram https://www.instagram.com/full_primal_power/ YouTube https://youtube.com/@fullprimalpower Become an elitefts Channel Member Get early access to Dave Tate's Table Talk, exclusive content, and member-only perks. ➡️ @eliteftsofficial Support Dave Tate's Table Talk Full Crew Access https://elitefts.com/pages/join-the-crew Limited Edition Apparel https://www.elitefts.com/shop/apparel/limited-edition.html Programs & Exclusive Content https://www.elitefts.com/shop/dave-tate-s-table-talk-crew.html TYAO Coaching Application https://www.elitefts.com/dave-tate-s-tyao-application Best-Selling elitefts Products Pro Resistance Training Bands https://www.elitefts.com/shop/bands.html Specialty Barbells https://www.elitefts.com/shop/bars-weights/specialty-bars.html Wraps, Straps & Sleeves https://www.elitefts.com/shop/power-gear.html Official Sponsors & Discounts elitefts — Save 10% OFF with code TABLE TALK https://www.elitefts.com/ Marek Health — Save 10% OFF Labs with code TABLETALK https://marekhealth.com/tabletalk LMNT — Get a FREE 8-Count Sample Pack http://www.drinklmnt.com/tabletalk ChiliPad 2.0 — Save Up to $255 with code TABLETALK https://sleep.me/tabletalk Visionary Meals (Official Meal Prep Partner) — Save 10% OFF with code TABLETALK10 https://visionarymeals.com MASS Research Review — Save 20% OFF with code ELITEFTS20 https://massresearchreview.com/ RP Hypertrophy App — Save 10% OFF with code TABLE TALK https://rpstrength.com/pages/hypertrophy-app Support Massenomics https://www.massenomics.com/

    2h 17min
    Listen Later
  5. Number 5: #438 Why Powerlifters Die Young (Fix Your Work Capacity) | Jason Brown

    The myth that aerobic conditioning steals your strength is the exact reason most experienced lifters hit an early plateau and stay chronically beat up. From running high-volume CrossFit boxes to completing a PhD in Kinesiology, Jason Brown realized that rigid, maximal-effort splits were wrecking real-world athletes who lacked the autonomic recovery to handle constant strain. By pairing full-body Conjugate rotations with targeted low-intensity conditioning, he reverse-engineered a minimum-effective-dose system that expands work capacity while protecting long-term durability. INSIDE THIS CONVERSATION Concurrent vs. Conjugate: The sports science definition versus Westside's real-world, in-the-trenches application. The Interference Effect: Why targeted aerobic work builds underlying recovery mechanisms instead of stealing strength and muscle gains. Full-Body vs. Split Routines: The three-day structural shift that improves program adherence for stressed lifters. Minimum Effective Dose: Why four to six strategically selected exercises can outperform high-volume fatigue traps. Autonomic Stress Regulation: How to leverage heart rate metrics to auto-regulate training when life caps your ability to handle additional strain. MEET THE GUEST Jason Brown is a Westside Barbell Special Strengths Coach, CSCS, author of Lower-Body Training, and Kinesiology PhD candidate. A combat veteran and former CrossFit affiliate owner who has programmed for tens of thousands of athletes worldwide, Brown specializes in refining Conjugate principles to build maximum work capacity, real-world performance, and longevity for lifelong lifters. FOLLOW JASON Website https://jasonbrowncoaching.com Instagram https://www.instagram.com/jasonbrowntraining YouTube https://www.youtube.com/@jasonbrowncoaching X / Twitter https://x.com/jasonbcoaching Become an elitefts Channel Member Get early access to Dave Tate's Table Talk, exclusive content, and member-only perks. ➡️ @eliteftsofficial Support Dave Tate's Table Talk Full Crew Access https://elitefts.com/pages/join-the-crew Limited Edition Apparel https://www.elitefts.com/shop/apparel/limited-edition.html Programs & Exclusive Content https://www.elitefts.com/shop/dave-tate-s-table-talk-crew.html TYAO Coaching Application https://www.elitefts.com/dave-tate-s-tyao-application Best-Selling elitefts Products Pro Resistance Training Bands https://www.elitefts.com/shop/bands.html Specialty Barbells https://www.elitefts.com/shop/bars-weights/specialty-bars.html Wraps, Straps & Sleeves https://www.elitefts.com/shop/power-gear.html Official Sponsors & Discounts elitefts — Save 10% OFF with code TABLE TALK https://www.elitefts.com/ Marek Health — Save 10% OFF Labs with code TABLETALK https://marekhealth.com/tabletalk LMNT — Get a FREE 8-Count Sample Pack http://www.drinklmnt.com/tabletalk ChiliPad 2.0 — Save Up to $255 with code TABLETALK https://sleep.me/tabletalk Visionary Meals (Official Meal Prep Partner) — Save 10% OFF with code TABLETALK10 https://visionarymeals.com MASS Research Review — Save 20% OFF with code ELITEFTS20 https://massresearchreview.com/ RP Hypertrophy App — Save 10% OFF with code TABLE TALK https://rpstrength.com/pages/hypertrophy-app Support Massenomics https://www.massenomics.com/

    2h 1min
    Listen Later

Dave Tate's Table Talk episodes:

FAQs about Dave Tate's Table Talk:

How many episodes does Dave Tate's Table Talk have?

The podcast currently has 462 episodes available.

More shows like Dave Tate's Table Talk

Power Athlete Radio by Power Athlete

Power Athlete Radio

594 Listeners

Barbell Shrugged by Barbell Shrugged

Barbell Shrugged

2,594 Listeners

Joe DeFranco's Industrial Strength Show by Joe DeFranco

Joe DeFranco's Industrial Strength Show

1,260 Listeners

The Revive Stronger Podcast by Revive Stronger

The Revive Stronger Podcast

344 Listeners

3D Muscle Journey by 3D Muscle Journey

3D Muscle Journey

376 Listeners

Starting Strength Radio by Mark Rippetoe

Starting Strength Radio

711 Listeners

Barbell Medicine Podcast by Barbell Medicine

Barbell Medicine Podcast

1,190 Listeners

Mark Bell's Power Project by Power Project Studios

Mark Bell's Power Project

1,553 Listeners

More Plates More Dates by Derek

More Plates More Dates

760 Listeners

Iron Culture presented by MASS by Eric Helms & Eric Trexler

Iron Culture presented by MASS

735 Listeners

Real Bodybuilding Podcast by Fouad Abiad

Real Bodybuilding Podcast

742 Listeners

The Dan John Podcast by Dan John

The Dan John Podcast

258 Listeners

RP Strength Podcast by Nick Shaw

RP Strength Podcast

543 Listeners

Think BIG Bodybuilding by Think BIG Bodybuilding Media

Think BIG Bodybuilding

212 Listeners

Cutler Cast by cutlercast

Cutler Cast

147 Listeners